Please make a donation to support Gunter's Space Page.
Thank you very much for visiting Gunter's Space Page. I hope that this site is useful and informative for you.
If you appreciate the information provided on this site, please consider supporting my work by making a simple and secure donation via PayPal. Please help to run the website and keep everything free of charge. Thank you very much.

Orbital Launches of 2000

Choose detailed or compact View


ID Date Payload(s) Launch Vehicle Site Remark
January
2000-001 21.01.2000 DSCS-3 B8 (USA 148) [IABS] Atlas-2A CC SLC-36
2000-002 25.01.2000 Galaxy 10R Ariane-42L H10-3 Ko ELA-2
2000-003 25.01.2000 FH 1A (ZX 22, ChinaSat 22) CZ-3A Xi LC-3
2000-004 27.01.2000 JAWSAT (P98-1, WO 39, OSCAR 39)
FalconSat 1 (FS 1)
ASUSat 1 (AO 37, OSCAR 37)
OCSE
OPAL (OO 38, OSCAR 38)
STENSAT
MEMS 1A
MEMS 1B
Thelma
Louise
JAK (MASAT)
Minotaur-1 Va CLF Version 1st flight
February
2000-005 01.02.2000 Progress-M1 1 Soyuz-U Ba LC-1/5
2000-006 03.02.2000 Kosmos 2369 (Tselina-2 #18) Zenit-2 Ba LC-45/1
2000-007 03.02.2000 Hispasat 1C → Hispasat 84W-1 Atlas-2AS CC SLC-36B
2000-008 08.02.2000 Globalstar M060
Globalstar M062
Globalstar M063
Globalstar M064
Globalstar M060, M062, M063, M064
Delta-7420-10C CC SLC-17B
2000-009 08.02.2000 IRDT 1
IRDT-Fregat
Gruzovoy Maket
Soyuz-U Fregat Ba LC-31/6 Version 1st flight
2000-F01 10.02.2000 Astro-E M-5 Ka LP-M Failed
2000-010 11.02.2000 Endeavour F14 (STS-99) Shuttle CCK LC-39A
2000-011 12.02.2000 Garuda 1 (ACeS 1) Proton-K Blok-DM3 Ba LC-81/23
2000-012 18.02.2000 Superbird 4 (Superbird B2) Ariane-44LP H10-3 Ko ELA-2
March
2000-013 12.03.2000 Ekspress-A 2 (Express 6A) Proton-K Blok-DM-2 Ba
2000-014 12.03.2000 MTI (P97-3) Taurus-1110 Va 576E
2000-F02 12.03.2000 ICO F1 Zenit-3SL (1) SL second stage shut down at T-450 sec due to prelaunch computer error
2000-015 20.03.2000 Dumsat Soyuz-U Fregat Ba LC-31/6
2000-016 21.03.2000 Insat 3B
AsiaStar
Ariane-5G Ko ELA-3
2000-017 25.03.2000 IMAGE (MIDEX 2, Explorer 78) Delta-7326 Va SLC-2W
April
2000-018 04.04.2000 Soyuz-TM 30 Soyuz-U Ba LC-1/5
2000-019 17.04.2000 SESAT 1 → Eutelsat 16C Proton-K Blok-DM-2M Ba LC-200/39
2000-020 19.04.2000 Galaxy 4R Ariane-42L H10-3 Ko ELA-2
2000-021 25.04.2000 Progress-M1 2 Soyuz-U Ba LC-1/5
May
2000-022 03.05.2000 GOES 11 (GOES L) Atlas-2A CC SLC-36A
2000-023 03.05.2000 Kosmos 2370 (Yantar-4KS1M #9, Neman #9) Soyuz-U Ba LC-1/5
2000-024 08.05.2000 DSP 20 (USA 149) Titan-4(02)B IUS CC LC-40
2000-025 11.05.2000 GPS-2R 4 (GPS SVN 51, Navstar 47, USA 150) Delta-7925 CC SLC-17A
2000-026 16.05.2000 SimSat 1
SimSat 2
Rokot-KM Pl LC-133/3 Version 1st flight
2000-027 19.05.2000 Atlantis F21 (STS-101 / ISS-2A.2A) Shuttle CCK LC-39A
2000-028 24.05.2000 Eutelsat W4 → Eutelsat 36A → Eutelsat 70C Atlas-3A CC SLC-36B Version 1st flight
June
2000-029 06.06.2000 Gorizont 33 (Gorizont 45L) Proton-K Briz-M Ba LC-81/24
2000-030 07.06.2000 TSX 5 (P95-2) Pegasus-XL [L-1011] Va RW30/12
2000-031 23.06.2000 Ekspress-A 3 (Express 3A) Proton-K Blok-DM-2M Ba
2000-032 25.06.2000 FY 2B (FY-2 03) CZ-3 Xi LC-3
2000-033 28.06.2000 Nadezhda 6 (Nadezhda #9)
Tsinghua 1 (Hangtian Qinghua 1)
SNAP 1
Kosmos-3M Pl LC-132/1
2000-034 30.06.2000 TDRS 8 (TDRS H) Atlas-2A CC SLC-36A
2000-035 30.06.2000 Sirius FM1 (CD-Radio 1) Proton-K Blok-DM3 Ba LC-81/24
July
2000-036 04.07.2000 Kosmos 2371 (Potok #10, Geizer xxx) Proton-K Blok-DM-2 Ba LC-200/39
2000-037 12.07.2000 SM (Zvesda) (DOS 8) Proton-K Ba LC-81/23
2000-038 14.07.2000 EchoStar 6 → Bermudasat 1 Atlas-2AS CC SLC-36B
2000-039 15.07.2000 CHAMP
MITA 0 (Nina)
BIRD-Rubin
Kosmos-3M Pl LC-132/1
2000-040 16.07.2000 GPS-2R 5 (GPS SVN 44, Navstar 48, USA 151) Delta-7925 CC SLC-17A
2000-041 16.07.2000 Cluster FM6 (Salsa)
Cluster FM7 (Samba)
Soyuz-U Fregat Ba LC-31/6
2000-042 19.07.2000 MightySat 2.1 (Sindri, P99-1)
MEMS 2A
MEMS 2B
Minotaur-1 Va CLF
2000-043 28.07.2000 PAS 9 → Intelsat 9 Zenit-3SL (1) SL
August
2000-044 06.08.2000 Progress-M1 3 Soyuz-U Ba LC-1/5
2000-045 09.08.2000 Cluster FM5 (Rumba)
Cluster FM8 (Tango)
Soyuz-U Fregat Ba LC-31/6
2000-046 17.08.2000 Brasilsat B4
Nilesat 102
Ariane-44LP H10-3 Ko ELA-2
2000-047 17.08.2000 Onyx 4 (USA 152) Titan-4(03)B Va SLC-4W
2000-048 23.08.2000 DM-F3 Delta-8930 CC SLC-17B
2000-049 28.08.2000 Raduga-1 5 (Globus 16L) Proton-K Blok-DM-2 Ba LC-81R
September
2000-050 01.09.2000 ZY-2 01 CZ-4B TY LC-7
2000-051 05.09.2000 Sirius FM2 (CD-Radio 2) Proton-K Blok-DM3 Ba LC-81/23
2000-052 06.09.2000 Eutelsat W1 → Eurobird 4A → Eutelsat 4A Ariane-44P H10-3 Ko ELA-2
2000-053 08.09.2000 Atlantis F22 (STS-106 / ISS-2A.2B) Shuttle CCK LC-39B
2000-054 14.09.2000 Astra 2B
GE 7 → AMC 7
Ariane-5G Ko ELA-3
2000-055 21.09.2000 NOAA 16 (L) Titan-2(23)G Star-37XFP-ISS Va SLC-4W
2000-056 25.09.2000 Kosmos 2372 (Orlets-2 #2, Yenisey #2) Zenit-2 Ba LC-45/1
2000-057 26.09.2000 Megsat 1
Unisat 1
Saudisat 1a
Saudisat 1b
Tiungsat 1
Dnepr Ba LC-109/95
2000-058 29.09.2000 Kosmos 2373 (Yantar-1KFT #20, Kometa #20) Soyuz-U Ba LC-31/6
October
2000-059 01.10.2000 GE 1A → AAP 1 → Worldsat 1 → AAP 1 → NSS 11 Proton-K Blok-DM3 Ba LC-81/23
2000-060 06.10.2000 N-Sat 110 (JCSat 110, Superbird 5) Ariane-42L H10-3 Ko ELA-2
2000-061 09.10.2000 HETE 2 (Explorer 79) Pegasus-H [L-1011] Kw RW06/24
2000-062 11.10.2000 Discovery F28 (STS-92 / ISS-3A)
ITS-Z1
PMA 3
Shuttle CCK LC-39A
2000-063 13.10.2000 Kosmos 2374 (Uragan #75)
Kosmos 2375 (Uragan #76)
Kosmos 2376 (Uragan #77)
Proton-K Blok-DM-2 Ba
2000-064 16.10.2000 Progress-M 43 Soyuz-U Ba LC-1/5
2000-065 20.10.2000 DSCS-3 B11 (USA 153) [IABS] Atlas-2A CC SLC-36A
2000-066 21.10.2000 Thuraya 1 Zenit-3SL (1) SL
2000-067 21.10.2000 GE 6 → AMC 6 Proton-K Blok-DM3 Ba LC-81/23
2000-068 29.10.2000 Europe*Star 1 → PAS 12 → Intelsat 12 Ariane-44LP H10-3 Ko ELA-2
2000-069 30.10.2000 BD 1A CZ-3A Xi LC-2
2000-070 31.10.2000 Soyuz-TM 31 Soyuz-U Ba LC-1/5
November
2000-071 10.11.2000 GPS-2R 6 (GPS SVN 41, Navstar 49, USA 154) Delta-7925 CC SLC-17A
2000-072 16.11.2000 PAS 1R → Intelsat 1R
AMSAT P3D (OSCAR 40, AO 40)
STRV 1c
STRV 1d
Ariane-5G Ko ELA-3
2000-073 16.11.2000 Progress-M1 4 Soyuz-U Ba LC-1/5
2000-074 20.11.2000 QuickBird 1 (QB 1) Kosmos-3M Pl LC-132/1 Stage 2 failed to reignite
2000-075 21.11.2000 EO 1 (ALI)
SAC C
Munin
Delta-7320-10C Va SLC-2W
2000-076 21.11.2000 Anik F1 Ariane-44L H10-3 Ko ELA-2
2000-077 30.11.2000 Sirius FM3 (CD-Radio 3) Proton-K Blok-DM3 Ba LC-81/23
December
2000-078 01.12.2000 Endeavour F15 (STS-97 / ISS-4A)
ITS-P6
Shuttle CCK LC-39B
2000-079 05.12.2000 Eros A1 Start-1 Sv LC-5
2000-080 07.12.2000 Quasar 13 (SDS-3 1, USA 155) Atlas-2AS CC SLC-36A
2000-081 20.12.2000 Astra 2D
GE 8 → AMC 8 (Aurora 3)
LDREX
Ariane-5G Ko ELA-3
2000-082 20.12.2000 BD 1B CZ-3A Xi LC-2
2000-F03 27.12.2000 Gonets 7
Gonets 8
Gonets 9
Kosmos (2377) (Strela-3 #125)
Kosmos (2378) (Strela-3 #126)
Kosmos (2379) (Strela-3 #127)
Tsiklon-3 Pl LC-32/1 Stage 3 failed

Launch sites:

Ba = Baikonur (Tyuratam, NIIP-5, GIK-5), Tyuratam, Kazakhstan Kazakhstan
CC = Cape Canaveral Air Force Station, Eastern Test Range, Cape Canaveral, Florida, USA USA
CCK = NASA John F. Kennedy Space Center, Cape Canaveral, Florida, USA USA
Ka = Kagoshima Space Center / Uchinoura Space Center, Kagoshima, Kyushu, Japan Japan
Ko = Centre Spatial Guyanais (CSG), Kourou, French Guiana French Guiana
Kw = Kwajalein Island, Reagan Test Site (formerly Kwajalein Missile Range), US Army Kwajalein Atoll (USAKA), Marshall Islands Marshall Islands
Pl = Plesetsk (NIIP-53, GIK-1, GNIIP), Russia Russia
SL = Sea Launch Platform, Pacific Ocean near Kiritimati (Christmas Island), Pacific Ocean
Sv = Svobodniy (GIK-2), Amurskaya Oblast', Russia Russia
TY = Taiyuan Satellite Launch Center (TSLC), Wuzhai, Shanxi, China China
Va = Vandenberg AFB, California, USA USA
Xi = Xichang Space Center (Songlin), Sichuan, China China
1950 • 1951 • 1952 • 1953 • 1954 • 1955 • 1956 • 195719581959   •   1960196119621963196419651966196719681969
1970197119721973197419751976197719781979   •   1980198119821983198419851986198719881989
1990199119921993199419951996199719981999   •   2000200120022003200420052006200720082009
2010201120122013201420152016201720182019   •   2020202120222023 • 2024 • 2025 • 2026 • 2027 • 2028 • 2029

Cite this page: