Please make a donation to support Gunter's Space Page.
Thank you very much for visiting Gunter's Space Page. I hope that this site is useful and informative for you.
If you appreciate the information provided on this site, please consider supporting my work by making a simple and secure donation via PayPal. Please help to run the website and keep everything free of charge. Thank you very much.

Orbital Launches of 2010

Choose detailed or compact View


ID Date Payload(s) Launch Vehicle Site Remark
January
2010-001 16.01.2010 BD-2 G1 (Beidou 3) CZ-3C Xi LC-2
2010-002 28.01.2010 Raduga-1M 2 Proton-M Briz-M (Ph.1) Ba LC-81/24
February
2010-003 03.02.2010 Progress-M 04M Soyuz-U Ba LC-1/5
2010-004 08.02.2010 Endeavour F24 (STS-130)
Node 3 (Tranquility)
Cupola
Shuttle CC SLC-39A
2010-005 11.02.2010 SDO Atlas-5(401) CC SLC-41
2010-006 12.02.2010 Intelsat 16 Proton-M Briz-M (Ph.1 mod 1) Ba LC-200/39
March
2010-007 01.03.2010 Kosmos 2459 (Uragan-M #23, GLONASS-M №731)
Kosmos 2460 (Uragan-M #24, GLONASS-M №732)
Kosmos 2461 (Uragan-M #25, GLONASS-M №735)
Proton-M Blok-DM-2 Ba LC-81/24
2010-008 04.03.2010 GOES 15 (GOES P) → EWS-G 2 Delta-4M+(4,2) CC SLC-37B
2010-009 05.03.2010 Yaogan 9A (JB-8 1A)
Yaogan 9B (JB-8 1B)
Yaogan 9C (JB-8 1C)
CZ-4C Jq LC-43/94
2010-010 20.03.2010 EchoStar 14 Proton-M Briz-M (Ph.3) Ba LC-200/39
April
2010-011 02.04.2010 Soyuz-TMA 18 Soyuz-FG Ba LC-1/5
2010-012 05.04.2010 Discovery F-38 (STS-131)
MPLM 1-07 (Leonardo F7)
Shuttle CC SLC-39A
2010-013 08.04.2010 CryoSat 2 Dnepr Ba LC-109/95
2010-F01 15.04.2010 GSat 4 GSLV Mk.2(1) Sr SLP Version 1st flight, failed
2010-014 16.04.2010 Kosmos 2462 (Yantar-4K2M #6, Kobalt-M #6) Soyuz-U Pl LC-16/2
2010-015 22.04.2010 X-37B OTV-1 (USA 212) Atlas-5(501) CC SLC-41 Version 1st flight
2010-016 24.04.2010 SES 1 Proton-M Briz-M (Ph.2) Ba LC-200/39
2010-017 27.04.2010 Kosmos 2463 (Parus #99) Kosmos-3M Pl LC-132/1
2010-018 28.04.2010 Progress-M 05M Soyuz-U Ba LC-1/5
May
2010-019 14.05.2010 Atlantis F-32 (STS-132)
MRM 1 (Rassvet)
ShK
Shuttle CC SLC-39A
2010-020 20.05.2010 Planet C (VCO, Akatsuki)
IKAROS
DCAM 1
DCAM 2
UNITEC 1 (Shin'en)
Waseda-SAT2
Negai✰
KSAT (Hayato)
H-2A-202 Ta YLP-1
2010-021 21.05.2010 Astra 3B
COMSATBw 2
Ariane-5ECA Ko ELA-3
2010-022 28.05.2010 GPS-2F 1 (GPS SVN 62, Navstar 65, USA 213, Polaris) Delta-4M+(4,2) CC SLC-37B
June
2010-023 02.06.2010 SERVIS 2 Rokot-KM Pl LC-133/3
2010-024 02.06.2010 BD-2 G3 (Beidou 4) CZ-3C Xi LC-2
2010-025 03.06.2010 Arabsat 5B (Badr 5) Proton-M Briz-M (Ph.2) Ba LC-200/39
2010-026 04.06.2010 Dragon Qualification Unit Falcon-9 v1.0 CC SLC-40 Version 1st flight
2010-F02 09.06.2010 STSAT 2B Naro-1 (KSLV-1) Na LP-1 Failed
2010-027 15.06.2010 SJ 12 CZ-2D (2) Jq LC-43/94
2010-028 15.06.2010 Picard
PRISMA Main (Mango)
PRISMA Target (Tango)
BPA 1
Dnepr Do LC-370/13
2010-029 15.06.2010 Soyuz-TMA 19 Soyuz-FG Ba LC-1/5
2010-030 21.06.2010 TanDEM-X (TDX) Dnepr Ba LC-109/95
2010-031 22.06.2010 Ofeq 9 Shavit-2 Pa
2010-032 26.06.2010 Arabsat 5A
COMS 1 (GEO-Kompsat 1, Cheollian 1)
Ariane-5ECA Ko ELA-3
2010-033 30.06.2010 Progress-M 06M Soyuz-U Ba LC-1/5
July
2010-034 10.07.2010 EchoStar 15 Proton-M Briz-M (Ph.3) Ba LC-200/39
2010-035 12.07.2010 Cartosat 2B
AlSat 2A
AISSat 1
STUDSAT
TIsat 1
PSLV-CA Sr SLP
2010-036 31.07.2010 BD-2 I1 (Beidou 5) CZ-3A Xi LC-3
August
2010-037 04.08.2010 Nilesat 201
RASCOM-QAF 1R
Ariane-5ECA Ko ELA-3
2010-038 09.08.2010 Yaogan 10 (JB-5 3) CZ-4C TY LC-9
2010-039 14.08.2010 AEHF 1 (USA 214) Atlas-5(531) CC SLC-41 Version 1st flight
2010-040 24.08.2010 Tianhui 1-01 (TH 1-01) CZ-2D (2) Jq LC-43/94
September
2010-041 02.09.2010 Kosmos 2464 (Uragan-M #26, GLONASS-M №736)
Kosmos 2465 (Uragan-M #27, GLONASS-M №737)
Kosmos 2466 (Uragan-M #28, GLONASS-M №738)
Proton-M Blok-DM-2 Ba LC-81/24
2010-042 04.09.2010 ZX 6A (ChinaSat 6A) CZ-3B/G2 Xi LC-2
2010-043 08.09.2010 Gonets-M 2 (Gonets-M 12L)
Kosmos 2467 (Strela-3 #142)
Kosmos 2468 (Strela-3M #3, Rodnik-S #3)
Rokot-KM Pl LC-133/3
2010-044 08.09.2010 Progress-M 07M Soyuz-U Ba LC-31/6
2010-045 11.09.2010 QZS 1 (Michibiki 1) H-2A-202 Ta YLP-1
2010-046 21.09.2010 Topaz 1 (FIA-Radar 1, NROL 41, USA 215) Atlas-5(501) Va SLC-3E
2010-047 22.09.2010 Yaogan 11 (JB-6 4)
ZDPS 1A-1 (Zheda Pixing 1A-1)
ZDPS 1A-2 (Zheda Pixing 1A-2)
CZ-2D (2) Jq LC-43/94
2010-048 26.09.2010 SBSS 1 (USA 216) Minotaur-4 Va SLC-8 Version 1st flight
2010-049 30.09.2010 Kosmos 2469 (US-K #86) Molniya-M (Blok-2BL) Pl LC-16/2
October
2010-050 01.10.2010 Chang'e 2 CZ-3C Xi LC-2
2010-051 06.10.2010 SJ 6-04A
SJ 6-04B
CZ-4B TY LC-9
2010-052 07.10.2010 Soyuz-TMA 01M Soyuz-FG Ba LC-1/5
2010-053 14.10.2010 XM 5 Proton-M Briz-M (Ph.3) Ba LC-81/24
2010-054 19.10.2010 Globalstar M073
Globalstar M074
Globalstar M075
Globalstar M076
Globalstar M077
Globalstar M079
Globalstar M073, M074, M075, M076, M077, M079
Soyuz-2-1a Fregat Ba LC-31/6 Version 1st flight
2010-055 27.10.2010 Progress-M 08M Soyuz-U Ba LC-1/5
2010-056 28.10.2010 Eutelsat W3B
BSat 3b
Ariane-5ECA Ko ELA-3
2010-057 31.10.2010 BD-2 G4 (Beidou 6) CZ-3C Xi LC-2
November
2010-058 02.11.2010 Meridian 3 (13L) Soyuz-2-1a Fregat Pl LC-43/4
2010-059 04.11.2010 Feng Yun 3B (FY 3B) CZ-4C TY LC-9
2010-060 06.11.2010 COSMO 4 Delta-7420-10C Va SLC-2W
2010-061 14.11.2010 SkyTerra 1 Proton-M Briz-M (Ph.2) Ba LC-200/39
2010-062 20.11.2010 STPSat 2 (USA 217)
FASTRAC 1 (Sara-Lily, Nanosat 3A, USA 222, FO 69, OSCAR 69)
FASTRAC 2 (Emma, Nanosat 3B, USA 228, FO 70, OSCAR 70)
FalconSat 5 (FS 5, USA 221)
FASTSat-HSV 01 (USA 220)
NanoSail-D2
RAX 1 (USA 218)
O/OREOS (USA 219)
Ballast A
Ballast B
Minotaur-4 HAPS Kd LP-1 Version first flight
2010-063 21.11.2010 Orion 7 (NROL 32) Delta-4H CC SLC-37B
2010-064 24.11.2010 ST 1B (ZX 20A, ChinaSat 20A) CZ-3A Xi LC-3
2010-065 26.11.2010 Intelsat 17
HYLAS 1
Ariane-5ECA Ko ELA-3
December
2010-F03 05.12.2010 Kosmos (2470) (Uragan-M #29, GLONASS-M №739)
Kosmos (2471) (Uragan-M #30, GLONASS-M №740)
Kosmos (2472) (Uragan-M #31, GLONASS-M №741)
Proton-M Blok-DM-03 Ba LC-81/24 Version 1st flight, Failure
2010-066 08.12.2010 Dragon C1 (Dragon C101)
SMDC-ONE 1
QbX 1
QbX 2
Mayflower-Caerus
Perseus 000
Perseus 001
Perseus 002
Perseus 003
Perseus 000, ..., 003
Falcon-9 v1.0 CC SLC-40
2010-067 15.12.2010 Soyuz-TMA 20 Soyuz-FG Ba LC-1/5
2010-068 17.12.2010 BD-2 I2 (Beidou 7) CZ-3A Xi LC-3
2010-F04 25.12.2010 GSat 5P GSLV Mk.1(3) Sr SLP Version 1st flight, Failure
2010-069 26.12.2010 KA-SAT Proton-M Briz-M (Ph.3) Ba LC-200/39
2010-070 29.12.2010 Hispasat 1E → Hispasat 30W-5
Koreasat 6 (Olleh 1)
Ariane-5ECA Ko ELA-3

Launch sites:

Ba = Baikonur (Tyuratam, NIIP-5, GIK-5), Tyuratam, Kazakhstan Kazakhstan
CC = Cape Canaveral Air Force Station, Eastern Test Range, Cape Canaveral, Florida, USA USA
Do = Yasniy site, Dombarovskiy Air Base, Orenburgskaya Oblast', Russia Russia
Jq = Jiuquan Space Center, Inner Mongolia, China China
Kd = Kodiak Launch Complex, Kodiak Island, Narrow Cape, Alaska, USA USA
Ko = Centre Spatial Guyanais (CSG), Kourou, French Guiana French Guiana
Pa = Israeli Air Force Test Range, Palmachim, Israel Israel
Pl = Plesetsk (NIIP-53, GIK-1, GNIIP), Russia Russia
Sr = Satish Dhawan Space Center (Sriharikota Space Center), Sriharikota, Andhra Pradesh, India India
Ta = Tanegashima Space Center, Tanegashima, Japan Japan
TY = Taiyuan Satellite Launch Center (TSLC), Wuzhai, Shanxi, China China
Va = Vandenberg AFB, California, USA USA
Xi = Xichang Space Center (Songlin), Sichuan, China China
1950 • 1951 • 1952 • 1953 • 1954 • 1955 • 1956 • 195719581959   •   1960196119621963196419651966196719681969
1970197119721973197419751976197719781979   •   1980198119821983198419851986198719881989
1990199119921993199419951996199719981999   •   2000200120022003200420052006200720082009
2010201120122013201420152016201720182019   •   2020202120222023 • 2024 • 2025 • 2026 • 2027 • 2028 • 2029

Cite this page: