Please make a donation to support Gunter's Space Page.
Thank you very much for visiting Gunter's Space Page. I hope that this site is useful and informative for you.
If you appreciate the information provided on this site, please consider supporting my work by making a simple and secure donation via PayPal. Please help to run the website and keep everything free of charge. Thank you very much.

Orbital Launches of 2016

updated: 11.02.2017

Orbital launches by country:
Orbital launches by launch vehicle family:
ID Date Payload(s) Launch Vehicle Site Remark
January
2016-001 15.01.2016 Belintersat 1 (ZX 15, ChinaSat 15) CZ-3B/G2 Xi LC-3
2016-002 17.01.2016 Jason 3 Falcon-9 v1.1 Va SLC-4E
2016-003 20.01.2016 IRNSS 1E PSLV-XL Sr SLP
2016-004 27.01.2016 Intelsat 29e Ariane-5ECA Ko ELA-3
2016-005 29.01.2016 Eutelsat 9B / EDRS A Proton-M Briz-M (Ph.3) Ba LC-200/39
February
2016-006 01.02.2016 BD-3 M3-S (Beidou 21) CZ-3C/YZ1 Xi LC-2
2016-007 05.02.2016 GPS-2F 12 (Navstar 70, USA 266, Betelgeuse) Atlas-5(401) CC SLC-41
2016-008 07.02.2016 Kosmos 2514 (Uragan-M #44) Soyuz-2-1b Fregat-M Pl LC-43/4
2016-009 07.02.2016 Kwangmyŏngsŏng 4 (KMS 4) Unha-3 (Kwangmyŏngsŏng) So
2016-010 10.02.2016 Topaz 4 (FIA-Radar 4, USA 267, NROL 45) Delta-4M+(5,2) (upg.) Va SLC-6 Version 1st flight
2016-011 16.02.2016 Sentinel 3A Rokot-KM Pl LC-133/3
2016-012 17.02.2016 Astro H (NeXT, Hitomi)
Horyu 4 (AEGIS)
ChubuSat 2 (Kinshachi 2)
ChubuSat 3 (Kinshachi 3)
H-2A-202 Ta YLP-1
March
2016-013 04.03.2016 SES 9 Falcon-9 v1.2 CC SLC-40
2016-014 09.03.2016 Eutelsat 65 West A Ariane-5ECA Ko ELA-3
2016-015 10.03.2016 IRNSS 1F PSLV-XL Sr SLP
2016-016 13.03.2016 Resurs-P 3 Soyuz-2-1b Ba LC-31/6
2016-017 14.03.2016 TGO (ExoMars 2016)
EDM (Schiaparelli)
Proton-M Briz-M (Ph.3) Ba LC-200/39
2016-018 18.03.2016 Soyuz-TMA 20M Soyuz-FG Ba LC-1/5
2016-019 23.03.2016 Cygnus CRS-6 (OA 6, SS Rick Husband)
Diwata 1
Flock-2e' 1 (Dove 0D05)
Flock-2e' 2 (Dove 0C1B)
Flock-2e' 3 (Dove 0D06)
Flock-2e' 4 (Dove 0C22)
Flock-2e' 5 (Dove 0C59)
Flock-2e' 6 (Dove 0C46)
Flock-2e' 7 (Dove 0C42)
Flock-2e' 8 (Dove 0C76)
Flock-2e' 9 (Dove 0C19)
Flock-2e' 10 (Dove 0C65)
Flock-2e' 11 (Dove 0C27)
Flock-2e' 12 (Dove 0C81)
Flock-2e' 13 (Dove 0C45)
Flock-2e' 14 (Dove 0C56)
Flock-2e' 15 (Dove 0C54)
Flock-2e' 16 (Dove 0C0B)
Flock-2e' 17 (Dove 0C12)
Flock-2e' 18 (Dove 0C44)
Flock-2e' 19 (Dove 0C62)
Flock-2e' 20 (Dove 0C38)
Lemur-2 5 (Lemur-2 Theresacondor)
Lemur-2 6 (Lemur-2 Kane)
Lemur-2 7 (Lemur-2 Nick-Allain)
Lemur-2 8 (Lemur-2 Jeff)
Lemur-2 9 (Lemur-2 Cubecheese)
Lemur-2 10 (Lemur-2 Drmuzz)
Lemur-2 11 (Lemur-2 Bridgeman)
Lemur-2 12 (Lemur-2 Nate)
Lemur-2 13 (Lemur-2 Beccadewey)
Atlas-5(401) CC SLC-41
2016-020 24.03.2016 Kosmos 2515 (Bars-M #2) Soyuz-2-1a Pl LC-43/4
2016-021 29.03.2016 BD-2 I6 (Beidou 22) CZ-3A Xi LC-2
2016-022 31.03.2016 Progress-MS 2
Tomsk-TPU 120
Soyuz-2-1a Ba LC-31/6
April
2016-023 05.04.2016 SJ 10 CZ-2D (2) Jq SLS-2
2016-024 08.04.2016 Dragon CRS-8 (SpX 8)
BEAM
Falcon-9 v1.2 CC SLC-40
2016-025 25.04.2016 Sentinel 1B
MICROSCOPE
AAUSAT 4
e-st@r 2
OUFTI 1
Soyuz-STA Fregat-M Ko ELS
2016-026 28.04.2016 MVL-300 (Mikhailo Lomonosov)
Aist 2D (RS 48)
SamSat-218/D (Kontakt-Nanosputnik)
Soyuz-2-1a Volga Vo LC-1S Version 1st flight
2016-027 28.04.2016 IRNSS 1G PSLV-XL Sr FLP
May
2016-028 06.05.2016 JCSat 14 (JCSat 2B) Falcon-9 v1.2 CC SLC-40
2016-029 15.05.2016 Yaogan 30 (JB-6 6) CZ-2D (2) Jq SLS-2
2016-030 24.05.2016 Galileo 13 (Galileo-FOC FM10, Danielč)
Galileo 14 (Galileo-FOC FM11, Alizée)
Soyuz-STB Fregat-MT Ko ELS
2016-031 27.05.2016 Thaicom 8 Falcon-9 v1.2 CC SLC-40
2016-032 29.05.2016 Kosmos 2516 (Uragan-M #45) Soyuz-2-1b Fregat-M Pl LC-43/4
2016-033 30.05.2016 ZY-3 02
ŃuSat 1 (Aleph-1 1, Fresco, Lusat-OSCAR 87, LO 87)
ŃuSat 2 (Aleph-1 2, Batata)
CZ-4B TY LC-9
June
2016-034 04.06.2016 Kosmos 2517 (Geo-IK-2 2, Musson-2 2) Rokot-KM Pl LC-133/3
2016-035 09.06.2016 Intelsat 31 (DLA 2, ISDLA 2) Proton-M Briz-M (Ph.4) Ba LC-81/24 Version 1st flight
2016-036 11.06.2016 Orion 9 (USA 268, NROL 37) ? Delta-4H (upg.) CC SLC-37B
2016-037 12.06.2016 BD-2 G7 (Beidou 23) CZ-3C/G2 Xi LC-3
2016-038 15.06.2016 Eutelsat 117 West B
ABS 2A
Falcon-9 v1.2 CC SLC-40
2016-039 18.06.2016 EchoStar 18
BRIsat
Ariane-5ECA Ko ELA-3
2016-040 22.06.2016 Cartosat 2C
SkySat 3 (SkySat-2 1)
BIROS (FireBird 2)
M3MSat (exactView 7, EV 7)
LAPAN A3
GHGSat-D (Claire)
Flock-2p 1 (Dove 0E0D)
Flock-2p 2 (Dove 0E0E)
Flock-2p 3 (Dove 0E0F)
Flock-2p 4 (Dove 0E14)
Flock-2p 5 (Dove 0E16)
Flock-2p 6 (Dove 0E19)
Flock-2p 7 (Dove 0E1F)
Flock-2p 8 (Dove 0E20)
Flock-2p 9 (Dove 0E26)
Flock-2p 10 (Dove 0E2F)
Flock-2p 11 (Dove 0E30)
Flock-2p 12 (Dove 0E3A)
SathyabamaSat (SB Sat)
Swayam
BeeSat 4 (Tubsat 11)
PSLV-XL Sr SLP
2016-041 24.06.2016 MUOS 5 Atlas-5(551) CC SLC-41
2016-042 25.06.2016 DFFC
Aoxiang Zhixing
Tiange Feixingqi 1
Tiange Feixingqi 2
Aolong 1 (ADRV)
ZGZ Shiyan Zhuangzhi
CZ-7/YZ1A We LP-201 Version 1st flight
2016-043 29.06.2016 SJ 16-02 CZ-4B Jq SLS-2
July
2016-044 07.07.2016 Soyuz-MS 1 Soyuz-FG Ba LC-1/5
2016-045 16.07.2016 Progress-MS 3 Soyuz-U Ba LC-31/6
2016-046 18.07.2016 Dragon CRS-9 (SpX 9)
IDA 2
Falcon-9 v1.2 CC SLC-40
2016-047 28.07.2016 Quasar 20 (SDS-4 1, USA 269, NROL 61) ? Atlas-5(421) CC SLC-41
August
2016-048 05.08.2016 Tiantong-1 01 CZ-3B/G2 Xi LC-3
2016-049 09.08.2016 Gaofen 3 (GF 3) CZ-4C TY LC-9
2016-050 14.08.2016 JCSat 16 Falcon-9 v1.2 CC SLC-40
2016-051 15.08.2016 QSS (QUESS, Mozi)
Lixing 1
3Cat 2
CZ-2D (2) Jq SLS-2
2016-052 19.08.2016 GSSAP 3 (USA 270, AFSPC 6)
GSSAP 4 (USA 271, AFSPC 6)
Delta-4M+(4,2) (upg.) CC SLC-37B Version 1st flight
2016-053 24.08.2016 Intelsat 33e
Intelsat 36
Ariane-5ECA Ko ELA-3
2016-F01 31.08.2016 Gaofen 10 (GF 10) CZ-4C TY LC-9 Failure
September
2016-E01 01.09.2016 AMOS 6 Falcon-9 v1.2 CC SLC-40 Pre-launch explosion 2 days befor launch date
2016-054 08.09.2016 Insat 3DR GSLV Mk.2 Sr SLP
2016-055 08.09.2016 OSIRIS-REx (New Frontiers 3) Atlas-5(411) CC SLC-41
2016-056 13.09.2016 Ofeq 11 Shavit-2 Pa
2016-057 15.09.2016 Tiangong 2 (TG 2)
BanXing 2 (BX 2)
CZ-2F/T Jq SLS-1
2016-058 16.09.2016 PerúSat 1
SkySat 4 (SkySat-2 2)
SkySat 5 (SkySat-2 3)
SkySat 6 (SkySat-2 4)
SkySat 7 (SkySat-2 5)
Vega Ko ELV
2016-059 26.09.2016 SCATSAT 1
AlSat 1B
AlSat 2B
BlackSky Pathfinder 1
Pratham
PISat
AlSat-Nano (AlSat 1N)
CanX 7
PSLV-G (3) Sr FLP
October
2016-060 05.10.2016 NBN-Co 1B (Sky Muster 2)
GSat 18
Ariane-5ECA Ko ELA-3
2016-061 16.10.2016 Shenzhou 11 (SZ 11) CZ-2F/G Jq SLS-1
2016-062 18.10.2016 Cygnus CRS-5 (OA 5, SS Alan Poindexter)
Lemur-2 14 (Lemur-2 Sokolsky)
Lemur-2 15 (Lemur-2 Xiaoqing)
Lemur-2 16 (Lemur-2 Anubhavthakur)
Lemur-2 17 (Lemur-2 Wingo)
Antares-230 WI LA-0A Version 1st flight
2016-063 19.10.2016 Soyuz-MS 2 Soyuz-FG Ba LC-31/6
November
2016-064 02.11.2016 Himawari 9 H-2A-202 Ta YLP-1
2016-065 03.11.2016 SJ 17 CZ-5/YZ2 We LP-101 Version 1st flight
2016-066 09.11.2016 XPNAV 1 (Maichong Xing Shiyan Weixing)
Xiaoxiang 1 (XX 1)
Lishui 1-01
?
CAS 2T & KS 1Q
CZ-11 Jq SLS-E
2016-067 11.11.2016 WorldView 4 (WV 4)
RAVAN
OptiCube 4 (O/C 4)
Aerocube 8C (IMPACT C)
Aerocube 8D (IMPACT D)
Prometheus 2.1
Prometheus 2.3
CELTEE 1
Atlas-5(401) Va SLC-3E
2016-068 11.11.2016 Yunhai-1 01 CZ-2D (2) Jq SLS-2
2016-069 17.11.2016 Galileo 15 (Galileo-FOC FM7, Antonianna)
Galileo 16 (Galileo-FOC FM12, Lisa)
Galileo 17 (Galileo-FOC FM13, Kimberley)
Galileo 18 (Galileo-FOC FM14, Tijmen)
Ariane-5ES Ko ELA-3
2016-070 17.11.2016 Soyuz-MS 3 Soyuz-FG Ba LC-1/5
2016-071 19.11.2016 GOES 16 (GOES R) Atlas-5(541) CC SLC-41
2016-072 22.11.2016 TL 1D CZ-3C/G2 Xi LC-2
December
2016-F02 01.12.2016 Progress-MS 4 Soyuz-U Ba LC-1/5
2016-073 05.12.2016 Göktürk 1A Vega Ko ELV
2016-074 07.12.2016 Resourcesat 2A PSLV-XL Sr FLP
2016-075 07.12.2016 WGS 8 (USA 272) Delta-4M+(5,4) (upg.) CC SLC-37B
2016-076 09.12.2016 HTV 6 (Kounotori 6)
EDT
Lemur-2 18
Lemur-2 19
Lemur-2 20
Lemur-2 21
TechEdSat 5 (TES 5)
EGG
TuPOD
AOBA-VELOX 3
STARS C (Oyaki & Koki)
FREEDOM
ITF 2
Waseda-SAT 3
OSNSAT
Tancredo 1
H-2B-304 Ta YLP-2
2016-077 11.12.2016 FY 4A CZ-3B/G2 Xi LC-3
2016-078 15.12.2016 CYGNSS A
CYGNSS B
CYGNSS C
CYGNSS D
CYGNSS E
CYGNSS F
CYGNSS G
CYGNSS H
Pegasus-XL CC, L-1011,
RW13/31
2016-079 18.12.2016 EchoStar 19 (Jupiter 2) Atlas-5(431) CC SLC-41
2016-080 20.12.2016 ERG (SPRINT B, Arase) Epsilon-2 Ka LP-M Version first flight
2016-081 21.12.2016 TanSat (CarbonSat)
Spark 01
Spark 02
Yijian ?
CZ-2D (2) Jq SLS-2
2016-082 21.12.2016 Star One D1
JCSat 15
Ariane-5ECA Ko ELA-3
2016-083 28.12.2016 GaoJing-1 01
GaoJing-1 02
BY70-1
CZ-2D (2) TY LC-9 Partial failure

Launch sites:

Ba = Baikonur (Tyuratam, NIIP-5, GIK-5), Tyuratam, Kazakhstan Kazakhstan
CC = Cape Canaveral Air Force Station, Eastern Test Range, Cape Canaveral, Florida, USA USA
Jq = Jiuquan Space Center, Inner Mongolia, China China
Ka = Kagoshima Space Center / Uchinoura Space Center, Kagoshima, Kyushu, Japan Japan
Ko = Centre Spatial Guyanais (CSG), Kourou, French Guiana French Guiana
Pa = Israeli Air Force Test Range, Palmachim, Israel Israel
Pl = Plesetsk (NIIP-53, GIK-1, GNIIP), Russia Russia
Sr = Satish Dhawan Space Center (Sriharikota Space Center), Sriharikota, Andhra Pradesh, India India
Ta = Tanegashima Space Center, Tanegashima, Japan Japan
TY = Taiyuan Satellite Launch Center (TSLC), Wuzhai, Shanxi, China China
Va = Vandenberg AFB, California, USA USA
Vo = Vostochniy, Amurskaya Oblast', Russia Russia
We = Wenchang Space Launch Center (WSLC), Hainan, China China
WI = Wallops Flight Facility, Wallops Island, Virginia, USA USA
Xi = Xichang Space Center (Songlin), Sichuan, China China
1950 • 1951 • 1952 • 1953 • 1954 • 1955 • 1956 • 195719581959
1960196119621963196419651966196719681969
1970197119721973197419751976197719781979
1980198119821983198419851986198719881989
1990199119921993199419951996199719981999
2000200120022003200420052006200720082009
20102011201220132014201520162017 • 2018 • 2019