Please make a donation to support Gunter's Space Page.
Thank you very much for visiting Gunter's Space Page. I hope that this site is useful and informative for you.
If you appreciate the information provided on this site, please consider supporting my work by making a simple and secure donation via PayPal. Please help to run the website and keep everything free of charge. Thank you very much.

Orbital Launches of 2018

updated: 22.01.2018

Orbital launches by country:
Orbital launches by launch vehicle family:
ID Date Payload(s) Launch Vehicle Site Remark
2018-001 08.01.2018 Zuma (USA 280) Falcon-9 v1.2 CC SLC-40
2018-002 09.01.2018 GaoJing-1 03 (SuperView-1 03)
GaoJing-1 04 (SuperView-1 04)
CZ-2D (2) TY LC-9
2018-003 11.01.2018 BD-3 M7 (Beidou 26)
BD-3 M8 (Beidou 27)
CZ-3B/YZ1 Xi LC-2
2018-004 12.01.2018 Cartosat 2F (ex Cartosat 2ER)
Microsat-TD
LEO Vantage 1
Carbonite 2 (CBNT 2, Ei X2, VividX2)
ICEYE X1
INS 1C
Arkyd 6A
CICERO 7
Landmapper-BC 3 v2 (Corvus-BC 3 v2)
Lemur-2 68 (Lemur-2 PW)
Lemur-2 69 (Lemur-2 DaveWilson)
Lemur-2 70 (Lemur-2 McCafferty)
Lemur-2 71 (Lemur-2 BrownCow)
Flock-3p' 1 (Dove 1100)
Flock-3p' 2 (Dove 1102)
Flock-3p' 3 (Dove 1105)
Flock-3p' 4 (Dove 1107)
MicroMAS 2a
PicSat
CANYVAL-X 1 (Tom)
CANYVAL-X 2 (Jerry)
CNUSail 1 (Papillon)
KAUSAT 5
SIGMA (KHUSAT 3)
DemoSat 2
Tyvak 61C
Fox 1D (AO 92, AMSAT-OSCAR 92)
STEP Cube Lab
SpaceBEE 1
SpaceBEE 2
SpaceBEE 3
SpaceBEE 4
PSLV-XL Sr FLP
2018-005 12.01.2018 Topaz 5 (FIA-Radar 5, USA 281, NROL 47) Delta-4M+(5,2) (upg.) Va SLC-6
2018-006 13.01.2018 LKW 3 CZ-2D (2) Jq SLS-2
2018-007 18.01.2018 ASNARO 2 Epsilon (2) CLPS Ka LP-M Version first flight
2018-008 19.01.2018 Jilin 1-07 (Deqing 1)
Jilin 1-08
QTT 1
Xiaoxiang 2 (XX 2, TY 2) KIPP 1
Zhou Enlai
CZ-11 Jq SLS-E2
2018-009 20.01.2018 SBIRS-GEO 4 (USA 282) Atlas-5(411) CC SLC-41
2018-010 21.01.2018 Still Testing
Lemur-2 72 (Lemur-2 Tallhamn-ATC)
Lemur-2 73 (Lemur-2 Marshall)
Dove Pioneer (Dove 0F1C)
?
Electron OnS LC-1


Planned:
 

ID Date Payload(s) Launch Vehicle Site Remark
January
25.01.2018 Tesla Roadster Falcon-Heavy CCK LC-39A Version 1st flight
25.01.2018 SES 14/GOLD
Al Yah 3
Ariane-5ECA Ko ELA-3
27.01.2018 Yaogan 30-04-01 (CX 5-10)
Yaogan 30-04-02 (CX 5-11)
Yaogan 30-04-03 (CX 5-12)
CZ-2C (3) Xi LC-3
30.01.2018 SES 16 / GovSat Falcon-9 v1.2 CC SLC-40
February
01.02.2018 Zhangheng 1 (CSES 1)
—uSat 4 (Aleph-1 4, Ada)
—uSat 5 (Aleph-1 5, Maryam)
GOMX 4A (Ulloriaq)
GOMX 4B
FengMaNiu 1 (FMN 1)
Shaonian Xing
CZ-2D (2) Jq SLS-2
01.02.2018 Kanopus-V 3
Kanopus-V 4
S-Net 1 (Tubsat TBD)
S-Net 2 (Tubsat TBD)
S-Net 3 (Tubsat TBD)
S-Net 4 (Tubsat TBD)
Lemur-2 z1
Lemur-2 z2
Lemur-2 z3
Lemur-2 z4
D-Star ONE v.1.1 Phoenix
Soyuz-2-1a Fregat-M Vo LC-1S
03.02.2018 TRICOM 1R SS-520 (3 stg) Ka LP-KS
11.02.2018 Progress-MS 08 Soyuz-2-1a Ba LC-31/6
14.02.2018 Hispasat 30W-6 Falcon-9 v1.2 (ex) CC SLC-40
25.02.2018 IGS-Optical 6 H-2A-202 Ta YLP-1
xx.02.2018 Paz
MicroSat 2a
MicroSat 2b
Falcon-9 v1.2(ex) Va SLC-4E
xx.02.2018 SES 12 Falcon-9 v1.2 CC SLC-40
March
01.03.2018 GOES S Atlas-5(541) CC SLC-41
01.03.2018 O3b FM13
O3b FM14
O3b FM15
O3b FM16
Soyuz-ST-B Fregat-MT Ko ELS
15.03.2018 Soyuz-MS 08 Soyuz-FG Ba
16.03.2018 Superbird 8 / DSN 1 (Superbird B3 / Kirameki 1)
HYLAS 4
Ariane-5ECA Ko ELA-3
xx.03.2018 Iridium-NEXT x
Iridium-NEXT x
Iridium-NEXT x
Iridium-NEXT x
Iridium-NEXT x
Iridium-NEXT x
Iridium-NEXT x
Iridium-NEXT x
Iridium-NEXT x
Iridium-NEXT x
Falcon-9 v1.2 Va SLC-4E
20.03.2018 TESS (MIDEX 7) Falcon-9 v1.2 CC SLC-40
22.03.2018 Kosmos 25xx (Blagovest 12L) Proton-M Briz-M (Ph.3) ? Ba LC-81/24
xx.03.2018 Bangabandhu 1 (BD 1) Falcon-9 v1.2 CC SLC-40
xx.03.2018 Jilin 1-09 (Lingqiao 1-09) Kuaizhou-1A Jq SLS-E1
xx.03.2018 Jilin 1-10 (Lingqiao 1-10) Kuaizhou-1A Jq SLS-E1
xx.03.2018 Jilin 1-11 (Lingqiao 1-11) Kuaizhou-1A Jq SLS-E1
xx.03.2018 Jilin 1-12 (Lingqiao 1-12) Kuaizhou-1A Jq SLS-E1
1Q
xx.1Q.2018 ANDESITE
CeREs
ALBus
CHOMPTT
Da Vinci
ISX (CP 11)
NMTSat
RSat-P
Shields 1
STF 1
CubeSail 1
CubeSail 2
GeoStare
TOMSat Eagle Scout
TOMSat R3 (AeroCube 11)
SHFT 1
Electron OnS LC-1
xx.1Q.2018 GSat 6A GSLV Mk.2 Sr SLP
xx.1Q.2018 ICON (MIDEX 8) Pegasus-XL Kw, L-1011
xx.1Q.2018 IRNSS 1I PSLV-XL Sr FLP
April
02.04.2018 Dragon CRS-14 (SpX 14)
RRM3 ⇑
PFCS ⇑
RemoveDEBRIS
DebrisSat 1
DebrisSat 2
EnduroSat One
Overview 1A
Falcon-9 v1.2 CC SLC-40
06.04.2018 Sentinel 3B Rokot-KM Pl LC-133/3
14.04.2018 Iridium-NEXT x
Iridium-NEXT x
Iridium-NEXT x
Iridium-NEXT x
Iridium-NEXT x
GRACE-FO 1
GRACE-FO 2
Falcon-9 v1.2 Va SLC-4E
18.04.2018 AFSPC 11
EAGLE
Atlas-5(551) CC SLC-41
xx.04.2018 Gaofen 5 (GF 5) CZ-4C TY LC-9
xx.04.2018 SkySat 14
SkySat 15
Eu:CROPIS
ORS 6 (COWVR)
STPSat 5
NEXTSat 1
KazSTSAT
BlackSky Global 1
BlackSky Global 2
BlackSky Global 3
BlackSky Global 4
HawkEye Pathfinder 1
HawkEye Pathfinder 2
HawkEye Pathfinder 3
ORS 7A (Polar Scout 1)
ORS 7B (Polar Scout 2)
COPPER 2
MinXSS 2
Audacy Zero
Fox 1C (Fox 1Cliff)
KNACKSAT
Elysium-Star 2
JY1-Sat
?
Falcon-9 v1.2 Va SLC-4E
May
01.05.2018 Aeolus (Earth Explorer 4) Vega Ko ELV
01.05.2018 Cygnus CRS-9 (OA 9)
CubeRRT
HaloSat
RainCube
SORTIE
TEMPEST-D
CaNOP
RadSat-g
EQUiSat
MemSat
Antares-230 WI LA-0A
05.05.2018 InSight (Discovery 12)
MarCO 1
MarCO 2
Atlas-5(401) Va SLC-3E
xx.05.2018 GPS-3 1 (Navstar-3 1) Falcon-9 v1.2 CC
xx.05.2018 Telkom 4 Falcon-9 v1.2 CC
June
06.06.2018 Dragon CRS-15 (SpX 15)
ECOSTRESS
MISSE-FF 2
Falcon-9 v1.2 CC
06.06.2018 Soyuz-MS 09 Soyuz-FG Ba LC-1/5
xx.06.2018 Chang'e 4 Relay (CE 4 Relay)
DSLWP A1
DSLWP A2
CZ-4C Xi
xx.06.2018 DSX
FORMOSAT 7A (COSMIC-2 1)
FORMOSAT 7B (COSMIC-2 2)
FORMOSAT 7C (COSMIC-2 3)
FORMOSAT 7D (COSMIC-2 4)
FORMOSAT 7E (COSMIC-2 5)
FORMOSAT 7F (COSMIC-2 6)
GPIM
OTB 1
FalconSat 6
NPSat 1
Oculus-ASR (Nanosat 6)
Prox 1 (Nanosat 7)
LightSail B
ARMADILLO
FalconSat 7 (Peregrine)
TBEx A
TBEx B
Prometheus 2.5
Prometheus 2.6
Prometheus 2.7
Prometheus 2.8
Prometheus 2.9
Prometheus 2.10
PSat 2
BRICSat 2
TEPCE 1
TEPCE 2
CP 9 (LEO)
StangSat
DOTSI
CNGB
Ballast
Falcon-Heavy CCK LC-39A
2Q
xx.2Q.2018 Chandrayaan 2 GSLV Mk.2 Sr SLP
xx.2Q.2018 Gonets-M 14
Gonets-M 15
Gonets-M 16

BLITS-M
Rokot-KM Pl LC-133/3
xx.2Q.2018 Iridium-NEXT x
Iridium-NEXT x
Iridium-NEXT x
Iridium-NEXT x
Iridium-NEXT x
Iridium-NEXT x
Iridium-NEXT x
Iridium-NEXT x
Iridium-NEXT x
Iridium-NEXT x
Falcon-9 v1.2 Va SLC-4E
xx.2Q.2018 Telstar 18V / APStar 5C Falcon-9 v1.2 CC SLC-40
xx.2Q.2018 Telstar 19V Falcon-9 v1.2) CC SLC-40
1H
xx.1H.2018 GSat 29 GSLV Mk.3 Sr SLP
xx.1H.2018 ? LauncherOne Mo, B-747-400, RW12/30 Version 1st flight
July
10.07.2018 Progress-MS 09 Soyuz-2-1a Ba LC-31/6
31.07.2018 Parker Solar Probe (PSP, Solar Probe Plus, SPP) Delta-4H (upg.) CC SLC-37B
xx.07.2018 Galileo 23 (Galileo-FOC FM19, Tara)
Galileo 24 (Galileo-FOC FM20, Samuel)
Galileo 25 (Galileo-FOC FM21, Anna)
Galileo 26 (Galileo-FOC FM22, Ellen)
Ariane-5ES Ko ELA-3
xx.07.2018 ? Vector-R WI Version 1st flight
August
19.08.2018 OneWeb 1
OneWeb 2
OneWeb 3
OneWeb 4
OneWeb 5
OneWeb 6
OneWeb 7
OneWeb 8
OneWeb 9
OneWeb 10
Soyuz-ST-B Fregat-MT Ko ELS
xx.08.2018 CFOSAT CZ-2D (2) Jq SLS-2
xx.08.2018 Dragon v2 1 (SpX-DM1) Falcon-9 v1.2 CCK LC-39A
xx.08.2018 HTV 7 (Kounotori 7) H-2B-304 Ta YLP-2
xx.08.2018 SAOCOM 1A
ITASAT 1
Falcon-9 v1.2 Va SLC-4E
xx.08.2018 Starliner F1 (CST-100 F1, Boe-OFT) Atlas-5(N22) CC SLC-41 Version 1st flight
September
12.09.2018 ICESAT 2
ELFIN
SurfSat
ARC 2
CP 7 (DAVE)
Delta-7320-10C Va SLC-2W
14.09.2018 Soyuz-MS 10 Soyuz-FG Ba LC-1/5
15.09.2018 KH-11 17 (Crystal 17, NROL 71) Delta-4H (upg.) Va SLC-6
17.09.2018 METOP C Soyuz-ST-B Fregat-MT Ko ELS
3Q
xx.3Q.2018 Arabsat 6A Falcon-Heavy CCK LC-39A
October
05.10.2018 BepiColombo-MPO
BepiColombo-MMO
Ariane-5ECA Ko ELA-3
18.10.2018 AEHF 4 Atlas-5(531) CC SLC-41
xx.10.2018 Progress-MS 10 Soyuz-2-1a Ba LC-31/6
November
01.11.2018 WGS 10 Delta-4M+(5,4) (upg.) CC SLC-37B
10.11.2018 Cygnus CRS-10 (OA 10)
CAPSat
TJREVERB
SASSI2
CySat 1
TechEdSat 8
VCC A
VCC B
VCC C
SPACE-HAUC
SOCRATES
UNITE
Antares-230 WI LA-0A
15.11.2018 Soyuz-MS 11 Soyuz-FG Ba LC-1/5
16.11.2018 Dragon CRS-16 (SpX 16)
IDA 3
Falcon-9 v1.2 CC SLC-40
xx.11.2018 Starliner F2 (CST-100 F2, Boe-CFT) Atlas-5(N22) CC SLC-41
December
xx.12.2018 CSG 1
CHEOPS
Soyuz-ST-B Fregat-MT Ko ELS
xx.12.2018 Dragon v2 2 (SpX-DM2) Falcon-9 v1.2 CCK LC-39A
4Q
xx.Q4.2018 Kanopus-V 5
Kanopus-V 6
Flock-w 1
Flock-w 2
Flock-w 3
Flock-w 4
Flock-w 5
Flock-w 6
Flock-w 7
Flock-w 8
Flock-w 9
Flock-w 10
Flock-w 11
Flock-w 12
Soyuz-2-1a Fregat-M Vo LC-1S
xx.4Q.2018 Kosmos 2xxx (Geo-IK-2 3, Musson-2 3) (13L) Rokot-KM Pl LC-133/3
2H
xx.2H.2018 PSN 6
(US government sat)
Falcon-9 v1.2 CC SLC-40
xx.2H.2018 Lybid 1 Zenit-3F Ba LC-45/1
TBD
xx.xx.2018 Dosti ? Simorgh Sem LP-2
xx.xx.2018 Elektro-L 3 Proton-M Blok-DM-03 Ba
xx.xx.2018 Es'hail 2 Falcon-9 v1.2 CC
xx.xx.2018 Gaofen 6 (GF 6) CZ-2D (2) Jq SLS-2
xx.xx.2018 Gonets-M 17
Gonets-M 18
Gonets-M 19
Soyuz-2-1b Fregat-M ?
xx.xx.2018 GOSAT 2
KhalifaSat
Diwata 2b
PROITERES 2
Ten-Koh
AO-Stars
AUTcube 2
H-2A-202 Ta YLP-1
xx.xx.2018 INCA
CACTUS 1
ExoCube 2
MicroMAS 2b
MiTEE 1
PolarCube
Q-PACE
TechEdSat 7 (TES 7)
CAPE 3
RadFxSat 2 (Fox 1E)
PICS 1
PICS 2
SHFT 2
IMPACT 2A
IMPACT 2B
LauncherOne Mo, B-747-400, RW12/30
xx.xx.2018 Iridium-NEXT x
Iridium-NEXT x
Iridium-NEXT x
Iridium-NEXT x
Iridium-NEXT x
Iridium-NEXT x
Iridium-NEXT x
Iridium-NEXT x
Iridium-NEXT x
Iridium-NEXT x
Falcon-9 v1.2 Va SLC-4E
xx.xx.2018 Kosmos 25xx (Labirint #1) Soyuz-2-1b Pl LC-43/4
xx.xx.2018 Kosmos 25xx (Uragan-M #xx) Soyuz-2-1b Fregat-M Pl LC-43/4
xx.xx.2018 Kosmos 25xx (Uragan-M #xx) Soyuz-2-1b Fregat-M Pl LC-43/4
xx.xx.2018 Kosmos 25xx (Uragan-M #xx) Soyuz-2-1b Fregat-M Pl LC-43/4
xx.xx.2018 Kosmos 25xx (Uragan-M #xx)
Kosmos 25xx (Uragan-M #xx)
Kosmos 25xx (Uragan-M #xx)
Proton-M Blok-DM-03 Ba LC-81/24
xx.xx.2018 LKW 4 CZ-2D (2) Jq SLS-2
xx.xx.2018 Kosmos 25xx Soyuz-2-1v Volga Pl LC-43/4
xx.xx.2018 Kwangmyŏngsŏng 5 (KMS 5) Unha-3 (Kwangmyŏngsŏng) ? So ?
xx.xx.2018 Tadbir Safir-1B Sem
1950 • 1951 • 1952 • 1953 • 1954 • 1955 • 1956 • 195719581959
1960196119621963196419651966196719681969
1970197119721973197419751976197719781979
1980198119821983198419851986198719881989
1990199119921993199419951996199719981999
2000200120022003200420052006200720082009
201020112012201320142015201620172018 • 2019