Please make a donation to support Gunter's Space Page.
Thank you very much for visiting Gunter's Space Page. I hope that this site is useful and informative for you.
If you appreciate the information provided on this site, please consider supporting my work by making a simple and secure donation via PayPal. Please help to run the website and keep everything free of charge. Thank you very much.

Orbital Launches of 2010

Orbital launches by country:
Orbital launches by launch vehicle family:
ID Date Payload(s) Launch Vehicle Site Remark
January
2010-001 16.01.2010 BD-2 G1 CZ-3C Xi LC-2
2010-002 28.01.2010 Raduga-1M 2 Proton-M Briz-M (Ph.1) TB LC-81/24
February
2010-003 03.02.2010 Progress-M 04M Soyuz-U TB LC-1/5
2010-004 08.02.2010 Endeavour F24 (STS-130)
Node 3 (Tranquility)
Cupola
Shuttle CC SLC-39A
2010-005 11.02.2010 SDO Atlas-5(401) CC SLC-41
2010-006 12.02.2010 Intelsat 16 Proton-M Briz-M (Ph.1 mod 1) TB LC-200/39
March
2010-007 01.03.2010 Kosmos 2459 (Uragan-M #24)
Kosmos 2460 (Uragan-M #25)
Kosmos 2461 (Uragan-M #26)
Proton-M Blok-DM-2 TB LC-81/24
2010-008 04.03.2010 GOES 15 (GOES P) Delta-4M+(4,2) CC SLC-37B
2010-009 05.03.2010 Yaogan 9A
Yaogan 9B
Yaogan 9C
CZ-4C Jq SLS-2
2010-010 20.03.2010 EchoStar 14 Proton-M Briz-M (Ph.3) TB LC-200/39
April
2010-011 02.04.2010 Soyuz-TMA 18 Soyuz-FG TB LC-1/5
2010-012 05.04.2010 Discovery F-38 (STS-131)
MPLM 1-07 (Leonardo F7)
Shuttle CC SLC-39A
2010-013 08.04.2010 CryoSat 2 Dnepr TB LC-109/95
2010-F01 15.04.2010 GSat 4 GSLV Mk.2 Sr SLP Version 1st flight, failed
2010-014 16.04.2010 Kosmos 2462 (Yantar-4K2M #6, Kobalt-M #6) Soyuz-U Pl LC-16/2
2010-015 22.04.2010 X-37B OTV-1 (USA 212) Atlas-5(501) CC SLC-41 Version 1st flight
2010-016 24.04.2010 SES 1 Proton-M Briz-M (Ph.2) TB LC-200/39
2010-017 27.04.2010 Kosmos 2463 (Parus #99) Kosmos-3M Pl LC-132/1
2010-018 28.04.2010 Progress-M 05M Soyuz-U TB LC-1/5
May
2010-019 14.05.2010 Atlantis F-32 (STS-132)
MRM 1 (Rassvet)
Shuttle CC SLC-39A
2010-020 20.05.2010 Planet C (VCO, Akatsuki)
IKAROS
DCAM 1
DCAM 2
UNITEC 1 (Shin'en)
Waseda-SAT2
Negai✰
KSAT (Hayato)
H-2A-202 Ta YLP-1
2010-021 21.05.2010 Astra 3B
COMSATBw 2
Ariane-5ECA Ko ELA-3
2010-022 28.05.2010 GPS-2F 1 (Navstar 62, USA 213) Delta-4M+(4,2) CC SLC-37B
June
2010-023 02.06.2010 SERVIS 2 Rokot-KM Pl LC-133/3
2010-024 02.06.2010 BD-2 G3 CZ-3C Xi LC-2
2010-025 03.06.2010 Badr 5 (Arabsat 5B) Proton-M Briz-M (Ph.2) TB LC-200/39
2010-026 04.06.2010 Dragon Qualification Unit Falcon-9 v1.0 CC SLC-40 Version 1st flight
2010-F02 09.06.2010 STSAT 2B Naro-1 Na Failed
2010-027 15.06.2010 SJ 12 CZ-2D (2) Jq SLS-2
2010-028 15.06.2010 Picard
PRISMA Main (Mango)
PRISMA Target (Tango)

BPA 1
Dnepr Do LC-370/13
2010-029 15.06.2010 Soyuz-TMA 19 Soyuz-FG TB LC-1/5
2010-030 21.06.2010 TanDEM-X (TDX) Dnepr TB LC-109/95
2010-031 22.06.2010 Ofeq 9 Shavit-2 Pa
2010-032 26.06.2010 Arabsat 5A
COMS 1 (Chollian)
Ariane-5ECA Ko ELA-3
2010-033 30.06.2010 Progress-M 06M Soyuz-U TB LC-1/5
July
2010-034 10.07.2010 EchoStar 15 Proton-M Briz-M (Ph.3) TB LC-200/39
2010-035 12.07.2010 CartoSat 2B
AlSat 2A
AISSat 1
STUDSAT
TIsat 1
PSLV-CA Sr SLP
2010-036 31.07.2010 BD-2 I1 CZ-3A Xi LC-3
August
2010-037 04.08.2010 Nilesat 201
RASCOM-QAF 1R
Ariane-5ECA Ko ELA-3
2010-038 10.08.2010 Yaogan 10 (JB-5 3) CZ-4C TY LC-9
2010-039 14.08.2010 AEHF 1 (USA 214) Atlas-5(531) CC SLC-41 Version 1st flight
2010-040 24.08.2010 TH 1 CZ-2D (2) Jq SLS-2
September
2010-041 02.09.2010 Kosmos 2464 (Uragan-M #27)
Kosmos 2465 (Uragan-M #28)
Kosmos 2466 (Uragan-M #29)
Proton-M Blok-DM-2 TB LC-81/24
2010-042 04.09.2010 ZX 6A (ChinaSat 6A) CZ-3B/G2 Xi LC-2
2010-043 08.09.2010 Gonets-M 2
Kosmos 2467 (Strela-3 #142)
Kosmos 2468 (Strela-3M #3, Rodnik-S #3)
Rokot-KM Pl LC-133/3
2010-044 08.09.2010 Progress-M 07M Soyuz-U TB LC-31/6
2010-045 11.09.2010 QZS 1 (Michibiki) H-2A-202 Ta YLP-1
2010-046 20.09.2010 Topaz 1 (FIA-Radar 1, NROL 41, USA 215) Atlas-5(501) Va SLC-3E
2010-047 22.09.2010 Yaogan 11 (JB-6 4)
Zheda Pixing 1A-1
Zheda Pixing 1A-2
CZ-2D (2) Jq SLS-2
2010-048 26.09.2010 SBSS 1 (USA 216) Minotaur-4 Va SLC-8 Version 1st flight
2010-049 30.09.2010 Kosmos 2469 (US-K #86) Molniya-M (Blok-2BL) Pl LC-16/2
October
2010-050 01.10.2010 Chang'e 2 CZ-3C Xi LC-2
2010-051 06.10.2010 SJ 6G
SJ 6H
CZ-4B TY LC-9
2010-052 07.10.2010 Soyuz-TMA 01M Soyuz-FG TB LC-1/5
2010-053 14.10.2010 XM 5 Proton-M Briz-M (Ph.3) TB LC-81/24
2010-054 19.10.2010 Globalstar 73
Globalstar 74
Globalstar 75
Globalstar 76
Globalstar 77
Globalstar 79
Soyuz-2-1a Fregat-M TB LC-31/6 Version 1st flight
2010-055 27.10.2010 Progress-M 08M Soyuz-U TB LC-1/5
2010-056 28.10.2010 Eutelsat W3B
BSat 3b
Ariane-5ECA Ko ELA-3
2010-057 31.10.2010 BD-2 G4 CZ-3C Xi LC-2
November
2010-058 02.11.2010 Meridian 3 Soyuz-2-1a Fregat-M Pl LC-43/4
2010-059 04.11.2010 FY 3B CZ-4C TY LC-9
2010-060 06.11.2010 COSMO 4 Delta-7420-10C Va SLC-2W
2010-061 14.11.2010 SkyTerra 1 Proton-M Briz-M (Ph.2) TB LC-200/39
2010-062 20.11.2010 STPSat 2 (USA 217)
FASTRAC 1 (Sara-Lily, Nanosat 3A, USA 222, FO 69, OSCAR 69)
FASTRAC 2 (Emma, Nanosat 3B, USA 228, FO 70, OSCAR 70)

FalconSat 5 (USA 221)
FASTSat-HSV 01 (USA 220)
RAX 1 (USA 218)
O/OREOS (USA 219)
NanoSail-D2
Ballast A
Ballast B
Minotaur-4 HAPS Kd LP-1 Version first flight
2010-063 21.11.2010 Orion 7 (NROL 32) Delta-4H CC SLC-37B
2010-064 24.11.2010 ST 1B (ZX 20A) CZ-3A Xi LC-3
2010-065 26.11.2010 Intelsat 17
HYLAS 1
Ariane-5ECA Ko ELA-3
December
2010-F03 05.12.2010 Kosmos (2470) (Uragan-M #30)
Kosmos (2471) (Uragan-M #31)
Kosmos (2472) (Uragan-M #32)
Proton-M Blok-DM-03 TB LC-81/24 Version 1st flight, Failure
2010-066 08.12.2010 Dragon C1
SMDC-ONE 1
QbX 1
QbX 2
Mayflower-Caerus
Perseus 000
Perseus 001
Perseus 002
Perseus 003
Falcon-9 v1.0 CC SLC-40
2010-067 15.12.2010 Soyuz-TMA 20 Soyuz-FG TB LC-1/5
2010-068 17.12.2010 BD-2 I2 CZ-3A Xi LC-3
2010-F04 25.12.2010 GSat 5P GSLV Mk.1 (3) Sr SLP Version 1st flight, Failure
2010-069 26.12.2010 KA-SAT Proton-M Briz-M (Ph.3) TB LC-200/39
2010-070 29.12.2010 Hispasat 1E
Koreasat 6 (Olleh 1)
Ariane-5ECA Ko ELA-3

Launch sites:

TB = Baikonur (Tyuratam, NIIP-5, GIK-5), Tyuratam, Kazakhstan Kazakhstan
CC = Cape Canaveral Air Force Station, Eastern Test Range, Cape Canaveral, Florida, USA USA
Do = Yasniy site, Dombarovskiy Air Base, Orenburgskaya Oblast', Russia Russia
Jq = Jiuquan Space Center, Inner Mongolia, China China
Kd = Kodiak Launch Complex, Kodiak Island, Narrow Cape, Alaska, USA USA
Ko = Centre Spatial Guyanais (CSG), Kourou, French Guiana French Guiana
Pa = Israeli Air Force Test Range, Palmachim, Israel Israel
Pl = Plesetsk (NIIP-53, GIK-1, GNIIP), Russia Russia
Sr = Satish Dhawan Space Center (Sriharikota Space Center), Sriharikota, Andhra Pradesh, India India
Ta = Tanegashima Space Center, Tanegashima, Japan Japan
TY = Taiyuan Satellite Launch Center (TSLC), Wuzhai, Shanxi, China China
Va = Vandenberg AFB, California, USA USA
Xi = Xichang Space Center (Songlin), Sichuan, China China