Please make a donation to support Gunter's Space Page.
Thank you very much for visiting Gunter's Space Page. I hope that this site is useful and informative for you.
If you appreciate the information provided on this site, please consider supporting my work by making a simple and secure donation via PayPal. Please help to run the website and keep everything free of charge. Thank you very much.

Orbital Launches of 2014

updated: 02.03.2016

Orbital launches by country:
Orbital launches by launch vehicle family:
ID Date Payload(s) Launch Vehicle Site Remark
January
2014-001 05.01.2014 GSat 14 GSLV Mk.2 Sr SLP
2014-002 06.01.2014 Thaicom 6 (AfriCom 1) Falcon-9 v1.1(ex) CC SLC-40
2014-003 09.01.2014 Cygnus CRS-1 (SS C. Gordon Fullerton, Orb 1)
Flock-1 1 (Dove 073D)
Flock-1 2 (Dove 0740)
Flock-1 3 (Dove 074B)
Flock-1 4 (Dove 073C)
Flock-1 5 (Dove 072C)
Flock-1 6 (Dove 0735)
Flock-1 7 (Dove 073B)
Flock-1 8 (Dove 0741)
Flock-1 9 (Dove 0736)
Flock-1 10 (Dove 0742)
Flock-1 11 (Dove 074D)
Flock-1 12 (Dove 0730)
Flock-1 13 (Dove 0737)
Flock-1 14 (Dove 072E)
Flock-1 15 (Dove 0721)
Flock-1 16 (Dove 0727)
Flock-1 17 (Dove 074C)
Flock-1 18 (Dove 0734)
Flock-1 19 (Dove 073A)
Flock-1 20 (Dove 0743)
Flock-1 21 (Dove 072B)
Flock-1 22 (Dove 0728)
Flock-1 23 (Dove 0725)
Flock-1 24 (Dove 0723)
Flock-1 25 (Dove 0722)
Flock-1 26 (Dove 0744)
Flock-1 27 (Dove 0729)
Flock-1 28 (Dove 0720)
ArduSat 2
LituanicaSAT 1
LitSat 1
SkyCube
UAPSat 1
Antares-120 WI LA-0A Version 1st flight
2014-004 24.01.2014 TDRS 12 (TDRS L) Atlas-5(401) CC SLC-41
February
2014-005 05.02.2014 Progress-M 22M
Chasqui 1
Soyuz-U Ba LC-1/5
2014-006 06.02.2014 ABS 2 (ST 3, Koreasat 8)
Athena-Fidus
Ariane-5ECA Ko ELA-3
2014-007 14.02.2014 Türksat 4A Proton-M Briz-M (Ph.3) Ba LC-81/24
2014-008 20.02.2014 GPS-2F 5 (Navstar 64, USA 248) Delta-4M+(4,2) CC SLC-37B
2014-009 27.02.2014 GPM-Core
STARS 2 (Gennai)
ShindaiSat
TeikyoSat 3
KSAT 2 (Hayato 2)
OPUSAT (CosMoz)
INVADER (ARTSAT 1, CO 77, OSCAR 77)
ITF 1 (Yui)
H-2A-202 Ta YLP-1
March
2014-010 15.03.2014 Ekspress-AT 1
Ekspress-AT 2
Proton-M Briz-M (Ph.3) Ba LC-81/24
2014-011 22.03.2014 Astra 5B
Amazonas 4A → Amazonas 4
Ariane-5ECA Ko ELA-3
2014-012 23.03.2014 Kosmos 2494 (Uragan-M #42) Soyuz-2-1b Fregat-M Pl LC-43/4
2014-013 25.03.2014 Soyuz-TMA 12M Soyuz-FG Ba LC-1/5
2014-014 31.03.2014 SJ 11-06 CZ-2C (3) Jq SLS-2
April
2014-015 03.04.2014 DMSP-5D3 F19 (USA 249) Atlas-5(401) Va SLC-3E
2014-016 03.04.2014 Sentinel 1A Soyuz-STA Fregat-M Ko ELS Version 1st flight
2014-017 04.04.2014 IRNSS 1B PSLV-XL Sr FLP
2014-018 09.04.2014 Progress-M 23M Soyuz-U Ba LC-1/5
2014-019 09.04.2014 Ofeq 10 Shavit-2 Pa
2014-020 10.04.2014 'Mercury-F/O 1' ? (NROL 67) Atlas-5(541) CC SLC-41
2014-021 16.04.2014 EgyptSat 2 (MisrSat 2) Soyuz-U Ba LC-31/6
2014-022 18.04.2014 Dragon CRS-3 (SpX 3)
OPALS ⇑
HDEV ⇑
ALL-STAR/THEIA
KickSat 1
SporeSat 1
TSAT (TestSat-Lite)
PhoneSat 2.5
104 Sprites
Falcon-9 v1.1 CC SLC-40 Version 1st flight, Sprites not deployed
2014-023 28.04.2014 Luch 5V
KazSat 3
Proton-M Briz-M (Ph.3) Ba LC-81/24
2014-024 30.04.2014 KazEOSat 1 (DZZ-HR) Vega Ko ELV
May
2014-025 06.05.2014 Kosmos 2495 (Yantar-4K2M #9, Kobalt-M #9) Soyuz-2-1a Pl LC-43/4
2014-F01 15.05.2014 Ekspress-AM 4R Proton-M Briz-M (Ph.3) Ba LC-200/39 failure
2014-026 17.05.2014 GPS-2F 6 (Navstar 67, Rigel, USA 251) Delta-4M+(4,2) CC SLC-37B
2014-027 22.05.2014 Quasar 19 (SDS-3 8, NROL 33, USA 252) Atlas-5(401) CC SLC-41
2014-028 24.05.2014 Kosmos 2496 (Strela-3M #10, Rodnik-S #10)
Kosmos 2497 (Strela-3M #11, Rodnik-S #11)
Kosmos 2498 (Strela-3M #12, Rodnik-S #12)

Kosmos 2499 (RS 47, 14F153 #2)
Rokot-KM Pl LC-133/3
2014-029 24.05.2014 ALOS 2 (Daichi 2)
Rising 2
UNIFORM 1
SOCRATES
SPROUT
H-2A-202 Ta YLP-1
2014-030 26.05.2012 Eutelsat 3B Zenit-3SL (2) SL
2014-031 28.05.2014 Soyuz-TMA 13M Soyuz-FG Ba LC-1/5
June
2014-032 14.06.2014 Kosmos 2500 (Uragan-M #43) Soyuz-2-1b Fregat-M Pl LC-43/4
2014-033 19.06.2014 Deimos 2
KazEOSat 2 (DZZ-MR)
TabletSat-Aurora
BugSat 1 (Tita)
SaudiSat 4
Hodoyoshi 3
Hodoyoshi 4
AprizeSat 9 → exactView 11 (EV 11)
AprizeSat 10 → exactView 13 (EV 13)
UniSat 6
BRITE-CA 1 (BRITE-Toronto, CanX 3E)
BRITE-CA 2 (BRITE-Montreal, CanX 3F)
Perseus-M 1
Perseus-M 2
Flock-1c 1 (Dove 0903)
Flock-1c 2 (Dove 0904)
Flock-1c 3 (Dove 0905)
Flock-1c 4 (Dove 0906)
Flock-1c 5 (Dove 0907)
Flock-1c 6 (Dove 0908)
Flock-1c 7 (Dove 0909)
Flock-1c 8 (Dove 090A)
Flock-1c 9 (Dove 090B)
Flock-1c 10 (Dove 090C)
Flock-1c 11 (Dove 090D)
POPSAT-HIP 1
TigriSat
Lemur 1
QB50P1 (EO 79, European-OSCAR 79, FUNcube 3)
QB50P2 (EO 80, European-OSCAR 80)
PACE
ANTELSAT
DTUSat 2
Duchifat 1
NanoSatC-Br 1
PolyITAN 1
AeroCube 6A
AeroCube 6B
Dnepr Do LC-370/13 BRITE-Montreal failed to deploy
2014-034 30.06.2014 SPOT 7 → Azersky
CanX 4
CanX 5
AISat 1
VELOX 1 (VELOX 1-NSAT)
VELOX P3 (VELOX 1-PSAT)
PSLV-CA Sr FLP
July
2014-035 02.07.2014 OCO 2 Delta-7320-10C Va SLC-2W
2014-036 03.07.2014 Gonets-M 8
Gonets-M 9
Gonets-M 10
Rokot-KM Pl LC-133/3
2014-037 08.07.2014 Meteor-M 2
SkySat 2
TechDemoSat 1 (TDS 1)
AISSat 2
Relek → Vernov (MKA-PN 2)
DX 1
UKube 1 (FUNcube 2)
M3MSat-Dummy
Soyuz-2-1b Fregat-M Ba LC-31/6
2014-038 10.07.2014 O3b FM3
O3b FM6
O3b FM7
O3b FM8
Soyuz-STB Fregat-MT Ko ELS
2014-039 13.07.2014 Cygnus CRS-2 (SS Janice Voss, Orb 2)
Flock-1b 1 (Dove 0813)
Flock-1b 2 (Dove 080C)
Flock-1b 3 (Dove 080D) ↑†
Flock-1b 4 (Dove 0810) ↑†
Flock-1b 5 (Dove 0822)
Flock-1b 6 (Dove 0901)
Flock-1b 7 (Dove 080F)
Flock-1b 8 (Dove 0811)
Flock-1b 9 (Dove 0819)
Flock-1b 10 (Dove 081C)
Flock-1b 11 (Dove 0815)
Flock-1b 12 (Dove 0824)
Flock-1b 13 (Dove 0825) ↑†
Flock-1b 14 (Dove 0821) ↑†
Flock-1b 15 (Dove 0812)
Flock-1b 16 (Dove 081D)
Flock-1b 17 (Dove 081E)
Flock-1b 18 (Dove 080E)
Flock-1b 19 (Dove 081A) ↑†
Flock-1b 20 (Dove 0816) ↑†
Flock-1b 21 (Dove 0817)
Flock-1b 22 (Dove 081F)
Flock-1b 23 (Dove 080B)
Flock-1b 24 (Dove 0801)
Flock-1b 25 (Dove 0818)
Flock-1b 26 (Dove 0814)
Flock-1b 27 (Dove 0823)
Flock-1b 28 (Dove 0818)
MicroMAS
TechEdSat 4 (TES 4)
GEARRS 1 (GEARRSAT 1)
Lambdasat
Antares-120 WI LA-0A
2014-040 14.07.2014 Orbcomm FM103 (K3)
Orbcomm FM104 (K3)
Orbcomm FM106 (K6)
Orbcomm FM107 (K7)
Orbcomm FM109 (K9)
Orbcomm FM111 (L1)

Orbcomm-OG2 Mass Simulator
Falcon-9 v1.1 CC SLC-40
2014-041 18.07.2014 Foton-M 4 Soyuz-2-1a Ba LC-31/6
2014-042 23.07.2014 Progress-M 24M Soyuz-U Ba LC-1/5
2014-043 28.07.2014 GSSAP 1 (USA 253, AFSPC 4)
GSSAP 2 (USA 254, AFSPC 4)

ANGELS (USA 255)
Delta-4M+(4,2) CC SLC-37B
2014-044 29.07.2014 ATV 5 (Georges Lemaître) Ariane-5ES Ko ELA-3
August
2014-045 02.08.2014 GPS-2F 7 (Navstar 68, USA 256) Atlas-5(401) CC SLC-41
2014-046 05.08.2014 AsiaSat 8 Falcon-9 v1.1(ex) CC SLC-40
2014-047 09.08.2014 Yaogan 20A (JB-8 4A)
Yaogan 20B (JB-8 4B)
Yaogan 20C (JB-8 4C)
CZ-4C Jq SLS-2
2014-048 13.08.2014 WorldView 3 (WV 3) Atlas-5(401) Va SLC-3E
2014-049 19.08.2014 Gaofen 2 (GF 2)
BRITE-PL 2 (CanX 3D, Heweliusz)
CZ-4B TY LC-9
2014-050 22.08.2014 Galileo 5 (Galileo-FOC FM1, Doresa)
Galileo 6 (Galileo-FOC FM2, Milena)
Soyuz-STB Fregat-MT Ko ELS partial failure
September
2014-051 04.09.2014 CX 1-04
Ling Qiao
CZ-2D (2) Jq SLS-2
2014-052 07.09.2014 AsiaSat 6 / Thaicom 7 Falcon-9 v1.1(ex) CC SLC-40
2014-053 08.09.2014 Yaogan 21 (JB-10 3 ?)
TT 2
CZ-4B TY LC-9
2014-054 11.09.2014 MEASAT 3b (Jabiru 2)
Optus 10
Ariane-5ECA Ko ELA-3
2014-055 17.09.2014 CLIO (USA 257) Atlas-5(401) CC SLC-41
2014-056 21.09.2014 Dragon CRS-4 (SpX 4)
RapidScat
SpinSat
Falcon-9 v1.1(ex) CC SLC-40
2014-057 25.09.2014 Soyuz-TMA 14M Soyuz-FG Ba LC-1/5
2014-058 27.09.2014 Luch/Olimp-K 1 Proton-M Briz-M (Ph.3) Ba LC-81/24
2014-059 28.09.2014 SJ 11-07 CZ-2C (3) Jq SLS-2
October
2014-060 07.10.2014 Himawari 8 H-2A-202 Ta YLP-1
2014-061 15.10.2014 IRNSS 1C PSLV-XL Sr FLP
2014-062 16.10.2014 Intelsat 30 (DLA 1, ISDLA 1)
ARSAT 1
Ariane-5ECA Ko ELA-3
2014-063 20.10.2014 Yaogan 22 (JB-9 4) CZ-4C TY LC-9
2014-064 21.10.2014 Ekspress-AM 6 (Eutelsat 53A) Proton-M Briz-M (Ph.3) Ba LC-81/24 Partial failure
2014-065 24.10.2014 Chang'e 5-T1
4M (Manfred Memorial Moon Mission)
CZ-3C/G2 Xi LC-2 Version 1st flight
2014-066 27.10.2014 SJ 11-08 CZ-2C (3) Jq SLS-2
2014-F02 28.10.2014 Cygnus CRS-3 (Orb 3, SS Deke Slayton)
Flock-1d 1 (Dove 0B01)
Flock-1d 2 (Dove 0B02)
Flock-1d 3 (Dove 0A07)
Flock-1d 4 (Dove 0A19)
Flock-1d 5 (Dove 0A02)
Flock-1d 6 (Dove 0A20)
Flock-1d 7 (Dove 0A13)
Flock-1d 8 (Dove 0A12)
Flock-1d 9 (Dove 0A06)
Flock-1d 10 (Dove 0C01)
Flock-1d 11 (Dove 0A0F)
Flock-1d 12 (Dove 0A1C)
Flock-1d 13 (Dove 0A1D)
Flock-1d 14 (Dove 0A1B)
Flock-1d 15 (Dove 0A08)
Flock-1d 16 (Dove 0A04)
Flock-1d 17 (Dove 0A09)
Flock-1d 18 (Dove 0A18)
Flock-1d 19 (Dove 0A0D)
Flock-1d 20 (Dove 0A10)
Flock-1d 21 (Dove 0C00)
Flock-1d 22 (Dove 0A15)
Flock-1d 23 (Dove 0A08)
Flock-1d 24 (Dove 0A17)
Flock-1d 25 (Dove 0A01)
Flock-1d 26 (Dove 0A03)
Arkyd 3 (A3)
RACE
GOMX 2
Antares-130 WI LA-0A Version 1st flight / failed
2014-067 29.10.2014 Progress-M 25M Soyuz-2-1a Ba LC-31/6
2014-068 29.10.2014 GPS-2F 8 (Navstar 69, USA 258, Spica) Atlas-5(401) CC SLC-41
2014-069 30.10.2014 Meridian 7 Soyuz-2-1a Fregat-M Pl LC-43/4
November
2014-070 06.11.2014 ASNARO 1
ChubuSat 1 (Kinshachi 1)
Hodoyoshi 1
QSAT-EOS (Tsukushi)
Tsubame
Dnepr Do LC-370/13
2014-071 14.11.2014 Yaogan 23 CZ-2C (3) TY LC-9
2014-072 20.11.2014 Yaogan 24 (JB-6 5) CZ-2D (2) Jq SLS-2
2014-073 21.11.2014 Kuaizhou 2 Kuaizhou Jq
2014-074 23.11.2014 Soyuz-TMA 15M Soyuz-FG Ba LC-31/6
2014-075 30.11.2014 Kosmos 2501 (Uragan-K1 #2) Soyuz-2-1b Fregat-M Pl LC-43/4
December
2014-076 03.12.2014 Hayabusa 2
PROCYON
DESPATCH (ARTSAT 2, FO 81, OSCAR 81)
Shin'en 2 (FO 82, OSCAR 82)
H-2A-202 Ta YLP-1
2014-077 05.12.2014 Orion EFT-1 Delta-4H CC SLC-37B
2014-078 06.12.2014 DirecTV 14
GSat 16
Ariane-5ECA Ko ELA-3
2014-079 07.12.2014 CBERS 4 (ZY-1 04) CZ-4B TY LC-9
2014-080 10.12.2014 Yaogan 25A (JB-8 5A)
Yaogan 25B (JB-8 5B)
Yaogan 25C (JB-8 5C)
CZ-4C Jq SLS-2
2014-081 13.12.2014 'Trumpet-F/O-2 1' (USA 259, NROL 35) Atlas-5(541) Va SLC-3E
2014-082 15.12.2014 Yamal 401 Proton-M Briz-M (Ph.3) Ba LC-81/24
2014-083 18.12.2014 O3b FM9
O3b FM10
O3b FM11
O3b FM12
Soyuz-STB Fregat-MT Ko ELS
2014-084 19.12.2014 Kondor-E 1 Strela Ba LC-175/59
2014-085 23.12.2014 IPM Angara-A5 Briz-M Pl LC-35/1 Version 1st flight
2014-086 25.12.2014 Kosmos 2502 (Lotos #1) Soyuz-2-1b Pl LC-43/4
2014-087 26.12.2014 Resurs-P 2 & Koronas-Nuklon Soyuz-2-1b Ba LC-31/6
2014-088 27.12.2014 Yaogan 26 (JB-12 1) CZ-4B TY LC-9
2014-089 27.12.2014 Astra 2G Proton-M Briz-M (Ph.3) Ba LC-200/39
2014-090 31.12.2014 FY 2G CZ-3A Xi LC-2

↑ = deployed via ISS airlock
† = returned to earth without beeing deployed from the ISS

Launch sites:

Ba = Baikonur (Tyuratam, NIIP-5, GIK-5), Tyuratam, Kazakhstan Kazakhstan
CC = Cape Canaveral Air Force Station, Eastern Test Range, Cape Canaveral, Florida, USA USA
Do = Yasniy site, Dombarovskiy Air Base, Orenburgskaya Oblast', Russia Russia
Jq = Jiuquan Space Center, Inner Mongolia, China China
Ko = Centre Spatial Guyanais (CSG), Kourou, French Guiana French Guiana
Pa = Israeli Air Force Test Range, Palmachim, Israel Israel
Pl = Plesetsk (NIIP-53, GIK-1, GNIIP), Russia Russia
SL = Sea Launch Platform, Pacific Ocean near Kiritimati (Christmas Island), Pacific Ocean Pacific Ocean
Sr = Satish Dhawan Space Center (Sriharikota Space Center), Sriharikota, Andhra Pradesh, India India
Ta = Tanegashima Space Center, Tanegashima, Japan Japan
TY = Taiyuan Satellite Launch Center (TSLC), Wuzhai, Shanxi, China China
Va = Vandenberg AFB, California, USA USA
WI = Wallops Flight Facility, Wallops Island, Virginia, USA USA
Xi = Xichang Space Center (Songlin), Sichuan, China China