Please make a donation to support Gunter's Space Page.
Thank you very much for visiting Gunter's Space Page. I hope that this site is useful and informative for you.
If you appreciate the information provided on this site, please consider supporting my work by making a simple and secure donation via PayPal. Please help to run the website and keep everything free of charge. Thank you very much.

Orbital Launches of 1984

ID Date Payload(s) Launch Vehicle Site Remark
January
1984-001 05.01.1984 Kosmos 1522 (Strela-1M #273)
Kosmos 1523 (Strela-1M #274)
Kosmos 1524 (Strela-1M #275)
Kosmos 1525 (Strela-1M #276)
Kosmos 1526 (Strela-1M #277)
Kosmos 1527 (Strela-1M #278)
Kosmos 1528 (Strela-1M #279)
Kosmos 1529 (Strela-1M #280)
Kosmos-3M Pl LC-132/2
1984-002 11.01.1984 Kosmos 1530 (Zenit-6U #90, Argon #90) Soyuz-U Pl LC-43/4
1984-003 11.01.1984 Kosmos 1531 (Parus #41) Kosmos-3M Pl LC-132/2
1984-004 13.01.1984 Kosmos 1532 (Yantar-4K2 #4, Kobalt #4) Soyuz-U Pl LC-41/1
1984-005 23.01.1984 BS 2a (Yuri 2a) N-2 Star-37N Ta LP-N
1984-006 26.01.1984 Kosmos 1533 (Zenit-6U #91, Argon #91) Soyuz-U2 Ba LC-31/6
1984-007 26.01.1984 Kosmos 1534 (Taifun-1 #17, Vektor #17) Kosmos-3M Pl LC-132/2
1984-008 29.01.1984 DFH-2 1 (STTW T1) CZ-3 Xi LC-3 Partial Failure
1984-009 31.01.1984 Vortex 11 → Mercury 11 (OPS 0441) Titan-34D Transtage CC LC-40
February
1984-010 02.02.1984 Kosmos 1535 (Parus #42) Kosmos-3M Pl LC-132/1
1984-011 03.02.1984 Challenger F4 (STS-11, STS-41-B)
Westar 6 [PAM-D]
Palapa B2 [PAM-D]
IRT
SPAS 01A
Shuttle CCK LC-39A SPAS 01A not deployed
1984-012 05.02.1984 Parcae 7A (NOSS 7A)
Parcae 7B (NOSS 7B)
Parcae 7C (NOSS 7C)

MSD 7
Atlas-H MSD Va SLC-3E
1984-013 08.02.1984 Kosmos 1536 (Tselina-D #44) Tsiklon-3 Pl LC-32/2
1984-014 08.02.1984 Soyuz-T 10 Soyuz-U Ba LC-31/6
1984-015 14.02.1984 Exos C (Ohzora) M-3S Ka LP-M
1984-016 15.02.1984 Raduga 14 (Gran 25L) Proton-K Blok-DM Ba LC-200/39
1984-017 16.02.1984 Kosmos 1537 (Resurs-F1 (17F41) #16) Soyuz-U Pl LC-41/1
1984-018 21.02.1984 Progress 19 Soyuz-U Ba LC-31/6
1984-019 21.02.1984 Kosmos 1538 (Strela-2M #34) Kosmos-3M Pl LC-132/1
1984-020 28.02.1984 Kosmos 1539 (Yantar-4K2 #5, Kobalt #5) Soyuz-U Pl LC-16/2
March
1984-021 01.03.1984 Landsat 5
UoSat 2 (OSCAR 11, UO 11)
Delta-3920 Va SLC-2W
1984-022 02.03.1984 Kosmos 1540 (Potok #2, Geizer 12L) Proton-K Blok-DM Ba LC-200/40
1984-023 05.03.1984 Intelsat-5 8 Ariane-1 Ko ELA-1
1984-024 06.03.1984 Kosmos 1541 (US-K #32) Molniya-M (Blok-2BL) Pl LC-16/2
1984-025 07.03.1984 Kosmos 1542 (Zenit-6U #92, Argon #92) Soyuz-U2 Ba LC-31/6
1984-026 10.03.1984 Kosmos 1543 (Efir #1) Soyuz-U Pl LC-41/1
1984-027 15.03.1984 Kosmos 1544 (Tselina-D #45) Tsiklon-3 Pl LC-32/2
1984-028 16.03.1984 Ekran 12 (Ekran 26L) Proton-K Blok-DM Ba LC-200/39
1984-029 16.03.1984 Molniya-1T 60 (Molniya-1T 70L) Molniya-M (Blok-ML) Pl LC-41/1
1984-030 21.03.1984 Kosmos 1545 (Zenit-6U #93, Argon #93) Soyuz-U Pl LC-43/4
1984-031 29.03.1984 Kosmos 1546 (US-KS #2) Proton-K Blok-DM Ba LC-200/40
April
1984-032 03.04.1984 Soyuz-T 11 Soyuz-U Ba LC-31/6
1984-033 04.04.1984 Kosmos 1547 (US-K #33) Molniya-M (Blok-2BL) Pl LC-16/2
1984-034 06.04.1984 Challenger F5 (STS-13, STS-41-C)
LDEF 1
Shuttle CCK LC-39A
1984-035 08.04.1984 DFH-2 2 (STTW T2) CZ-3 Xi LC-3
1984-036 10.04.1984 Kosmos 1548 (Yantar-4K2 #6, Kobalt #6) Soyuz-U Pl LC-41/1
1984-037 14.04.1984 DSP 11 (OPS 7641) Titan-34D Transtage CC LC-40
1984-038 15.04.1984 Progress 20 Soyuz-U2 Ba LC-31/6
1984-039 17.04.1984 KH-8 54 (Gambit-3 4354, OPS 8424) Titan-3(24)B Agena-D Va SLC-4W
1984-040 19.04.1984 Kosmos 1549 (Zenit-6U #94, Argon #94) Soyuz-U Pl LC-16/2
1984-041 22.04.1984 Gorizont 9 (Gorizont 19L) Proton-K Blok-DM Ba LC-200/39
May
1984-042 07.05.1984 Progress 21 Soyuz-U Ba LC-31/6
1984-043 11.05.1984 Kosmos 1550 (Parus #43) Kosmos-3M Pl LC-132/ ?
1984-044 11.05.1984 Kosmos 1551 (Zenit-6U #95, Argon #95) Soyuz-U Pl LC-41/1
1984-045 14.05.1984 Kosmos 1552 (Yantar-4KS1 #2, Terilen #2) Soyuz-U Ba LC-31/6
1984-046 17.05.1984 Kosmos 1553 (Tsikada #11) Kosmos-3M Pl LC-132/1
1984-047 19.05.1984 Kosmos 1554 (Uragan #6)
Kosmos 1555 (Uragan #7)

Kosmos 1556 (Uragan-GVM #5)
Proton-K Blok-DM-2 Ba LC-200/40
1984-048 22.05.1984 Kosmos 1557 (Zenit-4MKT #25, Fram #25) Soyuz-U Pl LC-43/4
1984-049 23.05.1984 Spacenet 1 → ZX 5 (ChinaSat 5) Ariane-1 Ko ELA-1
1984-050 25.05.1984 Kosmos 1558 (Yantar-4K2 #7, Kobalt #7) Soyuz-U Pl LC-16/2
1984-051 28.05.1984 Progress 22 Soyuz-U Ba LC-31/6
1984-052 28.05.1984 Kosmos 1559 (Strela-1M #281)
Kosmos 1560 (Strela-1M #282)
Kosmos 1561 (Strela-1M #283)
Kosmos 1562 (Strela-1M #284)
Kosmos 1563 (Strela-1M #285)
Kosmos 1564 (Strela-1M #286)
Kosmos 1565 (Strela-1M #287)
Kosmos 1566 (Strela-1M #288)
Kosmos-3M Pl LC-132/2
1984-053 30.05.1984 Kosmos 1567 (US-P #18) Tsiklon-2 Ba LC-90
June
1984-054 01.06.1984 Kosmos 1568 (Zenit-6U #96, Argon #96) Soyuz-U Pl LC-43/4
1984-055 06.06.1984 Kosmos 1569 (US-K #34) Molniya-M (Blok-2BL) Pl LC-16/2
1984-056 08.06.1984 Kosmos 1570 (Strela-2M #35) Kosmos-3M Pl LC-132/1
1984-057 09.06.1984 Intelsat-5 9 Atlas-G Centaur-D1AR CC LC-36B Partial Failure
1984-058 11.06.1984 Kosmos 1571 (Zenit-8 #1, Oblik #1) Soyuz-U Ba LC-1/5
1984-059 13.06.1984 GPS 9 (Navstar 9, USA 1) Atlas-E SGS-2 Va SLC-3W
1984-060 15.06.1984 Kosmos 1572 (Resurs-F1 (17F41) #17) Soyuz-U Pl LC-41/1
1984-061 19.06.1984 Kosmos 1573 (Zenit-6U #97, Argon #97) Soyuz-U Pl LC-16/2
1984-062 21.06.1984 Kosmos 1574 (Nadezhda #3) Kosmos-3M Pl LC-132/2
1984-063 22.06.1984 Raduga 15 (Gran 27L) Proton-K Blok-DM Ba LC-200/39
1984-064 22.06.1984 Kosmos 1575 (Resurs-F1 (17F41) #18) Soyuz-U Pl LC-41/1
1984-065 25.06.1984 KH-9 19 (Hexagon 1219, USA 2)
P-11 4434 (USA 3)
Titan-34D Va SLC-4E
1984-066 26.06.1984 Kosmos 1576 (Yantar-4K2 #8, Kobalt #8) Soyuz-U Pl LC-41/1
1984-067 27.06.1984 Kosmos 1577 (Parus #44) Kosmos-3M Pl LC-132/2
1984-068 28.06.1984 Kosmos 1578 (Taifun-1B #7, Yug #7) Kosmos-3M KY LC-107
1984-069 29.06.1984 Kosmos 1579 (US-A #24) Tsiklon-2 Ba LC-90
1984-070 29.06.1984 Kosmos 1580 (Zenit-8 #2, Oblik #2) Soyuz-U Pl LC-43/4
July
1984-071 03.07.1984 Kosmos 1581 (US-K #35) Molniya-M (Blok-2BL) Pl LC-43/4
1984-072 05.07.1984 Meteor-2 11 Tsiklon-3 Pl LC-32/2
1984-073 17.07.1984 Soyuz-T 12 Soyuz-U2 Ba LC-31/6
1984-074 19.07.1984 Kosmos 1582 (Resurs-F1 (17F41) #19) Soyuz-U Pl LC-43/4
1984-075 24.07.1984 Kosmos 1583 (Zenit-8 #3, Oblik #3) Soyuz-U Pl LC-16/2
1984-076 27.07.1984 Kosmos 1584 (Zenit-8 #4, Oblik #4 Priroda) Soyuz-U Pl LC-41/1
1984-077 31.07.1984 Kosmos 1585 (Yantar-4K2 #9, Kobalt #9) Soyuz-U Ba LC-1/5
August
1984-078 01.08.1984 Gorizont 10 (Gorizont 20L) Proton-K Blok-DM Ba LC-200/40
1984-079 02.08.1984 Kosmos 1586 (US-K #36) Molniya-M (Blok-2BL) Pl LC-16/2
1984-080 02.08.1984 GMS 3 (Himawari 3) N-2 Star-37N Ta LP-N
1984-081 04.08.1984 ECS 2 → Eutelsat-1 F2
Télécom 1A
Ariane-3 Ko ELA-1
1984-082 06.08.1984 Kosmos 1587 (Zenit-8 #5, Oblik #5) Soyuz-U Pl LC-41/1
1984-083 07.08.1984 Kosmos 1588 (US-P #19) Tsiklon-2 Ba LC-90
1984-084 08.08.1984 Kosmos 1589 (Geo-IK #5, Musson #5) Tsiklon-3 Pl LC-32/2
1984-085 10.08.1984 Molniya-1T 61 (Molniya-1T 69L) Molniya-M (Blok-ML) Pl LC-41/1
1984-086 14.08.1984 Progress 23 Soyuz-U Ba LC-1/5
1984-087 16.08.1984 Kosmos 1590 (Resurs-F1 (17F41) #20) Soyuz-U Pl LC-41/1
1984-088 16.08.1984 CCE (AMPTE 1, Explorer 65)
IRM (AMPTE 2)
UKS (APMTE 3)
Solar Cell Experiment (STP)
Delta-3924 CC LC-17A
1984-089 24.08.1984 Molniya-1K 62 (Molniya-1K 67L) Molniya-M (Blok-ML) Pl LC-43/4
1984-090 24.08.1984 Ekran 13 (Ekran 27L) Proton-K Blok-DM Ba LC-200/39
1984-091 28.08.1984 Quasar 5 (SDS 5, USA 4) Titan-3(34)B Agena-D Va SLC-4W
1984-092 30.08.1984 Kosmos 1591 (Resurs-F1 (17F41) #21) Soyuz-U Pl LC-43/4
1984-093 30.08.1984 Discovery F1 (STS-16, STS-41-D)
SBS 4 [PAM-D]
Telstar 302 [PAM-D]
Leasat 2 (Syncom-4 2) [TU-882]
Shuttle CCK LC-39A
September
1984-094 04.09.1984 Kosmos 1592 (Zenit-8 #6, Oblik #6) Soyuz-U Pl LC-16/2
1984-095 04.09.1984 Kosmos 1593 (Uragan #8)
Kosmos 1594 (Uragan-GVM #6)
Kosmos 1595 (Uragan #9)
Proton-K Blok-DM-2 Ba LC-200/40
1984-096 07.09.1984 Kosmos 1596 (US-K #37) Molniya-M (Blok-2BL) Pl LC-16/2
1984-097 08.09.1984 GPS 10 (Navstar 10, USA 5) Atlas-E SGS-2 Va SLC-3W
1984-098 12.09.1984 FSW-0 6 (China 16) CZ-2C Jq LC-2/138
1984-099 13.09.1984 Kosmos 1597 (Zenit-4MKT #26, Fram #26) Soyuz-U Pl LC-43/4
1984-100 13.09.1984 Kosmos 1598 (Parus #45) Kosmos-3M Pl LC-132/1
1984-101 21.09.1984 Galaxy 3 Delta-3920 PAM-D CC LC-17B
1984-102 25.09.1984 Kosmos 1599 (Yantar-4K2 #10, Kobalt #10) Soyuz-U Pl LC-43/4
1984-103 27.09.1984 Kosmos 1600 (Zenit-8 #7, Oblik #7) Soyuz-U Ba LC-1/5
1984-104 27.09.1984 Kosmos 1601 (Taifun-2 #19) / 24 Romb Kosmos-3M Pl LC-132/2
1984-105 28.09.1984 Kosmos 1602 (Okean-OE #2) Tsiklon-3 Pl LC-32/2
1984-106 28.09.1984 Kosmos 1603 (Tselina-2 #1) Proton-K Blok-DM-2 Ba LC-200/39
October
1984-107 04.10.1984 Kosmos 1604 (US-K #38) Molniya-M (Blok-2BL) Pl LC-16/2
1984-108 05.10.1984 Challenger F6 (STS-17, STS-41-G)
ERBS
Shuttle CCK LC-39A
1984-109 11.10.1984 Kosmos 1605 (Parus #46) Kosmos-3M Pl LC-132/2
1984-110 12.10.1984 Nova 3 Scout-G1 Va SLC-5
1984-111 18.10.1984 Kosmos 1606 (Tselina-D #46) Tsiklon-3 Pl LC-32/2
1984-112 31.10.1984 Kosmos 1607 (US-A #25) Tsiklon-2 Ba LC-90
November
1984-113 08.11.1984 Discovery F2 (STS-19, STS-51-A)
Anik D2 → Satcom 4R → Arabsat 1D [PAM-D]
Leasat 1 (Syncom-4 1) [TU-882]
Shuttle CCK LC-39A
1984-114 10.11.1984 Spacenet 2 → ZX 5R (ChinaSat 5R)
MARECS 2
Ariane-3 Ko ELA-1
1984-115 14.11.1984 NATO 3D Delta-3914 CC LC-17A
1984-116 14.11.1984 Kosmos 1608 (Yantar-1KFT #4, Kometa #4) Soyuz-U Ba LC-1/5
1984-117 14.11.1984 Kosmos 1609 (Zenit-8 #8, Oblik #8) Soyuz-U Pl LC-43/4
1984-118 15.11.1984 Kosmos 1610 (Parus #47) Kosmos-3M Pl LC-132/1
1984-119 21.11.1984 Kosmos 1611 (Yantar-4K2 #11, Kobalt #11) Soyuz-U Ba LC-1/5
1984-120 27.11.1984 Kosmos 1612 (Meteor-3 (1a)) Tsiklon-3 Pl LC-32/1 Partial Failure
1984-121 29.11.1984 Kosmos 1613 (Zenit-8 #9, Oblik #9) Soyuz-U Pl LC-43/4
December
1984-122 04.12.1984 KH-11 6 (Crystal 6, USA 6) Titan-34D Va SLC-4E
1984-123 12.12.1984 NOAA 9 (F) Atlas-E Star-37S-ISS Va SLC-3W
1984-124 14.12.1984 Molniya-1T 63 (Molniya-1T 71L) Molniya-M (Blok-ML) Pl LC-41/1
1984-125 15.12.1984 Vega 1 (5VK #1) Proton-K Blok-D-1 Ba LC-200/39
1984-126 19.12.1984 Kosmos 1614 (BOR-4 #5, 407) K65M-RB5 KY LC-107
1984-127 20.12.1984 Kosmos 1615 (Taifun-1B #8, Yug #8) Kosmos-3M Pl LC-132/2
1984-128 21.12.1984 Vega 2 (5VK #2) Proton-K Blok-D-1 Ba LC-200/40
1984-129 22.12.1984 DSP 12 (USA 7) Titan-34D Transtage CC LC-40

Launch sites:

Ba = Baikonur (Tyuratam, NIIP-5, GIK-5), Tyuratam, USSR USSR
CC = Cape Canaveral Air Force Station, Eastern Test Range, Cape Canaveral, Florida, USA USA
CCK = NASA John F. Kennedy Space Center, Cape Canaveral, Florida, USA USA
Jq = Jiuquan Space Center, Inner Mongolia, China China
Ka = Kagoshima Space Center / Uchinoura Space Center, Kagoshima, Kyushu, Japan Japan
Ko = Centre Spatial Guyanais (CSG), Kourou, French Guiana French Guiana
KY = Kapustin Yar (GTsP-4, GTsMP-4), Volgograd, USSR USSR
Pl = Plesetsk (NIIP-53, GIK-1, GNIIP), USSR USSR
Ta = Tanegashima Space Center, Tanegashima, Japan Japan
Va = Vandenberg AFB, California, USA USA
Xi = Xichang Space Center (Songlin), Sichuan, China China
1950 • 1951 • 1952 • 1953 • 1954 • 1955 • 1956 • 195719581959
1960196119621963196419651966196719681969
1970197119721973197419751976197719781979
1980198119821983198419851986198719881989
1990199119921993199419951996199719981999
2000200120022003200420052006200720082009
20102011201220132014201520162017 • 2018 • 2019