Please make a donation to support Gunter's Space Page.
Thank you very much for visiting Gunter's Space Page. I hope that this site is useful and informative for you.
If you appreciate the information provided on this site, please consider supporting my work by making a simple and secure donation via PayPal. Please help to run the website and keep everything free of charge. Thank you very much.

Orbital Launches of 1966

Orbital launches by country:
Orbital launches by launch vehicle family:
ID Date Payload(s) Launch Vehicle Site Remark
January
1966-F01 06.01.1966 DSAP-2 F2 (OPS 2394) Thor-LV2D Burner-1 (2) Va 4300-B6 Failure
1966-001 07.01.1966 Kosmos 104 (Zenit-2 #33) Vostok-2 Ba LC-31/6 Partial Failure
1966-002 19.01.1966 KH-7 24 (Gambit-1 24, Mission 4024, OPS 7253)
OPS 3179
Atlas-SLV3 Agena-D Va PALC-2-4
1966-003 22.01.1966 Kosmos 105 (Zenit-2 #34) Vostok-2 Ba LC-31/6
1966-004 25.01.1966 Kosmos 106 (DS-P1-I #1) Kosmos-2 KY LC-86/1
1966-005 28.01.1966 Transit-O 7 (NNS 30070, OPS 1593) Scout-A Va PALC-D
1966-006 31.01.1966 Luna 9 (Ye-6 №13) Molniya-M (Blok-L) Ba LC-31/6
February
1966-007 02.02.1966 KH-4A 29 (Corona 105, Mission 1029, OPS 7291) Thor-SLV2A Agena-D Va PALC-1-1
1966-008 03.02.1966 ESSA 1 Delta-C CC LC-17A
1966-009 09.02.1966 P-770 Group 3-D 2 & Setter 1 (P-770 7160, OPS 1439) Thor-SLV2A Agena-D Va 75-1-2
1966-010 10.02.1966 Kosmos 107 (Zenit-2 #35) Vostok-2 Ba LC-31/6
1966-011 11.02.1966 Kosmos 108 (DS-U1-G #1) Kosmos KY LC-86/1
1966-012 15.02.1966 KH-7 25 (Gambit-1 25, Mission 4025, OPS 1184)
Bluebell 2C (OPS 3011)
Bluebell 2S (OPS 3031)
Atlas-SLV3 Agena-D Va PALC-2-4
1966-013 17.02.1966 Diapason (D 1A) Diamant-A Ha Brigitte
1966-014 19.02.1966 Kosmos 109 (Zenit-4 #15) Voskhod Ba LC-31/6
1966-F02 21.02.1966 Kosmos (110) (DS-K-40 #2) Kosmos KY LC-86/1 Failure
1966-015 22.02.1966 Kosmos 110 (Voskhod-3KV #3) Voskhod Ba LC-31/6
1966-016 28.02.1966 ESSA 2 Delta-E CC LC-17B
March
1966-017 01.03.1966 Kosmos 111 (Luna (10a), Ye-6S №204) Molniya-M (Blok-L) Ba LC-31/6 Partial Failure
1966-018 09.03.1966 KH-4A 30 (Corona 106, Mission 1030, OPS 3488) Thor-SLV2A Agena-D Va 75-3-4
1966-019 16.03.1966 GATV 8 (GATV 5003, TDA 3) Atlas-SLV3 Agena-D CC LC-14
1966-020 16.03.1966 Gemini 8 (GT 8) Titan-2-GLV CC LC-19
1966-021 17.03.1966 Kosmos 112 (Zenit-2 #36) Vostok-2 Pl LC-41/1
1966-022 18.03.1966 KH-7 26 (Gambit-1 26, Mission 4026, OPS 0879)
NRL-PL 137 (OPS 0974)
Atlas-SLV3 Agena-D Va PALC-2-4
1966-023 21.03.1966 Kosmos 113 (Zenit-4 #16) Voskhod Ba LC-31/6
1966-F03 24.03.1966 Proton (3) Proton Ba LC-81/23 Failure
1966-024 26.03.1966 Transit-O 8 (NNS 30080, OPS 1117) Scout-A Va PALC-D
1966-F04 27.03.1966 Molniya-1 (3) (Molniya-1 5L) Molniya (M) Ba LC-31/6 Failure
1966-025 30.03.1966 OV1 4
OV1 5 (BORE)

SPP 28 *
Atlas-D OV1 (2×) Va ABRES-B3
1966-026 31.03.1966 DSAP-2 F3 (OPS 0340) Thor-LV2D Burner-1 (2) Va 4300-B6
1966-027 31.03.1966 Luna 10 (Ye-6S №206) Molniya-M (Blok-L) Ba LC-31/6
April
1966-028 06.04.1966 Kosmos 114 (Zenit-4 #17) Voskhod Pl LC-41/1
1966-029 07.04.1966 KH-4A 31 (Corona 107, Mission 1031, OPS 1612) Thor-SLV2A Agena-D Va PALC-1-1
1966-030 08.04.1966 Surveyor-Model 2 Atlas-LV3C Centaur-D CC LC-36B
1966-031 08.04.1966 OAO 1 Atlas-SLV3B Agena-D CC LC-12
1966-032 19.04.1966 KH-7 27 (Gambit-1 27, Mission 4027, OPS 0910) Atlas-SLV3 Agena-D Va PALC-2-4
1966-033 20.04.1966 Kosmos 115 (Zenit-2 #37) Vostok-2 Ba LC-31/6
1966-034 22.04.1966 OV3 1 (OPS 1527) Scout-B Va PALC-D
1966-035 25.04.1966 Molniya-1 3 (Molniya-1 6L) Molniya (M) Ba LC-31/6
1966-036 26.04.1966 Kosmos 116 (DS-P1-Yu #5) Kosmos-2 KY LC-86/1
May
1966-F05 03.05.1966 KH-4A 32 (Corona 108, Mission 1032, OPS 1508) Thor-SLV2A Agena-D Va 75-3-5 Failure
1966-037 06.05.1966 Kosmos 117 (Zenit-2 #38) Vostok-2 Ba LC-31/6
1966-038 11.05.1966 Kosmos 118 (Meteor-1 #4) Vostok-2M Ba LC-31/6
1966-039 14.05.1966 KH-7 28 (Gambit-1 28, Mission 4028, OPS 1950)
Leige / Plicat (P-11 4404, OPS 6785)
Atlas-SLV3 Agena-D Va PALC-2-4
1966-040 15.05.1966 Nimbus 2 Thor-SLV2A Agena-B Va 75-1-1
1966-F06 17.05.1966 Kosmos (119) (Zenit-4 #18) Voskhod Pl LC-41/1 Failure
1966-F07 17.05.1966 GATV 9 (GATV 5004, TDA 5) Atlas-SLV3 Agena-D CC LC-14 Failure
1966-041 19.05.1966 Transit-O 9 (NNS 30090, OPS 0082) Scout-A Va PALC-D
1966-042 24.05.1966 KH-4A 33 (Corona 109, Mission 1033, OPS 1778) Thor-SLV2A Agena-D Va PALC-1-1
1966-043 24.05.1966 Kosmos 119 (DS-U2-I #1) Kosmos-2 KY LC-86/1
1966-044 25.05.1966 Explorer 32 (AE B) Delta-C1 CC LC-17B
1966-045 30.05.1966 Surveyor 1 Atlas-LV3C Centaur-D CC LC-36A
June
1966-046 01.06.1966 ATDA (TDA 4) Atlas-SLV3 CC LC-14 Partial Failure
1966-047 03.06.1966 Gemini 9 (GT 9A)
AMU
Titan-2-GLV CC LC-19
1966-048 03.06.1966 KH-7 29 (Gambit-1 29, Mission 4029, OPS 1577)
OPS 1856
Atlas-SLV3 Agena-D Va PALC-2-4
1966-049 07.06.1966 OGO 3 (EGO 2) Atlas-SLV3 Agena-B CC LC-12
1966-050 08.06.1966 Kosmos 120 (Zenit-2 #39) Voskhod Ba LC-31/6
1966-051 09.06.1966 RTS-1 1 (OPS 1960)
SECOR 6 (EGRS 6)
ORS 2 (ERS 16)
Atlas-SLV3 Agena-D Va PALC-1-2 Partial Failure
1966-052 10.06.1966 OV3 4 (PHASR, OPS 1427) Scout-B WI LA-3
1966-053 16.06.1966 IDCSP 1 (OPS 9311)
IDCSP 2 (OPS 9312)
IDCSP 3 (OPS 9313)
IDCSP 4 (OPS 9314)
IDCSP 5 (OPS 9315)
IDCSP 6 (OPS 9316)
IDCSP 7 (OPS 9317)

GGTS 1 (OPS 9381)
Titan-3C CC LC-41
1966-054 17.06.1966 Kosmos 121 (Zenit-4 #19) Voskhod Pl LC-41/1
1966-055 21.06.1966 KH-4A 34 (Corona 110, Mission 1034, OPS 1599) Thor-SLV2A Agena-D Va 75-3-5
1966-056 24.06.1966 PAGEOS 1 Thor-SLV2A Agena-D Va 75-1-1
1966-057 25.06.1966 Kosmos 122 (Meteor-1 #5) Vostok-2M Ba LC-31/6
July
1966-058 01.07.1966 Explorer 33 (IMP D) Delta-E1 CC LC-17A
1966-059 05.07.1966 Apollo 203 Saturn-1B CC LC-37B
1966-060 06.07.1966 Proton 3 Proton Ba LC-81/23
1966-061 08.07.1966 Kosmos 123 (DS-P1-Yu #6) Kosmos KY LC-86/1
1966-062 12.07.1966 KH-7 30 (Gambit-1 30, Mission 4030, OPS 1850) Atlas-SLV3 Agena-D Va SLC-4E
1966-063 14.07.1966 OV1 7
PasComSat (OV1 8)
SPP 33 *
Atlas-D OV1 (2×) Va ABRES-B3 Partial Failure
1966-064 14.07.1966 Kosmos 124 (Zenit-2 #40) Voskhod Ba LC-31/6
1966-065 18.07.1966 GATV 10 (GATV 5005, TDA 1A) Atlas-SLV3 Agena-D CC LC-14
1966-066 18.07.1966 Gemini 10 (GT 10) Titan-2-GLV CC LC-19
1966-067 20.07.1966 Kosmos 125 (US-AO #2) 11A510 US Ba LC-31/6
1966-068 28.07.1966 Kosmos 126 (Zenit-4 #20) Voskhod Ba LC-31/6
1966-069 29.07.1966 KH-8 1 (Gambit-3 1, Mission 4301, OPS 3014) Titan-3B Agena-D Va SLC-4W
August
1966-070 04.08.1966 OV3 3 Scout-B Va SLC-5
1966-071 08.08.1966 Kosmos 127 (Zenit-4 #21) Voskhod Ba LC-31/6
1966-072 09.08.1966 KH-4A 35 (Corona 111, Mission 1035, OPS 1545) Thorad-SLV2G Agena-D Va SLC-1W
1966-073 10.08.1966 Lunar Orbiter 1 Atlas-SLV3 Agena-D CC LC-13
1966-074 16.08.1966 KH-7 31 (Gambit-1 31, Mission 4031, OPS 1832)
Sampan 1 / Sousea 1 (P-11 4405, OPS 6810)
Atlas-SLV3 Agena-D Va SLC-4E
1966-075 17.08.1966 Pioneer 7 Delta-E1 CC LC-17A
1966-076 18.08.1966 Transit-O 10 (NNS 30100, OPS 2366) Scout-A Va SLC-5
1966-077 19.08.1966 RTS-1 2 (OPS 0856)
SECOR 7 (EGRS 7)
ORS 1 (ERS 15)
Atlas-SLV3 Agena-D Va SLC-3E
1966-078 24.08.1966 Luna 11 (Ye-6LF №101) Molniya-M (Blok-L) Ba LC-31/6 ?
1966-F08 26.08.1966 IDCSP (8)
IDCSP (9)
IDCSP (10)
IDCSP (11)
IDCSP (12)
IDCSP (13)
IDCSP (14)

GGTS 2
Titan-3C CC LC-41 Failure
1966-079 27.08.1966 Kosmos 128 (Zenit-4 #22) Voskhod Ba LC-1/5 ?
September
1966-080 12.09.1966 GATV 11 (GATV 5006, TDA 6) Atlas-SLV3 Agena-D CC LC-14
1966-081 12.09.1966 Gemini 11 (GT 11) Titan-2-GLV CC LC-19
1966-F09 16.09.1966 Kosmos (129) (Zenit-2 #41) Vostok-2 Ba LC-31/6 Failure
1966-082 16.09.1966 DSAP-4A F1 (OPS 6026) Thor-LV2F Burner-2 Va 4300-B6
1966-083 16.09.1966 KH-7 32 (Gambit-1 32, Mission 4032, OPS 1686)
Fanion 2 / Tripos 2 (P-11 4406, OPS 6874)
Atlas-SLV3 Agena-D Va SLC-4E
1966-088* 17.09.1966 OGCh #5 R-36-O Ba LC-162/36 Partial Failure, unannounced
1966-084 20.09.1966 Surveyor 2 Atlas-LV3C Centaur-D CC LC-36A
1966-085 20.09.1966 KH-4A 36 (Corona 112, Mission 1036, OPS 1703) Thor-SLV2A Agena-D Va SLC-3W
1966-F10 26.09.1966 Ohsumi (#1) L-4S Ka LP-L Failure
1966-086 28.09.1966 KH-8 2 (Gambit-3 2, Mission 4302, OPS 4096) Titan-3B Agena-D Va SLC-4W
October
1966-087 02.10.1966 ESSA 3 Delta-E Va SLC-2E
1966-089 05.10.1966 RTS-1 3 (OPS 1920)
SECOR 8 (EGRS 8)
Atlas-SLV3 Agena-D Va SLC-3E
1966-090 12.10.1966 KH-7 33 (Gambit-1 33, Mission 4033, OPS 2055)
SGLS 1 (OPS 5345, Module 455)
Atlas-SLV3 Agena-D Va SLC-4E
1966-091 14.10.1966 Kosmos 129 (Zenit-2 #42) Vostok-2 Pl LC-41/1
1966-092 20.10.1966 Molniya-1 4 (Molniya-1 7L) Molniya (M) Ba LC-1/5
1966-093 20.10.1966 Kosmos 130 (Zenit-4 #23) Voskhod Ba LC-31/6
1966-094 22.10.1966 Luna 12 (Ye-6LF №102) Molniya-M (Blok-L) Ba LC-31/6
1966-095 26.10.1966 Surveyor-Model 3 Atlas-LV3C Centaur-D CC LC-36B
1966-096 26.10.1966 Intelsat-2 1 Delta-E1 CC LC-17B Payload Failure
1966-097 28.10.1966 OV3 2 Scout-B Va SLC-5
November
1966-101* 02.11.1966 OGCh #6 R-36-O Ba LC-162/36 Partial Failure, unannounced
1966-098 02.11.1966 KH-7 34 (Gambit-1 34, Mission 4034, OPS 2070)
OPS 5424
Atlas-SLV3 Agena-D Va SLC-4E
1966-099 03.11.1966 OV4 3 (OPS 0855)
OV4 1R
OV4 1T

OV1 6
Gemini B *
Titan-3C CC LC-40 Gemini B suborbital
1966-100 06.11.1966 Lunar Orbiter 2 Atlas-SLV3 Agena-D CC LC-13
1966-102 08.11.1966 KH-4A 37 (Corona 113, Mission 1037, OPS 1866) Thorad-SLV2G Agena-D Va SLC-1W
1966-103 11.11.1966 GATV 12 (GATV 5001A, TDA 7A) Atlas-SLV3 Agena-D CC LC-14
1966-104 11.11.1966 Gemini 12 (GT 12) Titan-2-GLV CC LC-19
1966-105 12.11.1966 Kosmos 131 (Zenit-4 #24) Voskhod Pl LC-41/1
1966-F11 16.11.1966 Kosmos (132) (Strela-2 #2) Kosmos-3 Ba LC-41/15 Failure
1966-106 19.11.1966 Kosmos 132 (Zenit-2 #43) Vostok-2 Ba LC-31/6
1966-107 28.11.1966 Kosmos 133 (Soyuz-Test #1) Soyuz Ba LC-31/6
December
1966-108 03.12.1966 Kosmos 134 (Zenit-4 #25) Voskhod Ba LC-31/6
1966-109 05.12.1966 KH-7 35 (Gambit-1 35, Mission 4035, OPS 1890) Atlas-SLV3 Agena-D Va SLC-4E
1966-110 07.12.1966 ATS 1 Atlas-SLV3 Agena-D CC LC-12
1966-111 11.12.1966 OV1 9 (ERE)
OV1 10
Atlas-D OV1 (2×) Va ABRES-B3
1966-112 12.12.1966 Kosmos 135 (DS-U2-MP #1) Kosmos-2 KY LC-86/1
1966-F12 14.12.1966 Kosmos (136) (Soyuz-Test #(2)) Soyuz Ba LC-31/6 Pre-launch Failure
1966-113 14.12.1966 KH-8 3 (Gambit-3 3, Mission 4303, OPS 8968) Titan-3B Agena-D Va SLC-4W
1966-114 14.12.1966 Biosat 1 (Bios 1) Delta-G CC LC-17A
1966-115 19.12.1966 Kosmos 136 (Zenit-2 #44) Vostok-2 Pl LC-41/1
1966-F13 20.12.1966 Ohsumi (#2) L-4S Ka LP-L Failure
1966-116 21.12.1966 Luna 13 (Ye-6M №205) Molniya-M (Blok-L) Ba LC-1/5
1966-117 21.12.1966 Kosmos 137 (DS-U2-D #1) Kosmos KY LC-86/1
1966-118 29.12.1966 Multigroup 1 & Setter 1A (P-770 7161, OPS 1584) Thor-SLV2A Agena-D Va SLC-2W

* = COSPAR designator assigned out of chronological sequence

Launch sites:

Ba = Baikonur (Tyuratam, NIIP-5, GIK-5), Tyuratam, USSR USSR
CC = Cape Canaveral Air Force Station, Eastern Test Range, Cape Canaveral, Florida, USA USA
Ha = Centre interarmées d’essais d’engins spéciaux (CIEES), Hammaguir, Algeria Algeria
Ka = Kagoshima Space Center / Uchinoura Space Center, Kagoshima, Kyushu, Japan Japan
KY = Kapustin Yar (GTsP-4, GTsMP-4), Volgograd, USSR USSR
Pl = Plesetsk (NIIP-53, GIK-1, GNIIP), USSR USSR
Va = Vandenberg AFB, California, USA USA
WI = Wallops Flight Facility, Wallops Island, Virginia, USA USA
1950 • 1951 • 1952 • 1953 • 1954 • 1955 • 1956 • 195719581959
1960196119621963196419651966196719681969
1970197119721973197419751976197719781979
1980198119821983198419851986198719881989
1990199119921993199419951996199719981999
2000200120022003200420052006200720082009
2010201120122013201420152016201720182019
202020212022 • 2023 • 2024 • 2025 • 2026 • 2027 • 2028 • 2029

Cite this page: