Please make a donation to support Gunter's Space Page.
Thank you very much for visiting Gunter's Space Page. I hope that this site is useful and informative for you.
If you appreciate the information provided on this site, please consider supporting my work by making a simple and secure donation via PayPal. Please help to run the website and keep everything free of charge. Thank you very much.

Orbital Launches of 1981

ID Date Payload(s) Launch Vehicle Site Remark
January
1981-001 06.01.1981 Kosmos 1237 (Zenit-6U #32, Argon #32) Soyuz-U Pl LC-41/1
1981-002 09.01.1981 Molniya-3 25L Molniya-M (Blok-ML) Pl LC-41/1
1981-003 16.01.1981 Kosmos 1238 (Taifun-1 #12, Vektor #12) Kosmos-3M Pl LC-132/1
1981-004 16.01.1981 Kosmos 1239 (Zenit-4MT #20, Orion #20) Soyuz-U Pl LC-41/1
1981-005 20.01.1981 Kosmos 1240 (Yantar-2K #15, Feniks #15) Soyuz-U Ba LC-31/6
1981-006 21.01.1981 Kosmos 1241 (DS-P1-M #15, Tyulpan #15, Lira #15) Kosmos-3M Pl LC-132/1
1981-F01 23.01.1981 Kosmos (1242) (Geo-IK #1, Musson #1) Tsiklon-3 Pl LC-32/1 Failure
1981-007 24.01.1981 Progress 12 Soyuz-U Ba LC-1/5
1981-008 27.01.1981 Kosmos 1242 (Tselina-D #28) Vostok-2M Pl LC-43/3
1981-009 30.01.1981 Molniya-1K 49 (Molniya-1K 59L) Molniya-M (Blok-ML) Pl LC-43/3
February
1981-010 02.02.1981 Kosmos 1243 (IS-A #11) Tsiklon-2 Ba LC-90
1981-011 06.02.1981 Interkosmos 21 (AUOS-Z-R-P-IK #2) Kosmos-3M Pl LC-132/1
1981-012 11.02.1981 ETS 4 (Kiku 3) N-2 Star-37N Ta LP-N
1981-013 12.02.1981 Kosmos 1244 (Parus #26) Kosmos-3M Pl LC-132/1
1981-014 13.02.1981 Kosmos 1245 (Zenit-6U #33, Argon #33) Soyuz-U Pl LC-43/3
1981-015 18.02.1981 Kosmos 1246 (Yantar-1KFT #1, Kometa #1) Soyuz-U Ba LC-31/6
1981-016 19.02.1981 Kosmos 1247 (US-K #19) Molniya-M (Blok-2BL) Pl LC-16/2
1981-017 21.02.1981 Astro A (Hinotori) M-3S Ka LP-M
1981-018 21.02.1981 Comstar 1D Atlas-SLV3D Centaur-D1AR CC LC-36A
1981-019 28.02.1981 KH-8 51 (Gambit-3 4351, OPS 1166) Titan-3(24)B Agena-D Va SLC-4W
March
1981-020 05.03.1981 Kosmos 1248 (Yantar-2K #16, Feniks #16) Soyuz-U Pl LC-41/1
1981-021 05.03.1981 Kosmos 1249 (US-A #17) Tsiklon-2 Ba LC-90
1981-022 06.03.1981 Kosmos 1250 (Strela-1M #209)
Kosmos 1251 (Strela-1M #210)
Kosmos 1252 (Strela-1M #211)
Kosmos 1253 (Strela-1M #212)
Kosmos 1254 (Strela-1M #213)
Kosmos 1255 (Strela-1M #214)
Kosmos 1256 (Strela-1M #215)
Kosmos 1257 (Strela-1M #216)
Kosmos-3M Pl LC-132/2
1981-023 12.03.1981 Soyuz-T 4 Soyuz-U Ba LC-1/5
1981-024 14.03.1981 Kosmos 1258 (IS-A #12) Tsiklon-2 Ba LC-90
1981-025 16.03.1981 DSP 9 (OPS 7350) Titan-3(23)C CC LC-40
1981-026 17.03.1981 Kosmos 1259 (Zenit-6U #34, Argon #34) Soyuz-U Ba LC-31/6
1981-027 18.03.1981 Raduga 8 (Gran 18L) Proton-K Blok-DM Ba LC-200/40
1981-028 20.03.1981 Kosmos 1260 (US-P #10) Tsiklon-2 Ba LC-90
1981-029 22.03.1981 Soyuz 39 Soyuz-U Ba LC-31/6
1981-030 24.03.1981 Molniya-3 24L Molniya-M (Blok-ML) Pl LC-41/1
1981-F02 28.03.1981 Kosmos (1261) (Yantar-2K #17, Feniks #17) Soyuz-U Ba LC-31/6 Failure
1981-031 31.03.1981 Kosmos 1261 (US-K #20) Molniya-M (Blok-2BL) Pl LC-41/1
April
1981-032 07.04.1981 Kosmos 1262 (Zenit-6U #35, Argon #35) Soyuz-U Pl LC-43/3
1981-033 09.04.1981 Kosmos 1263 (Taifun-1 #13, Vektor #13) Kosmos-3M Pl LC-132/1
1981-034 12.04.1981 Columbia F1 (STS-1) Shuttle CC LC-39A
1981-035 15.04.1981 Kosmos 1264 (Zenit-6U #36, Argon #36) Soyuz-U Ba LC-31/6
1981-036 16.04.1981 Kosmos 1265 (Zenit-6U #37, Argon #37) Soyuz-U Pl LC-41/1
1981-037 21.04.1981 Kosmos 1266 (US-A #18) Tsiklon-2 Ba LC-90
1981-038 24.04.1981 Jumpseat 6 (OPS 7225) Titan-3(34)B Agena-D Va SLC-4W Partial Failure
1981-039 25.04.1981 Kosmos 1267 (TKS #2) Proton-K Ba LC-200/39
1981-040 28.04.1981 Kosmos 1268 (Zenit-6U #38, Argon #38) Soyuz-U Ba LC-31/6
May
1981-041 07.05.1981 Kosmos 1269 (Strela-2M #24) Kosmos-3M Pl LC-132/1
1981-042 14.05.1981 Soyuz 40 Soyuz-U Ba LC-1/5
1981-043 14.05.1981 Meteor-2 7 Vostok-2M Pl LC-43/3
1981-044 15.05.1981 Nova 1 Scout-G1 Va SLC-5
1981-045 18.05.1981 Kosmos 1270 (Yantar-2K #18, Feniks #18) Soyuz-U Ba LC-31/6
1981-046 19.05.1981 Kosmos 1271 (Tselina-D #29) Vostok-2M Pl LC-43/3
1981-047 21.05.1981 Kosmos 1272 (Zenit-6U #39, Argon #39) Soyuz-U Ba LC-31/6
1981-048 22.05.1981 Kosmos 1273 (Zenit-4MKT #17, Fram #17) Soyuz-U Pl LC-41/1
1981-049 22.05.1981 GOES 5 (GOES E) Delta-3914 CC LC-17A
1981-050 23.05.1981 Intelsat-5 1 Atlas-SLV3D Centaur-D1AR CC LC-36B
1981-051 31.05.1981 RS D1 (Rohini 2) SLV-3 Sr Partial Failure
June
1981-052 03.06.1981 Kosmos 1274 (Yantar-2K #19, Feniks #19) Soyuz-U Pl LC-41/1
1981-053 04.06.1981 Kosmos 1275 (Parus #27) Kosmos-3M Pl LC-132/2
1981-054 09.06.1981 Molniya-3 30L Molniya-M (Blok-ML) Pl LC-41/1
1981-055 16.06.1981 Kosmos 1276 (Zenit-4MKT #18, Fram #18) Soyuz-U Pl LC-43/3
1981-056 17.06.1981 Kosmos 1277 (Zenit-6U #40, Argon #40) Soyuz-U Ba LC-31/6
1981-057 19.06.1981 Meteosat 2
Apple
CAT 3
Ariane-1 Ko ELA-1
1981-058 19.06.1981 Kosmos 1278 (US-K #21) Molniya-M (Blok-2BL) Pl LC-43/3
1981-059 23.06.1981 NOAA 7 (C) Atlas-F Star-37S-ISS Va SLC-3W
1981-060 24.06.1981 Molniya-1K 50 (Molniya-1K 61L) Molniya-M (Blok-ML) Pl LC-43/3
1981-061 25.06.1981 Ekran 7 (Ekran 21L) Proton-K Blok-DM Ba LC-200/40
July
1981-062 01.07.1981 Kosmos 1279 (Zenit-6U #41, Argon #41) Soyuz-U Ba LC-31/6
1981-063 02.07.1981 Kosmos 1280 (Resurs-F1 (17F41) #5) Soyuz-U Pl LC-43/3
1981-064 07.07.1981 Kosmos 1281 (Zenit-6U #42, Argon #42) Soyuz-U Pl LC-43/3
1981-065 10.07.1981 Meteor-Priroda 2-4 (Meteor-1 31)
Iskra 1
Vostok-2M Ba LC-31/6
1981-066 15.07.1981 Kosmos 1282 (Yantar-2K #20, Feniks #20) Soyuz-U Ba LC-31/6
1981-067 17.07.1981 Kosmos 1283 (Zenit-6U #43, Argon #43) Soyuz-U Pl LC-41/1
1981-068 29.07.1981 Kosmos 1284 (Zenit-6U #44, Argon #44) Soyuz-U Pl LC-41/1
1981-069 30.07.1981 Raduga 9 (Gran 19L) Proton-K Blok-DM Ba LC-200/39
August
1981-070 03.08.1981 DE 1 (Explorer 62)
DE 2 (Explorer 63)
Delta-3913 Va SLC-2W Partial Failure
1981-071 04.08.1981 Kosmos 1285 (US-K #22) Molniya-M (Blok-2BL) Pl LC-16/2
1981-072 04.08.1981 Kosmos 1286 (US-P #11) Tsiklon-2 Ba LC-90
1981-073 06.08.1981 FLTSATCOM 5 Atlas-SLV3D Centaur-D1AR CC LC-36A Partial Failure
1981-074 06.08.1981 Kosmos 1287 (Strela-1M #217)
Kosmos 1288 (Strela-1M #218)
Kosmos 1289 (Strela-1M #219)
Kosmos 1290 (Strela-1M #220)
Kosmos 1291 (Strela-1M #221)
Kosmos 1292 (Strela-1M #222)
Kosmos 1293 (Strela-1M #223)
Kosmos 1294 (Strela-1M #224)
Kosmos-3M Pl LC-132/2
1981-075 07.08.1981 Interkosmos 22 (Bulgaria 1300) Vostok-2M Pl LC-43/3
1981-076 10.08.1981 GMS 2 (Himawari 2) N-2 Star-37N Ta LP-N
1981-077 12.08.1981 Kosmos 1295 (Parus #28) Kosmos-3M Pl LC-132/2
1981-078 13.08.1981 Kosmos 1296 (Yantar-2K #21, Feniks #21) Soyuz-U Pl LC-41/1
1981-079 18.08.1981 Kosmos 1297 (Zenit-6U #45, Argon #45) Soyuz-U Pl LC-41/1
1981-080 21.08.1981 Kosmos 1298 (Yantar-4K2 #1, Kobalt #1) Soyuz-U Ba LC-31/6
1981-081 24.08.1981 Kosmos 1299 (US-A #19) Tsiklon-2 Ba LC-90
1981-082 24.08.1981 Kosmos 1300 (Tselina-D #30) Tsiklon-3 Pl LC-32/1
1981-083 27.08.1981 Kosmos 1301 (Resurs-F1 (17F41) #6) Soyuz-U Pl LC-41/1
1981-084 28.08.1981 Kosmos 1302 (Strela-2M #25) Kosmos-3M Pl LC-132/1
September
1981-085 03.09.1981 KH-11 4 (Kennen 4, Crystal 4, OPS 3984) Titan-3D Va SLC-4E
1981-086 04.09.1981 Kosmos 1303 (Zenit-6U #46, Argon #46) Soyuz-U Ba LC-31/6
1981-087 04.09.1981 Kosmos 1304 (Tsikada #8) Kosmos-3M Pl LC-132/1
1981-088 11.09.1981 Kosmos 1305 (Molniya-3 28L) Molniya-M (Blok-ML) Pl LC-43/3 Partial Failure
1981-089 14.09.1981 Kosmos 1306 (US-P #12) Tsiklon-2 Ba LC-90
1981-090 15.09.1981 Kosmos 1307 (Zenit-6U #47, Argon #47) Soyuz-U Pl LC-43/3
1981-091 18.09.1981 Kosmos 1308 (Parus #29) Kosmos-3M Pl LC-132/1 Partial Failure
1981-092 18.09.1981 Kosmos 1309 (Zenit-4MT #21, Orion #21) Soyuz-U Pl LC-43/3
1981-093 19.09.1981 SJ 2 (China 9)
SJ 2A (China 10)
SJ 2B (China 11)
FB-1 Jq LC-2/138
1981-094 21.09.1981 Aureole 3 (Oreol 3, AUOS-Z-M-A-IK #1, ARCAD 3) Tsiklon-3 Pl LC-32/1
1981-095 23.09.1981 Kosmos 1310 (Taifun-1 #14, Vektor #14) Kosmos-3M Pl LC-132/2
1981-096 24.09.1981 SBS 2 Delta-3910 PAM-D CC LC-17A
1981-097 28.09.1981 Kosmos 1311 (Taifun-2 #9) / 24 Romb Kosmos-3M Pl LC-132/2
1981-098 30.09.1981 Kosmos 1312 (Geo-IK #2, Musson #2) Tsiklon-3 Pl LC-32/1
October
1981-099 01.10.1981 Kosmos 1313 (Zenit-6U #48, Argon #48) Soyuz-U Ba LC-31/6
1981-100 06.10.1981 SME (Explorer 64)
UoSat 1 (OSCAR 9, UO 9)
Delta-2310 Va SLC-2W
1981-101 09.10.1981 Kosmos 1314 (Zenit-4MKT #19, Fram #19) Soyuz-U Pl LC-41/1
1981-102 09.10.1981 Raduga 10 (Gran 20L) Proton-K Blok-DM Ba LC-200/39
1981-103 13.10.1981 Kosmos 1315 (Tselina-D #31) Vostok-2M Pl LC-43/3
1981-104 15.10.1981 Kosmos 1316 (Zenit-6U #49, Argon #49) Soyuz-U Ba LC-31/6
1981-105 17.10.1981 Molniya-3 31L Molniya-M (Blok-ML) Pl LC-41/1
1981-106 30.10.1981 Venera 13 (4V1M #1) Proton-K Blok-D-1 Ba LC-200/40
1981-107 31.10.1981 Vortex 10 → Mercury 10 (OPS 4029) Titan-3(23)C CC LC-40
1981-108 31.10.1981 Kosmos 1317 (US-K #23) Molniya-M (Blok-2BL) Pl LC-16/2
November
1981-109 03.11.1981 Kosmos 1318 (Yantar-2K #22, Feniks #22) Soyuz-U Pl LC-41/1
1981-110 04.11.1981 Venera 14 (4V1M #2) Proton-K Blok-D-1 Ba LC-200/39
1981-111 12.11.1981 Columbia F2 (STS-2) Shuttle CC LC-39A
1981-112 13.11.1981 Kosmos 1319 (Zenit-6U #50, Argon #50) Soyuz-U Ba LC-31/6
1981-113 17.11.1981 Molniya-1K 51 (Molniya-1K 57L) Molniya-M (Blok-ML) Pl LC-41/1
1981-114 20.11.1981 Satcom 3R Delta-3910 PAM-D CC LC-17A
1981-115 20.11.1981 Bhaskara 2 Kosmos-3M KY LC-107/2
1981-116 28.11.1981 Kosmos 1320 (Strela-1M #225)
Kosmos 1321 (Strela-1M #226)
Kosmos 1322 (Strela-1M #227)
Kosmos 1323 (Strela-1M #228)
Kosmos 1324 (Strela-1M #229)
Kosmos 1325 (Strela-1M #220)
Kosmos 1326 (Strela-1M #231)
Kosmos 1327 (Strela-1M #232)
Kosmos-3M Pl LC-132/2
December
1981-117 03.12.1981 Kosmos 1328 (Tselina-D #32) Tsiklon-3 Pl LC-32/1
1981-118 04.12.1981 Kosmos 1329 (Zenit-6U #51, Argon #51) Soyuz-U Ba LC-31/6
1981-119 15.12.1981 Intelsat-5 3 Atlas-SLV3D Centaur-D1AR CC LC-36B
1981-120 17.12.1981 RS 3
RS 4
RS 5
RS 6
RS 7
RS 8
Kosmos-3M Pl LC-132/2
1981-F03 19.12.1981 GPS 7 (Navstar 7) Atlas-E SGS-1 Va SLC-3E Failure
1981-121 19.12.1981 Kosmos 1330 (Yantar-2K #23, Feniks #23) Soyuz-U Ba LC-31/6
1981-122 20.12.1981 MARECS 1
CAT 4
Ariane-1 Ko ELA-1
1981-123 23.12.1981 Molniya-1K 52 (Molniya-1K 55L) Molniya-M (Blok-ML) Ba LC-1/5

Launch sites:

Ba = Baikonur (Tyuratam, NIIP-5, GIK-5), Tyuratam, USSR USSR
CC = Cape Canaveral Air Force Station, Eastern Test Range, Cape Canaveral, Florida, USA USA
Jq = Jiuquan Space Center, Inner Mongolia, China China
Ka = Kagoshima Space Center / Uchinoura Space Center, Kagoshima, Kyushu, Japan Japan
Ko = Centre Spatial Guyanais (CSG), Kourou, French Guiana French Guiana
KY = Kapustin Yar (GTsP-4, GTsMP-4), Volgograd, USSR USSR
Pl = Plesetsk (NIIP-53, GIK-1, GNIIP), USSR USSR
Sr = Satish Dhawan Space Center (Sriharikota Space Center), Sriharikota, Andhra Pradesh, India India
Ta = Tanegashima Space Center, Tanegashima, Japan Japan
Va = Vandenberg AFB, California, USA USA
1950 • 1951 • 1952 • 1953 • 1954 • 1955 • 1956 • 195719581959
1960196119621963196419651966196719681969
1970197119721973197419751976197719781979
1980198119821983198419851986198719881989
1990199119921993199419951996199719981999
2000200120022003200420052006200720082009
20102011201220132014201520162017 • 2018 • 2019