Please make a donation to support Gunter's Space Page.
Thank you very much for visiting Gunter's Space Page. I hope that this site is useful and informative for you.
If you appreciate the information provided on this site, please consider supporting my work by making a simple and secure donation via PayPal. Please help to run the website and keep everything free of charge. Thank you very much.
Orbital launches by country:
Orbital launches by launch vehicle family:

Orbital Launches of 1967

ID Date Payload(s) Launch Vehicle Site Remark
January
1967-001 11.01.1967 Intelsat-2 2 Delta-E1 CC LC-17B
1967-002 14.01.1967 KH-4A 38 (Corona 114, Mission 1038, OPS 1664) Thor-SLV2A Agena-D Va SLC-2W
1967-003 18.01.1967 IDCSP 8 (OPS 9321)
IDCSP 9 (OPS 9322)
IDCSP 10 (OPS 9323)
IDCSP 11 (OPS 9324)
IDCSP 12 (OPS 9325)
IDCSP 13 (OPS 9326)
IDCSP 14 (OPS 9327)
IDCSP 15 (OPS 9328)
Titan-3C CC LC-41
1967-004 19.01.1967 Kosmos 138 (Zenit-2 #45) Vostok-2 Pl LC-41/1
1967-005 25.01.1967 Kosmos 139 (OGCh #7) R-36-O Ba LC-162/36
1967-006 26.01.1967 ESSA 4 Delta-E Va SLC-2E
1967-F01 31.01.1967 OV3 5 (ATCOS 1) Scout-B Va SLC-5 Failure
February
1967-007 02.02.1967 KH-7 36 (Gambit-1 36, Mission 4036, OPS 4399) Atlas-SLV3 Agena-D Va SLC-4E
1967-008 05.02.1967 Lunar Orbiter 3 Atlas-SLV3 Agena-D CC LC-13
1967-009 07.02.1967 Kosmos 140 (Soyuz-Test #2) Soyuz Ba LC-1/5
1967-010 08.02.1967 DSAP-4A F2 (OPS 6073) Thor-LV2F Burner-2 Va 4300-B6
1967-011 08.02.1967 Diadème 1 (D 1C) Diamant-A Ha Brigitte Partial Failure
1967-012 08.02.1967 Kosmos 141 (Zenit-4 #26) Voskhod Pl LC-41/1
1967-013 14.02.1967 Kosmos 142 (DS-U2-I #2) Kosmos-2 KY LC-86/1
1967-014 15.02.1967 Diadème 2 (D 1D) Diamant-A Ha Brigitte
1967-015 22.02.1967 KH-4A 39 (Corona 115, Mission 1039, OPS 4750) Thor-SLV2A Agena-D Va SLC-2W
1967-016 24.02.1967 KH-8 4 (Gambit-3 4, Mission 4304, OPS 4204) Titan-3B Agena-D Va SLC-4W
1967-017 27.02.1967 Kosmos 143 (Zenit-2 #46) Vostok-2 Ba LC-1/5 Partial Failure
1967-018 28.02.1967 Kosmos 144 (Meteor-1 #6) Vostok-2M Pl LC-41/1
March
1967-019 03.03.1967 Kosmos 145 (DS-U2-M #2) Kosmos-2 KY LC-86/1
1967-020 08.03.1967 OSO 3 Delta-C CC LC-17A
1967-021 10.03.1967 Kosmos 146 (L1P 2) Proton-K Blok-D Ba LC-81/23
1967-022 13.03.1967 Kosmos 147 (Zenit-2 #47) Vostok-2 Pl LC-41/1
1967-023 16.03.1967 Kosmos 148 (DS-P1-I #2) Kosmos-2 Pl LC-133/1
1967-024 21.03.1967 Kosmos 149 (DS-MO #1, Opticheski #1) Kosmos-2 KY LC-86/1
1967-025 22.03.1967 Kosmos 150 (Zenit-4 #27) Voskhod Pl LC-41/1
1967-F02 22.03.1967 Kosmos (151) (OGCh #8) R-36-O Ba LC-161/35 Failure
1967-026 23.03.1967 Intelsat-2 3 Delta-E1 CC LC-17B
1967-027 24.03.1967 Kosmos 151 (Strela-2 #3) Kosmos-3 Ba LC-41/15
1967-028 25.03.1967 Kosmos 152 (DS-P1-Yu #7) Kosmos-2 Pl LC-133/1
1967-029 30.03.1967 KH-4A 40 (Corona 116, Mission 1040, OPS 4779) Thor-SLV2A Agena-D Va SLC-2W
April
1967-030 04.04.1967 Kosmos 153 (Zenit-2 #48) Vostok-2 Pl LC-41/1
1967-031 06.04.1967 ATS 2
Research Payload Module 481
Atlas-SLV3 Agena-D CC LC-12 Partial Failure
1967-032 08.04.1967 Kosmos 154 (L1P 3) Proton-K Blok-D Ba LC-81/23 Partial Failure
1967-033 12.04.1967 Kosmos 155 (Zenit-4 #28) Voskhod Ba LC-1/5
1967-F03 13.04.1967 Ohsumi (#3) L-4S Ka LP-L Failure
1967-034 14.04.1967 Transit-O 12 (NNS 30120, OPS 0100) Scout-A Va SLC-5
1967-035 17.04.1967 Surveyor 3 Atlas-LV3C Centaur-D CC LC-36B
1967-036 20.04.1967 ESSA 5 Delta-E Va SLC-2E
1967-037 23.04.1967 Soyuz 1 Soyuz Ba LC-1/5
1967-038 26.04.1967 San Marco 2 Scout-B SM
1967-F04 26.04.1967 KH-8 5 (Gambit-3 5, Mission 4305, OPS 4243) Titan-3B Agena-D Va SLC-4W Failure
1967-039 27.04.1967 Kosmos 156 (Meteor-1 #7) Vostok-2M Pl LC-41/1
1967-040 28.04.1967 Vela 7 (OPS 6638)
Vela 8 (OPS 6679)

ORS 4 (ERS 18)
OV5 3 (ERS 20)
OV5 1 (ERS 27)
Titan-3C CC LC-41
May
1967-041 04.05.1967 Lunar Orbiter 4 Atlas-SLV3 Agena-D CC LC-13
1967-042 05.05.1967 Ariel 3 (UK 3) Scout-A Va SLC-5
1967-043 09.05.1967 KH-4A 41 (Corona 117, Mission 1041, OPS 4696)
Fanion 3 / Slewto (P-11 4408, OPS 1967)
Thorad-SLV2G Agena-D Va SLC-1E Partial Failure
1967-044 12.05.1967 Kosmos 157 (Zenit-2 #49) Vostok-2 Ba LC-1/5
1967-045 15.05.1967 Kosmos 158 (Zaliv-GVM #1) Kosmos-3M Pl
1967-046 16.05.1967 Kosmos 159 (Ye-6LS №111) Molniya-M (Blok-L) Ba LC-1/5
1967-047 17.05.1967 Kosmos 160 (OGCh #9) R-36-O Ba LC-161/35
1967-048 18.05.1967 Transit-O 13 (NNS 30130, OPS 7218) Scout-A Va SLC-5
1967-049 22.05.1967 Kosmos 161 (Zenit-4 #29) Voskhod Pl LC-41/1
1967-050 22.05.1967 KH-7 37 (Gambit-1 37, Mission 4037, OPS 4321)
LOGACS (OPS 5557, Module 474 & 473)
Atlas-SLV3 Agena-D Va SLC-4E
1967-051 24.05.1967 Explorer 34 (IMP F) Delta-E1 Va SLC-2E
1967-052 24.05.1967 Molniya-1 5 (Molniya-1 8L) Molniya (M) Ba LC-1/5
1967-F05 30.05.1967 ESRO 2A (Iris 1) Scout-B Va SLC-5 Failure
1967-053 31.05.1967 Poppy 7A (NRL-PL 151)
Poppy 7B (NRL-PL 152, GGSE 4)
Poppy 7C (NRL-PL 153)
Poppy 7D (NRL-PL 154, GGSE 5)
Timation 1
Calsphere 3 (NRL-PL 160)
Calsphere 4 (NRL-PL 159)

NRL-PL 150B
OPS 5712
Thor-DM21 Agena-D Va SLC-2W
June
1967-054 01.06.1967 Kosmos 162 (Zenit-4 #30) Voskhod Ba LC-1/5
1967-055 04.06.1967 KH-7 38 (Gambit-1 38, Mission 4038, OPS 4360) Atlas-SLV3 Agena-D Va SLC-4E
1967-056 05.06.1967 Kosmos 163 (DS-U2-MP #2) Kosmos-2 KY LC-86/1
1967-057 08.06.1967 Kosmos 164 (Zenit-2 #50) Voskhod Pl LC-41/1
1967-058 12.06.1967 Venera 4 (V-67 #1) Molniya-M (Blok-VL) Ba LC-1/5
1967-059 12.06.1967 Kosmos 165 (DS-P1-Yu #8) Kosmos-2 Pl LC-133/1
1967-060 14.06.1967 Mariner 5 Atlas-SLV3 Agena-D CC LC-12
1967-061 16.06.1967 Kosmos 166 (DS-U3-S #1) Kosmos-2 KY LC-86/1
1967-062 16.06.1967 KH-4A 42 (Corona 118, Mission 1042, OPS 3559)
Savant 1 (P-11 4409, OPS 1873)
Thorad-SLV2G Agena-D Va SLC-1W
1967-063 17.06.1967 Kosmos 167 (Venera (5a), V-67 #2) Molniya-M (Blok-VL) Ba LC-1/5 Partial Failure
1967-F06 20.06.1967 Kosmos (168a) (Zenit-4 #31) Voskhod Pl LC-41/1 Failure
1967-064 20.06.1967 KH-8 6 (Gambit-3 6, Mission 4306, OPS 4282) Titan-3B Agena-D Va SLC-4W
1967-F07 26.06.1967 Kosmos (168b) (Tselina-O-GVM #1) Kosmos-3M Pl LC-132/2 Failure
1967-065 29.06.1967 Aurora (P67-1)
SECOR 9 (EGRS 9, P67-1(b))
Thor-LV2F Burner-2 Star-13A Va LE-6
July
1967-066 01.07.1967 IDCSP 16 (OPS 9331)
IDCSP 17 (OPS 9332)
IDCSP 18 (OPS 9333)
IDCSP 19 - DATS (OPS 9334)

LES 5
DODGE
Titan-3C CC LC-41
1967-067 04.07.1967 Kosmos 168 (Zenit-2 #51) Voskhod Ba LC-31/6
1967-068 14.07.1967 Surveyor 4 Atlas-LV3C Centaur-D CC LC-36A
1967-069 17.07.1967 Kosmos 169 (OGCh #10) R-36-O Ba LC-162/36
1967-070 19.07.1967 Explorer 35 (IMP E) Delta-E1 CC LC-17B
1967-F08 21.07.1967 Kosmos (170) (Zenit-4 #32) Voskhod Ba LC-31/6 Failure
1967-071 25.07.1967 Multigroup 2 & Setter 1B / Donkey (P-770 7162, OPS 1879) Thor-SLV2A Agena-D Va SLC-2W
1967-072 27.07.1967 OV1 11
OV1 12 (FARO)
OV1 86
Atlas-D OV1 (3×) Va ABRES-B3 Partial Failure
1967-073 28.07.1967 OGO 4 (POGO 2) Thor-SLV2A Agena-D Va SLC-2E
1967-074 31.07.1967 Kosmos 170 (OGCh #11) R-36-O Ba LC-161/35
August
1967-075 01.08.1967 Lunar Orbiter 5 Atlas-SLV3 Agena-D CC LC-13
1967-076 07.08.1967 KH-4A 43 & RM 12 & RM 15 (Corona 119, OPS 4827) Thorad-SLV2G Agena-D Va SLC-1E
1967-077 08.08.1967 Kosmos 171 (OGCh #12) R-36-O Ba LC-162/36
1967-078 09.08.1967 Kosmos 172 (Zenit-4 #33) Voskhod Ba LC-1/5
1967-079 16.08.1967 KH-8 7 (Gambit-3 7, Mission 4307, OPS 4886) Titan-3B Agena-D Va SLC-4W
1967-080 23.08.1967 DSAP-4A F3 (OPS 7202) Thor-LV2F Burner-2 Va LE-6
1967-081 24.08.1967 Kosmos 173 (DS-P1-Yu #9) Kosmos-2 Pl LC-133/1
1967-082 31.08.1967 Kosmos 174 (Molniya-1Yu 11L) Molniya (M) Ba LC-1/5
September
1967-F09 01.09.1967 Kosmos (175) (Zenit-2 #52) Voskhod Pl LC-41/1 Failure
1967-083 07.09.1967 Biosat 2 (Bios 2) Delta-G CC LC-17B
1967-084 08.09.1967 Surveyor 5 Atlas-SLV3C Centaur-D CC LC-36B
1967-085 11.09.1967 Kosmos 175 (Zenit-4 #34) Voskhod Pl LC-41/1
1967-086 12.09.1967 Kosmos 176 (DS-P1-Yu #10) Kosmos-2 Pl LC-133/1
1967-087 15.09.1967 KH-4B 1 (Corona 120, Mission 1101, OPS 5089) Thorad-SLV2G Agena-D Va SLC-1W
1967-088 16.09.1967 Kosmos 177 (Zenit-2 #53) Voskhod Ba LC-1/5
1967-089 19.09.1967 Kosmos 178 (OGCh #13) R-36-O Ba LC-161/35
1967-090 19.09.1967 KH-8 8 (Gambit-3 8, Mission 4308, OPS 4941) Titan-3B Agena-D Va SLC-4W
1967-091 22.09.1967 Kosmos 179 (OGCh #14) R-36-O Ba LC-162/36
1967-092 25.09.1967 Transit-O 14 (NNS 30140, OPS 4947) Scout-A Va SLC-5
1967-093 26.09.1967 Kosmos 180 (Zenit-2 #54) Voskhod Pl LC-41/1
1967-F10 27.09.1967 Kosmos (181) (Zaliv-GVM #2) Kosmos-3M Pl LC-132/2 Failure
1967-F11 27.09.1967 Zond (4a) (L1 4) Proton-K Blok-D Ba LC-81/23 Failure
1967-094 28.09.1967 Intelsat-2 4 Delta-E1 CC LC-17B
October
1967-095 03.10.1967 Molniya-1 6 (Molniya-1 9L) Molniya (M) Ba LC-1/5
1967-096 11.10.1967 DSAP-4A F4 (OPS 1264) Thor-LV2F Burner-2 Va LE-6
1967-097 11.10.1967 Kosmos 181 (Zenit-2 #55) Voskhod Pl LC-41/1
1967-098 16.10.1967 Kosmos 182 (Zenit-4 #35) Voskhod Ba LC-31/6
1967-099 18.10.1967 Kosmos 183 (OGCh #15) R-36-O Ba LC-161/35
1967-100 18.10.1967 OSO 4 Delta-C CC LC-17B
1967-101 22.10.1967 Molniya-1 7 (Molniya-1 12L) Molniya (M) Ba LC-1/5
1967-102 24.10.1967 Kosmos 184 (Meteor-1 #8) Vostok-2M Pl LC-41/1
1967-103 25.10.1967 KH-8 9 (Gambit-3 9, Mission 4309, OPS 4995) Titan-3B Agena-D Va SLC-4W
1967-104 27.10.1967 Kosmos 185 (I2-BM #1) Tsiklon-2A Ba LC-90/19
1967-105 27.10.1967 Kosmos 186 (Soyuz-Test #3) Soyuz Ba LC-31/6
1967-106 28.10.1967 Kosmos 187 (OGCh #16) R-36-O Ba LC-162/36
1967-107 30.10.1967 Kosmos 188 (Soyuz-Test #4) Soyuz Ba LC-1/5
1967-108 30.10.1967 Kosmos 189 (Tselina-O #1) Kosmos-3M Pl
November
1967-109 02.11.1967 KH-4A 44 (Corona 121, Mission 1044, OPS 0562)
Facade (P-11 4410)
Thorad-SLV2G Agena-D Va SLC-1E
1967-110 03.11.1967 Kosmos 190 (Zenit-4 #36) Voskhod Pl LC-41/1
1967-111 05.11.1967 ATS 3 Atlas-SLV3 Agena-D CC LC-12
1967-112 07.11.1967 Surveyor 6 Atlas-SLV3C Centaur-D CC LC-36B
1967-113 09.11.1967 Apollo 4 (CSM 017)
LTA 10R
Saturn-5 CCK LC-39A
1967-114 10.11.1967 ESSA 6 Delta-E1 Va SLC-2E
1967-115 21.11.1967 Kosmos 191 (DS-P1-Yu #11) Kosmos-2 Pl LC-133/1
1967-F12 22.11.1967 Zond (4b) (L1 5) Proton-K Blok-D Ba LC-81/24 Failure
1967-116 23.11.1967 Kosmos 192 (Zaliv #1) Kosmos-3M Pl
1967-117 25.11.1967 Kosmos 193 (Zenit-2 #56) Voskhod Pl LC-41/1
1967-118 29.11.1967 WRESAT Redstone Sparta Wo LA8
December
1967-119 03.12.1967 Kosmos 194 (Zenit-4 #37) Voskhod Pl LC-41/1
1967-120 05.12.1967 OV3 6 (ATCOS 2) Scout-B Va SLC-5
1967-121 05.12.1967 KH-8 10 (Gambit-3 10, Mission 4310, OPS 5000) Titan-3B Agena-D Va SLC-4W
1967-122 09.12.1967 KH-4B 2 (Corona 122, Mission 1102, OPS 1001) Thorad-SLV2G Agena-D Va SLC-1W
1967-123 13.12.1967 Pioneer 8
TTS 1
Delta-E1 CC LC-17B
1967-124 16.12.1967 Kosmos 195 (Zenit-2 #57) Voskhod Pl LC-41/1
1967-125 19.12.1967 Kosmos 196 (DS-U1-G #2) Kosmos KY LC-86/1
1967-126 26.12.1967 Kosmos 197 (DS-U2-V #3) Kosmos-2 KY LC-86/4
1967-127 27.12.1967 Kosmos 198 (US-AO #3) Tsiklon-2A Ba LC-90/19

Launch sites:

Ba = Baikonur (Tyuratam, NIIP-5, GIK-5), Tyuratam, USSR USSR
CC = Cape Canaveral Air Force Station, Eastern Test Range, Cape Canaveral, Florida, USA USA
CCK = NASA John F. Kennedy Space Center, Cape Canaveral, Florida, USA USA
Ha = Centre interarmées d’essais d’engins spéciaux (CIEES), Hammaguir, Algeria Algeria
Ka = Kagoshima Space Center / Uchinoura Space Center, Kagoshima, Kyushu, Japan Japan
KY = Kapustin Yar (GTsP-4, GTsMP-4), Volgograd, USSR USSR
Pl = Plesetsk (NIIP-53, GIK-1, GNIIP), USSR USSR
SM = San Marco Launch Complex, Formosa Bay, Kenya Kenya
Va = Vandenberg AFB, California, USA USA
Wo = Woomera Instrumented Range, Woomera, South Australia, Australia Australia
1950 • 1951 • 1952 • 1953 • 1954 • 1955 • 1956 • 195719581959
1960196119621963196419651966196719681969
1970197119721973197419751976197719781979
1980198119821983198419851986198719881989
1990199119921993199419951996199719981999
2000200120022003200420052006200720082009
2010201120122013201420152016201720182019
202020212022 • 2023 • 2024 • 2025 • 2026 • 2027 • 2028 • 2029

Cite this page: