Please make a donation to support Gunter's Space Page.
Thank you very much for visiting Gunter's Space Page. I hope that this site is useful and informative for you.
If you appreciate the information provided on this site, please consider supporting my work by making a simple and secure donation via PayPal. Please help to run the website and keep everything free of charge. Thank you very much.

Orbital Launches of 1980

ID Date Payload(s) Launch Vehicle Site Remark
January
1980-001 09.01.1980 Kosmos 1149 (Zenit-6U #15, Argon #15) Soyuz-U Pl LC-43/3
1980-002 11.01.1980 Molniya-1K 46 (Molniya-1K 48L) Molniya-M (Blok-ML) Pl LC-41/1
1980-003 14.01.1980 Kosmos 1150 (Parus #22) Kosmos-3M Pl LC-132/2
1980-004 18.01.1980 FLTSATCOM 3 (OPS 6293) Atlas-SLV3D Centaur-D1AR CC LC-36A
1980-005 23.01.1980 Kosmos 1151 (Okean-E #2) Tsiklon-3 Pl LC-32/1
1980-006 24.01.1980 Kosmos 1152 (Yantar-2K #12, Feniks #12) Soyuz-U Pl LC-43/3
1980-007 25.01.1980 Kosmos 1153 (Parus #23) Kosmos-3M Pl LC-132/2
1980-008 30.01.1980 Kosmos 1154 (Tselina-D #23) Vostok-2M Pl LC-43/4
February
1980-009 07.02.1980 Kosmos 1155 (Zenit-6U #16, Argon #16) Soyuz-U Pl LC-43/4
1980-010 07.02.1980 KH-11 3 (Kennen 3, Crystal 3, OPS 2581) Titan-3D Va SLC-4E
1980-011 09.02.1980 GPS 5 (Navstar 5, OPS 5115) Atlas-F SGS-1 Va SLC-3E
1980-012 11.02.1980 Kosmos 1156 (Strela-1M #185)
Kosmos 1157 (Strela-1M #186)
Kosmos 1158 (Strela-1M #187)
Kosmos 1159 (Strela-1M #188)
Kosmos 1160 (Strela-1M #189)
Kosmos 1161 (Strela-1M #190)
Kosmos 1162 (Strela-1M #191)
Kosmos 1163 (Strela-1M #192)
Kosmos-3M Pl LC-132/2
1980-013 12.02.1980 Kosmos 1164 (US-K #13) Molniya-M (Blok-2BL) Pl LC-43/4 Partial Failure
1980-014 14.02.1980 SMM (Solarmax) Delta-3910 CC LC-17A
1980-015 17.02.1980 MS T4 (Tansei 4) M-3S Ka LP-M
1980-016 20.02.1980 Raduga 6 (Raduga 16L) Proton-K Blok-DM Ba LC-200/39
1980-017 21.02.1980 Kosmos 1165 (Zenit-4MKM #36, Gerakl #36) Soyuz-U Pl LC-43/4
1980-018 22.02.1980 ECS b (Ayame 2) N-1 Ta LP-N
March
1980-019 03.03.1980 Parcae 3A (NOSS 3A)
Parcae 3B (NOSS 3B)
Parcae 3C (NOSS 3C)

MSD 3
Atlas-F MSD Va SLC-3W
1980-020 04.03.1980 Kosmos 1166 (Zenit-6U #17, Argon #17) Soyuz-U Pl LC-43/4
1980-021 14.03.1980 Kosmos 1167 (US-P #8) Tsiklon-2 Ba LC-90
1980-022 17.03.1980 Kosmos 1168 (Tsikada #6) Kosmos-3M Pl LC-132/1
1980-E01 18.03.1980 Kosmos (1169) (Tselina-D #24) Vostok-2M Pl LC-43/4 Pre-launch Failure
1980-023 27.03.1980 Kosmos 1169 (Taifun-1 #11, Vektor #11) Kosmos-3M Pl LC-132/1
1980-024 27.03.1980 Progress 8 Soyuz-U Ba LC-31/6
April
1980-025 01.04.1980 Kosmos 1170 (Zenit-4MKM #37, Gerakl #37) Soyuz-U Ba LC-1/5
1980-026 03.04.1980 Kosmos 1171 (DS-P1-M #14, Tyulpan #14, Lira #14) Kosmos-3M Pl LC-132/2
1980-027 09.04.1980 Soyuz 35 Soyuz-U Ba LC-31/6
1980-028 12.04.1980 Kosmos 1172 (US-K #14) Molniya-M (Blok-2BL) Pl LC-41/1
1980-029 17.04.1980 Kosmos 1173 (Zenit-4MKM #38, Gerakl #38) Soyuz-U Ba LC-1/5
1980-030 18.04.1980 Kosmos 1174 (IS-A #10) Tsiklon-2 Ba LC-90
1980-031 18.04.1980 Kosmos 1175 (Molniya-3 26L) Molniya-M (Blok-ML) Pl LC-41/1 Partial Failure
1980-032 26.04.1980 GPS 6 (Navstar 6, OPS 5116) Atlas-F SGS-1 Va SLC-3E
1980-033 27.04.1980 Progress 9 Soyuz-U Ba LC-1/5
1980-034 29.04.1980 Kosmos 1176 (US-A #16) Tsiklon-2 Ba LC-90
1980-035 29.04.1980 Kosmos 1177 (Yantar-4K1 #2, Oktan #2) Soyuz-U Pl LC-43/3
May
1980-036 07.05.1980 Kosmos 1178 (Zenit-6U #18, Argon #18) Soyuz-U Pl LC-41/1
1980-037 14.05.1980 Kosmos 1179 (Taifun-1B #2, Yug #2) Kosmos-3M Pl LC-132/1
1980-038 15.05.1980 Kosmos 1180 (Zenit-4MT #18, Orion #18) Soyuz-U Pl LC-43/3
1980-039 20.05.1980 Kosmos 1181 (Parus #24) Kosmos-3M Pl LC-132/2
1980-040 23.05.1980 Kosmos 1182 (Zenit-4MKT #13, Fram #13) Soyuz-U Pl LC-43/3
1980-F01 23.05.1980 Firewheel
Firewheel Subsat 1
Firewheel Subsat 2
Firewheel Subsat 3
Firewheel Subsat 4
AMSAT P3A (OSCAR (9))
CAT 2
Ariane-1 Ko ELA-1 Failure
1980-041 26.05.1980 Soyuz 36 Soyuz-U Ba LC-31/6
1980-042 28.05.1980 Kosmos 1183 (Zenit-6U #19, Argon #19) Soyuz-U Pl LC-41/1
1980-043 29.05.1980 NOAA B Atlas-F Star-37S-ISS Va SLC-3W Partial Failure
June
1980-044 04.06.1980 Kosmos 1184 (Tselina-D #25) Vostok-2M Pl LC-43/3
1980-045 05.06.1980 Soyuz-T 2 Soyuz-U Ba LC-1/5
1980-046 06.06.1980 Kosmos 1185 (Resurs-F1 (17F41) #2) Soyuz-U Pl LC-41/1
1980-047 06.06.1980 Kosmos 1186 (Taifun-2 #7) / 24 Romb Kosmos-3M Pl LC-132/1
1980-048 12.06.1980 Kosmos 1187 (Zenit-6U #20, Argon #20) Soyuz-U Pl LC-41/1
1980-049 14.06.1980 Gorizont 4 (Gorizont 15L) Proton-K Blok-DM Ba LC-200/39
1980-050 14.06.1980 Kosmos 1188 (US-K #15) Molniya-M (Blok-2BL) Pl LC-43/3
1980-051 18.06.1980 Meteor-Priroda 3-1 (Meteor-1 30) Vostok-2M Ba LC-31/6
1980-052 18.06.1980 KH-9 16 (Hexagon 1216, OPS 3123)
P-801 6 ? (OPS 1292)
Titan-3D Va SLC-4E
1980-053 21.06.1980 Molniya-1K 47 (Molniya-1K 56L) Molniya-M (Blok-ML) Pl LC-41/1
1980-054 26.06.1980 Kosmos 1189 (Zenit-6U #21, Argon #21) Soyuz-U Pl LC-41/1
1980-055 29.06.1980 Progress 10 Soyuz-U Ba LC-1/5
July
1980-056 01.07.1980 Kosmos 1190 (Strela-2M #23) Kosmos-3M Pl LC-132/2
1980-057 02.07.1980 Kosmos 1191 (US-K #16) Molniya-M (Blok-2BL) Pl LC-41/1
1980-058 09.07.1980 Kosmos 1192 (Strela-1M #193)
Kosmos 1193 (Strela-1M #194)
Kosmos 1194 (Strela-1M #195)
Kosmos 1195 (Strela-1M #196)
Kosmos 1196 (Strela-1M #197)
Kosmos 1197 (Strela-1M #198)
Kosmos 1198 (Strela-1M #199)
Kosmos 1199 (Strela-1M #200)
Kosmos-3M Pl LC-132/2
1980-059 09.07.1980 Kosmos 1200 (Zenit-6U #22, Argon #22) Soyuz-U Pl LC-41/1
1980-060 14.07.1980 Ekran 5 (Ekran 19L) Proton-K Blok-DM Ba LC-200/40
1980-F02 15.07.1980 DMSP-5D1 F5 Thor-LV2F Star-37XE Star-37S-ISS Va SLC-10W Failure
1980-061 15.07.1980 Kosmos 1201 (Zenit-4MKT #14, Fram #14) Soyuz-U Pl LC-43/3
1980-062 18.07.1980 Rohini 1B SLV-3 Sr
1980-063 18.07.1980 Molniya-3 27L Molniya-M (Blok-ML) Pl LC-43/3
1980-064 23.07.1980 Soyuz 37 Soyuz-U Ba LC-1/5
1980-065 24.07.1980 Kosmos 1202 (Zenit-6U #23, Argon #23) Soyuz-U Pl LC-43/3
1980-066 31.07.1980 Kosmos 1203 (Resurs-F1 (17F41) #3) Soyuz-U Pl LC-43/3
1980-067 31.07.1980 Kosmos 1204 (Taifun-2 #8) / 22 Romb Kosmos-3M KY LC-107
August
1980-068 12.08.1980 Kosmos 1205 (Zenit-6U #24, Argon #24) Soyuz-U Pl LC-43/3
1980-069 15.08.1980 Kosmos 1206 (Tselina-D #26) Vostok-2M Pl LC-43/3
1980-070 22.08.1980 Kosmos 1207 (Zenit-4MKT #15, Fram #15) Soyuz-U Pl LC-41/1
1980-071 26.08.1980 Kosmos 1208 (Yantar-2K #13, Feniks #13) Soyuz-U Pl LC-41/1
September
1980-072 03.09.1980 Kosmos 1209 (Resurs-F1 (17F41) #4) Soyuz-U Pl LC-41/1
1980-073 09.09.1980 Meteor-2 6 Vostok-2M Pl LC-43/3
1980-074 09.09.1980 GOES 4 (GOES D) Delta-3914 CC LC-17A
1980-075 18.09.1980 Soyuz 38 Soyuz-U Ba LC-1/5
1980-076 19.09.1980 Kosmos 1210 (Zenit-6U #25, Argon #25) Soyuz-U Pl LC-41/1
1980-077 23.09.1980 Kosmos 1211 (Zenit-4MT #19, Orion #19) Soyuz-U Pl LC-41/1
1980-078 26.09.1980 Kosmos 1212 (Zenit-4MKT #16, Fram #16) Soyuz-U Pl LC-41/1
1980-079 28.09.1980 Progress 11 Soyuz-U Ba LC-1/5
October
1980-080 03.10.1980 Kosmos 1213 (Zenit-6U #26, Argon #26) Soyuz-U Pl LC-41/1
1980-081 05.10.1980 Raduga 7 (Gran 17L) Proton-K Blok-DM Ba LC-200/39
1980-082 10.10.1980 Kosmos 1214 (Zenit-4MKM #39, Gerakl #39) Soyuz-U Pl LC-41/1
1980-083 14.10.1980 Kosmos 1215 (Tselina-O #40) Kosmos-3M Pl LC-132/1
1980-084 16.10.1980 Kosmos 1216 (Zenit-6U #27, Argon #27) Soyuz-U Pl LC-41/1
1980-085 24.10.1980 Kosmos 1217 (US-K #17) Molniya-M (Blok-2BL) Pl LC-41/1
1980-086 30.10.1980 Kosmos 1218 (Yantar-4K1 #3, Oktan #3) Soyuz-U Ba LC-31/6
1980-087 31.10.1980 FLTSATCOM 4 (OPS 6294) Atlas-SLV3D Centaur-D1AR CC LC-36A
1980-088 31.10.1980 Kosmos 1219 (Zenit-6U #28, Argon #28) Soyuz-U Pl LC-41/1
November
1980-089 04.11.1980 Kosmos 1220 (US-P #9) Tsiklon-2 Ba LC-90
1980-090 12.11.1980 Kosmos 1221 (Zenit-6U #29, Argon #29) Soyuz-U Pl LC-41/1
1980-091 15.11.1980 SBS 1 Delta-3910 PAM-D CC LC-17A
1980-092 16.11.1980 Molniya-1K 48 (Molniya-1K 54L) Molniya-M (Blok-ML) Pl LC-41/1
1980-093 21.11.1980 Kosmos 1222 (Tselina-D #27) Vostok-2M Pl LC-43/3
1980-094 27.11.1980 Soyuz-T 3 Soyuz-U Ba LC-1/5
1980-095 27.11.1980 Kosmos 1223 (US-K #18) Molniya-M (Blok-2BL) Pl LC-41/1
December
1980-096 01.12.1980 Kosmos 1224 (Zenit-6U #30, Argon #30) Soyuz-U Pl LC-43/3
1980-097 05.12.1980 Kosmos 1225 (Parus #25) Kosmos-3M Pl LC-132/1
1980-098 06.12.1980 Intelsat-5 2 Atlas-SLV3D Centaur-D1AR CC LC-36B
1980-F03 09.12.1980 Parcae 4A (NOSS 4A)
Parcae 4B (NOSS 4B)
Parcae 4C (NOSS 4C)

MSD 4
LIPS 1
Atlas-E MSD Va SLC-3W Failure
1980-099 10.12.1980 Kosmos 1226 (Tsikada #7) Kosmos-3M Pl LC-132/1
1980-100 13.12.1980 Quasar 4 (SDS 4, OPS 5805) Titan-3(34)B Agena-D Va SLC-4W
1980-101 16.12.1980 Kosmos 1227 (Zenit-6U #31, Argon #31) Soyuz-U Pl LC-43/3
1980-102 23.12.1980 Kosmos 1228 (Strela-1M #201)
Kosmos 1229 (Strela-1M #202)
Kosmos 1230 (Strela-1M #203)
Kosmos 1231 (Strela-1M #204)
Kosmos 1232 (Strela-1M #205)
Kosmos 1233 (Strela-1M #206)
Kosmos 1234 (Strela-1M #207)
Kosmos 1235 (Strela-1M #208)
Kosmos-3M Pl LC-132/1
1980-103 25.12.1980 Prognoz 8 Molniya-M (Blok-SO-L) Ba LC-31/6
1980-104 26.12.1980 Ekran 6 (Ekran 20L) Proton-K Blok-DM Ba LC-200/40
1980-105 26.12.1980 Kosmos 1236 (Yantar-2K #14, Feniks #14) Soyuz-U Pl LC-41/1

Launch sites:

Ba = Baikonur (Tyuratam, NIIP-5, GIK-5), Tyuratam, USSR USSR
CC = Cape Canaveral Air Force Station, Eastern Test Range, Cape Canaveral, Florida, USA USA
Ka = Kagoshima Space Center / Uchinoura Space Center, Kagoshima, Kyushu, Japan Japan
Ko = Centre Spatial Guyanais (CSG), Kourou, French Guiana French Guiana
KY = Kapustin Yar (GTsP-4, GTsMP-4), Volgograd, USSR USSR
Pl = Plesetsk (NIIP-53, GIK-1, GNIIP), USSR USSR
Sr = Satish Dhawan Space Center (Sriharikota Space Center), Sriharikota, Andhra Pradesh, India India
Ta = Tanegashima Space Center, Tanegashima, Japan Japan
Va = Vandenberg AFB, California, USA USA
1950 • 1951 • 1952 • 1953 • 1954 • 1955 • 1956 • 195719581959
1960196119621963196419651966196719681969
1970197119721973197419751976197719781979
1980198119821983198419851986198719881989
1990199119921993199419951996199719981999
2000200120022003200420052006200720082009
20102011201220132014201520162017 • 2018 • 2019