Please make a donation to support Gunter's Space Page.
Thank you very much for visiting Gunter's Space Page. I hope that this site is useful and informative for you.
If you appreciate the information provided on this site, please consider supporting my work by making a simple and secure donation via PayPal. Please help to run the website and keep everything free of charge. Thank you very much.

Orbital Launches of 2000

Orbital launches by country:
Orbital launches by launch vehicle family:
ID Date Payload(s) Launch Vehicle Site Remark
January
2000-001 21.01.2000 DSCS-3 B8 (USA 148) [IABS] Atlas-2A CC SLC-36
2000-002 25.01.2000 Galaxy 10R Ariane-42L H10-3 Ko ELA-2
2000-003 25.01.2000 FH 1A (ZX 22, ChinaSat 22) CZ-3A Xi LC-3
2000-004 27.01.2000 JAWSAT (P98-1, WO 39, OSCAR 39)
FalconSat 1
ASUSat 1 (AO 37, OSCAR 37)
OCSE
OPAL (OO 38, OSCAR 38)
STENSAT
MEMS 1A
MEMS 1B

Thelma
Louise
JAK (MASAT)
Minotaur-1 Va CLF Version 1st flight
February
2000-005 01.02.2000 Progress-M1 1 Soyuz-U Ba LC-1/5
2000-006 03.02.2000 Kosmos 2369 (Tselina-2 #18) Zenit-2 Ba LC-45/1
2000-007 03.02.2000 Hispasat 1C → Hispasat 84W-1 Atlas-2AS CC SLC-36B
2000-008 08.02.2000 Globalstar 60
Globalstar 62
Globalstar 63
Globalstar 64
Delta-7420-10C CC SLC-17B
2000-009 08.02.2000 IRDT 1
IRDT-Fregat
Gruzovoy Maket
Soyuz-U Fregat Ba LC-31/6 Version 1st flight
2000-F01 10.02.2000 Astro-E M-5 Ka LP-M Failed
2000-010 11.02.2000 Endeavour F14 (STS-99) Shuttle CC LC-39A
2000-011 12.02.2000 Garuda 1 (ACeS 1) Proton-K Blok-DM3 Ba LC-81/23
2000-012 18.02.2000 Superbird 4 (Superbird B2) Ariane-44LP H10-3 Ko ELA-2
March
2000-013 12.03.2000 Ekspress-A 2 (Express 6A) Proton-K Blok-DM-2 Ba
2000-014 12.03.2000 MTI (P97-3) Taurus-1110 Va SLC-576E
2000-F02 12.03.2000 ICO F1 Zenit-3SL (1) SL second stage shut down at T-450 sec due to prelaunch computer error
2000-015 20.03.2000 Dumsat Soyuz-U Fregat Ba LC-31/6
2000-016 21.03.2000 Insat 3B
AsiaStar
Ariane-5G Ko ELA-3
2000-017 25.03.2000 IMAGE (MIDEX 2, Explorer 78) Delta-7326 Va SLC-2W
April
2000-018 04.04.2000 Soyuz-TM 30 Soyuz-U Ba LC-1/5
2000-019 17.04.2000 SESAT 1 → Eutelsat 16C Proton-K Blok-DM-2M Ba LC-200/39
2000-020 19.04.2000 Galaxy 4R Ariane-42L H10-3 Ko ELA-2
2000-021 25.04.2000 Progress-M1 2 Soyuz-U Ba LC-1/5
May
2000-022 03.05.2000 GOES 11 (GOES L) Atlas-2A CC SLC-36A
2000-023 03.05.2000 Kosmos 2370 (Yantar-4KS1M #9, Neman #9) Soyuz-U Ba LC-1/5
2000-024 08.05.2000 DSP 20 (USA 149) Titan-4(02)B IUS CC LC-40
2000-025 11.05.2000 GPS-2R 4 (Navstar 51, USA 150) Delta-7925 CC SLC-17A
2000-026 16.05.2000 SimSat 1
SimSat 2
Rokot-KM Pl LC-133/3 Version 1st flight
2000-027 19.05.2000 Atlantis F21 (STS-101 / ISS-2A.2A) Shuttle CC LC-39A
2000-028 24.05.2000 Eutelsat W4 → Eutelsat 36A → Eutelsat 70C Atlas-3A CC SLC-36B Version 1st flight
June
2000-029 06.06.2000 Gorizont 33 (Gorizont 45L) Proton-K Briz-M Ba LC-81/24
2000-030 07.06.2000 TSX 5 (P95-2) Pegasus-XL Va, L-1011, RW20/22
2000-031 23.06.2000 Ekspress-A 3 (Express 3A) Proton-K Blok-DM-2M Ba
2000-032 25.06.2000 FY-2 2 CZ-3 Xi LC-3
2000-033 28.06.2000 Nadezhda 6 (Nadezhda #9)
Tsinghua 1
SNAP 1
Kosmos-3M Pl LC-132/1
2000-034 30.06.2000 TDRS 8 (TDRS H) Atlas-2A CC SLC-36A
2000-035 30.06.2000 Sirius FM1 (CD-Radio 1) Proton-K Blok-DM3 Ba LC-81/24
July
2000-036 04.07.2000 Kosmos 2371 (Potok #10, Geizer xxx) Proton-K Blok-DM-2 Ba LC-200/39
2000-037 12.07.2000 SM (Zvesda) (DOS 8) Proton-K Ba LC-81/23
2000-038 14.07.2000 EchoStar 6 → Bermudasat 1 Atlas-2AS CC SLC-36B
2000-039 15.07.2000 CHAMP
MITA 0 (Nina)
BIRD-Rubin
Kosmos-3M Pl LC-132/1
2000-040 16.07.2000 GPS-2R 5 (Navstar 44, USA 151) Delta-7925 CC SLC-17A
2000-041 16.07.2000 Cluster FM6 (Salsa)
Cluster FM7 (Samba)
Soyuz-U Fregat Ba LC-31/6
2000-042 19.07.2000 MightySat 2.1 (Sindri, P99-1)
MEMS 2A
MEMS 2B
Minotaur-1 Va CLF
2000-043 28.07.2000 PAS 9 → Intelsat 9 Zenit-3SL (1) SL
August
2000-044 06.08.2000 Progress-M1 3 Soyuz-U Ba LC-1/5
2000-045 09.08.2000 Cluster FM5 (Rumba)
Cluster FM8 (Tango)
Soyuz-U Fregat Ba LC-31/6
2000-046 17.08.2000 Brasilsat B4
Nilesat 102
Ariane-44LP H10-3 Ko ELA-2
2000-047 17.08.2000 Onyx 4 (USA 152) Titan-4(03)B Va SLC-4W
2000-048 23.08.2000 DM-F3 Delta-8930 CC SLC-17B
2000-049 28.08.2000 Raduga-1 5 (Globus 16L) Proton-K Blok-DM-2 Ba LC-81R
September
2000-050 01.09.2000 ZY-2 01 CZ-4B TY LC-7
2000-051 05.09.2000 Sirius FM2 (CD-Radio 2) Proton-K Blok-DM3 Ba LC-81/23
2000-052 06.09.2000 Eutelsat W1 → Eurobird 4A → Eutelsat 4A Ariane-44P H10-3 Ko ELA-2
2000-053 08.09.2000 Atlantis F22 (STS-106 / ISS-2A.2B) Shuttle CC LC-39B
2000-054 14.09.2000 Astra 2B
GE 7 → AMC 7
Ariane-5G Ko ELA-3
2000-055 21.09.2000 NOAA 16 (L) Titan-2(23)G Star-37XFP-ISS Va SLC-4W
2000-056 25.09.2000 Kosmos 2372 (Orlets-2 #2) Zenit-2 Ba LC-45/1
2000-057 26.09.2000 Megsat 1
Unisat 1
Saudisat 1a
Saudisat 1b

Tiungsat 1
Dnepr Ba LC-109/95
2000-058 29.09.2000 Kosmos 2373 (Yantar-1KFT #20, Kometa #20) Soyuz-U Ba LC-31/6
October
2000-059 01.10.2000 GE 1A → AAP 1 → Worldsat 1 → AAP 1 → NSS 11 Proton-K Blok-DM3 Ba LC-81/23
2000-060 06.10.2000 N-Sat 110 (JCSat 110, Superbird 5) Ariane-42L H10-3 Ko ELA-2
2000-061 09.10.2000 HETE 2 (Explorer 79) Pegasus-H Kw, L-1011, RW06/24
2000-062 11.10.2000 Discovery F28 (STS-92 / ISS-3A)
ITS-Z1
PMA 3
Shuttle CC LC-39A
2000-063 13.10.2000 Kosmos 2374 (Uragan #75)
Kosmos 2375 (Uragan #76)
Kosmos 2376 (Uragan #77)
Proton-K Blok-DM-2 Ba
2000-064 16.10.2000 Progress-M 43 Soyuz-U Ba LC-1/5
2000-065 20.10.2000 DSCS-3 B11 (USA 153) [IABS] Atlas-2A CC SLC-36A
2000-066 21.10.2000 Thuraya 1 Zenit-3SL (1) SL
2000-067 21.10.2000 GE 6 → AMC 6 Proton-K Blok-DM3 Ba LC-81/23
2000-068 29.10.2000 Europe*Star 1 → PAS 12 → Intelsat 12 Ariane-44LP H10-3 Ko ELA-2
2000-069 30.10.2000 BD 1A CZ-3A Xi LC-2
2000-070 31.10.2000 Soyuz-TM 31 Soyuz-U Ba LC-1/5
November
2000-071 10.11.2000 GPS-2R 6 (Navstar 41, USA 154) Delta-7925 CC SLC-17A
2000-072 16.11.2000 PAS 1R → Intelsat 1R
AMSAT P3D (OSCAR 40, AO 40)
STRV 1c
STRV 1d
Ariane-5G Ko ELA-3
2000-073 16.11.2000 Progress-M1 4 Soyuz-U Ba LC-1/5
2000-074 20.11.2000 QuickBird 1 (QB 1) Kosmos-3M Pl LC-132/1 Stage 2 failed to reignite
2000-075 21.11.2000 EO 1 (ALI)
SAC C
Munin
Delta-7320-10C Va SLC-2W
2000-076 21.11.2000 Anik F1 Ariane-44L H10-3 Ko ELA-2
2000-077 30.11.2000 Sirius FM3 (CD-Radio 3) Proton-K Blok-DM3 Ba LC-81/23
December
2000-078 01.12.2000 Endeavour F15 (STS-97 / ISS-4A)
ITS-P6
Shuttle CC LC-39B
2000-079 05.12.2000 Eros A1 Start-1 Sv LC-5
2000-080 07.12.2000 Quasar 13 (SDS-3 2, USA 155) Atlas-2AS CC SLC-36A
2000-081 20.12.2000 Astra 2D
GE 8 → AMC 8 (Aurora 3)
LDREX
Ariane-5G Ko ELA-3
2000-082 20.12.2000 BD 1B CZ-3A Xi LC-2
2000-F03 27.12.2000 Gonets 7
Gonets 8
Gonets 9

Kosmos (2377) (Strela-3 #125)
Kosmos (2378) (Strela-3 #126)
Kosmos (2379) (Strela-3 #127)
Tsiklon-3 Pl LC-32/1 Stage 3 failed

Launch sites:

Ba = Baikonur (Tyuratam, NIIP-5, GIK-5), Tyuratam, Kazakhstan Kazakhstan
CC = Cape Canaveral Air Force Station, Eastern Test Range, Cape Canaveral, Florida, USA USA
Ka = Kagoshima Space Center / Uchinoura Space Center, Kagoshima, Kyushu, Japan Japan
Ko = Centre Spatial Guyanais (CSG), Kourou, French Guiana French Guiana
Kw = Kwajalein Island, Reagan Test Site (formerly Kwajalein Missile Range), US Army Kwajalein Atoll (USAKA), Marshall Islands Marshall Islands
Pl = Plesetsk (NIIP-53, GIK-1, GNIIP), Russia Russia
SL = Sea Launch Platform, Pacific Ocean near Kiritimati (Christmas Island), Pacific Ocean
Sv = Svobodniy (GIK-2), Amurskaya Oblast', Russia Russia
TY = Taiyuan Satellite Launch Center (TSLC), Wuzhai, Shanxi, China China
Va = Vandenberg AFB, California, USA USA
Xi = Xichang Space Center (Songlin), Sichuan, China China
1950 • 1951 • 1952 • 1953 • 1954 • 1955 • 1956 • 195719581959
1960196119621963196419651966196719681969
1970197119721973197419751976197719781979
1980198119821983198419851986198719881989
1990199119921993199419951996199719981999
2000200120022003200420052006200720082009
20102011201220132014201520162017 • 2018 • 2019