Please make a donation to support Gunter's Space Page.
Thank you very much for visiting Gunter's Space Page. I hope that this site is useful and informative for you.
If you appreciate the information provided on this site, please consider supporting my work by making a simple and secure donation via PayPal. Please help to run the website and keep everything free of charge. Thank you very much.

Orbital Launches of 1998

Orbital launches by country:
Orbital launches by launch vehicle family:
ID Date Payload(s) Launch Vehicle Site Remark
January
1998-001 07.01.1998 Lunar Prospector (Discovery 3) [Star-Stage-3700S] Athena-2 CC LC-46 Version 1st flight
1998-002 10.01.1998 Skynet 4D Delta-7925 CC LC-17B
1998-F01 22.01.1998 Ofeq 4 Shavit Pa Failure
1998-003 23.01.1998 Endeavour F12 (STS-89) Shuttle CC LC-39A
1998-004 29.01.1998 Soyuz-TM 27 Soyuz-U Ba LC-1/5
1998-005 29.01.1998 Quasar 12 (SDS-3 1, USA 137) Atlas-2A CC SLC-36A
February
1998-006 04.02.1998 Inmarsat-3 F5
Brasilsat B3
Ariane-44LP H10-3 Ko ELA-2
1998-007 10.02.1998 GFO
Orbcomm FM03 (G1)
Orbcomm FM04 (G2)

Celestis 03
Taurus-2210 Va 576E Version 1st flight
1998-008 14.02.1998 Globalstar 1
Globalstar 2
Globalstar 3
Globalstar 4
Delta-7420-10C CC LC-17A Version 1st flight
1998-009 17.02.1998 Kosmos 2349 (Yantar-1KFT #19, Kometa #19) Soyuz-U Ba LC-31/6
1998-010 18.02.1998 Iridium 50
Iridium 52
Iridium 53
Iridium 54
Iridium 56
Delta-7920-10C Va SLC-2W
1998-011 21.02.1998 COMETS (Kakehashi) H-2 Ta YLP-1 Partial Failure
1998-012 26.02.1998 SNOE (STEDI 1, Explorer 72)
BATSAT (Teledesic T1)
Pegasus-XL Va, L-1011
1998-013 28.02.1998 Intelsat 806 → NSS 806 Atlas-2AS CC SLC-36B
1998-014 27.02.1998 Hot Bird 4 → Nilesat 103 → Atlantic Bird 4 → Eurobird 16 → Eutelsat 16B Ariane-42P H10-3 Ko ELA-2
March
1998-015 14.03.1998 Progress-M 38
VDU 2
Soyuz-U Ba LC-1/5
1998-016 16.03.1998 UFO 8 (USA 138) Atlas-2 CC SLC-36A
1998-017 24.03.1998 SPOT 4 Ariane-40 H10-3 Ko ELA-2
1998-018 25.03.1998 Iridium 51
Iridium 61
CZ-2C (2) SD TY LC-7
1998-019 30.03.1998 Iridium 55
Iridium 57
Iridium 58
Iridium 59
Iridium 60
Delta-7920-10C Va SLC-2W
April
1998-020 02.04.1998 TRACE (SMEX 4, Explorer 73) Pegasus-XL Va, L-1011, RW30/12
1998-021 07.04.1998 Iridium 62
Iridium 63
Iridium 64
Iridium 65
Iridium 66
Iridium 67
Iridium 68
Proton-K Blok-DM2 Ba LC-81/23
1998-022 17.04.1998 Columbia F25 (STS-90) Shuttle CC LC-39B
1998-023 24.04.1998 Globalstar 6
Globalstar 8
Globalstar 14
Globalstar 15
Delta-7420-10C CC LC-17A
1998-024 28.04.1998 Nilesat 101
BSat 1b
Ariane-44P H10-3 Ko ELA-2
1998-025 29.04.1998 Kosmos 2350 (US-KMO #4) Proton-K Blok-DM-2 Ba LC-200/39
May
1998-026 02.05.1998 Iridium 69
Iridium 71
CZ-2C (2) SD TY LC-7
1998-027 07.05.1998 EchoStar 4 Proton-K Blok-DM3 Ba LC-81/23
1998-028 07.05.1998 Kosmos 2351 (US-K #79) Molniya-M (Blok-2BL) Pl LC-16/2
1998-029 09.05.1998 Orion 4 (USA 139) Titan-4(01)B Centaur-T CC LC-40
1998-030 13.05.1998 NOAA 15 (K) Titan-2(23)G Star-37XFP-ISS Va SLC-4W
1998-031 14.05.1998 Progress-M 39 Soyuz-U Ba LC-1/5
1998-032 17.05.1998 Iridium 70
Iridium 72
Iridium 73
Iridium 74
Iridium 75
Delta-7920-10C Va SLC-2W
1998-033 30.05.1998 Zhongwei 1 → ZX 5A (ChinaSat 5A) → APStar 9A CZ-3B Xi LC-2
June
1998-034 02.06.1998 Discovery F24 (STS-91) Shuttle CC LC-39A
1998-035 10.06.1998 Thor 3 Delta-7925 CC LC-17A
1998-036 15.06.1998 Kosmos 2352 (Strela-3 #119)
Kosmos 2353 (Strela-3 #120)
Kosmos 2354 (Strela-3 #121)
Kosmos 2355 (Strela-3 #122)
Kosmos 2356 (Strela-3 #123)
Kosmos 2357 (Strela-3 #124)
Tsiklon-3 Pl LC-32/1 Partial Failure
1998-037 18.06.1998 Intelsat 805 Atlas-2AS CC SLC-36A
1998-038 24.06.1998 Kosmos 2358 (Yantar-4K2 #78, Kobalt #78) Soyuz-U Pl LC-43/3
1998-039 25.06.1998 Kosmos 2359 (Yantar-4KS1M #8, Neman #8) Soyuz-U Ba LC-31/6
July
1998-040 01.07.1998 Molniya-3 61L Molniya-M (Blok-ML) Pl LC-43/3
1998-041 03.07.1998 Planet B [KM-V1] M-5 Ka LP-M
1998-042 07.07.1998 Tubsat N (Tubsat 3)
Tubsat N1 (Tubsat 4)
Shtil 1
Shtil-1 BaS Version 1st flight
1998-043 10.07.1998 Resurs-O1 4 & IRIS 1
TMSat 1
Techsat 1B
FASat Bravo
Safir 2
WESTPAC 1
Zenit-2 Ba LC-45/1
1998-044 18.07.1998 Sinosat 1 (Xinnuo 1, Intelsat-APR 1) → ZX 5B (ChinaSat 5B) → PSN 5 CZ-3B Xi LC-2
1998-045 28.07.1998 Kosmos 2360 (Tselina-2 #20) Zenit-2 Ba LC-45/1
August
1998-046 02.08.1998 Orbcomm FM13 (B1)
Orbcomm FM14 (B2)
Orbcomm FM15 (B3)
Orbcomm FM16 (B4)
Orbcomm FM17 (B5)

Orbcomm FM18 (B6)
Orbcomm FM19 (B7)
Orbcomm FM20 (B8)
Pegasus-XL HAPS WI, L-1011
1998-F02 12.08.1998 Mercury 16 Titan-4(01)A Centaur-T CC LC-41 Failure
1998-047 13.08.1998 Soyuz-TM 28 Soyuz-U Ba LC-1/5
1998-048 19.08.1998 Iridium 76
Iridium 78
CZ-2C (2) SD TY LC-7
1998-049 25.08.1998 ST 1 Ariane-44P H10-3 Ko ELA-2
1998-F03 27.08.1998 Galaxy 10 Delta-8930 CC LC-17B Version 1st flight, Failure
1998-050 30.08.1998 Astra 2A Proton-K Blok-DM3 Ba LC-81/23
1998-F04 31.08.1998 Kwangmyŏngsŏng 1 (KMS 1) Pekdosan-1 To Version 1st flight, Failure
September
1998-051 08.09.1998 Iridium 77
Iridium 79
Iridium 80
Iridium 81
Iridium 82
Delta-7920-10C Va SLC-2W
1998-F05 09.09.1998 Globalstar 5
Globalstar 7
Globalstar 9
Globalstar 10
Globalstar 11
Globalstar 12
Globalstar 13
Globalstar 16
Globalstar 17
Globalstar 18
Globalstar 20
Globalstar 21
Zenit-2 Ba LC-45/1 Failure
1998-052 16.09.1998 PAS 7 → Intelsat 7 Ariane-44LP H10-3 Ko ELA-2
1998-053 23.09.1998 Orbcomm FM21 (C1)
Orbcomm FM22 (C2)
Orbcomm FM23 (C3)
Orbcomm FM24 (C4)
Orbcomm FM25 (C5)
Orbcomm FM26 (C6)
Orbcomm FM27 (C7)
Orbcomm FM28 (C8)
Pegasus-XL HAPS WI, L-1011
1998-054 28.09.1998 Molniya-1T 91 (Molniya-1T 99L) Molniya-M (Blok-ML) Pl LC-43/3
October
1998-055 03.10.1998 STEX (USA 140)
ATEx-UEB
ATEx-LEB
Taurus-1110 Va 576E
1998-056 05.10.1998 Eutelsat W2
Sirius 3
Ariane-44L H10-3 Ko ELA-2
1998-057 09.10.1998 Hot Bird 5 → Eurobird 2 → Arabsat 2D → Badr 2 → Eutelsat 25A → Eutelsat 4B Atlas-2A CC SLC-36B
1998-058 20.10.1998 UFO 9 (USA 141) Atlas-2A CC SLC-36A
1998-059 21.10.1998 MaqSat 3
ARD *
Ariane-5G Ko ELA-3
1998-060 23.10.1998 SCD 2 Pegasus-H CC, L-1011, RW13/31
1998-061 24.10.1998 DS 1
SEDSat (OSCAR 33, SO 33)
Delta-7326 CC SLC-17A Version 1st flight
1998-062 25.10.1998 Progress-M 40 & Znamya 2.5
Sputnik 41 (RS 18)
Soyuz-U Ba LC-1/5
1998-063 28.10.1998 Afristar
GE 5 → AMC 5
Ariane-44L H10-3 Ko ELA-2
1998-064 29.10.1998 Discovery F25 (STS-95)
Spartan 201-F5
PANSAT (S97-D, OSCAR 34, PO 34)
Shuttle CC LC-39B
November
1998-065 04.11.1998 PAS 8 → Intelsat 88 Proton-K Blok-DM3 Ba LC-81/23
1998-066 06.11.1998 Iridium 83
Iridium 84
Iridium 85
Iridium 86
Iridium 87
Delta-7920-10C Va SLC-2W
1998-067 20.11.1998 CM (Zarya, FGB) Proton-K Ba LC-81/23
1998-068 22.11.1998 Bonum 1 Delta-7925 CC SLC-17B
December
1998-069 04.12.1998 Endeavour F13 (STS-88 / ISS-2A)
Node 1
PMA 1
PMA 2
Mightysat 1 (P97-2)
SAC A
Shuttle CC SLC-39A
1998-070 06.12.1998 SWAS (SMEX 3, Explorer 74) Pegasus-XL Va, L-1011, RW30/12
1998-071 06.12.1998 SATMEX 5 → Eutelsat 115 West A Ariane-42L H10-3 Ko ELA-2
1998-072 10.12.1998 Nadezhda 5 (Nadezhda #8)
Astrid 2
Kosmos-3M Pl LC-132/1
1998-073 11.12.1998 Mars Climate Orbiter (MCO) Delta-7425 CC LC-17A Version 1st flight
1998-074 19.12.1998 Iridium 88
Iridium 89
CZ-2C (2) SD TY LC-7
1998-075 22.12.1998 PAS 6B → Intelsat 6B Ariane-42L H10-3 Ko ELA-2
1998-076 24.12.1998 Kosmos 2361 (Parus #90) Kosmos-3M Pl LC-132/1
1998-077 30.12.1998 Kosmos 2362 (Uragan #72)
Kosmos 2363 (Uragan #73)
Kosmos 2364 (Uragan #74)
Proton-K Blok-DM-2 Ba LC-200/39

Launch sites:

Ba = Baikonur (Tyuratam, NIIP-5, GIK-5), Tyuratam, Kazakhstan Kazakhstan
CC = Cape Canaveral Air Force Station, Eastern Test Range, Cape Canaveral, Florida, USA USA
Ka = Kagoshima Space Center / Uchinoura Space Center, Kagoshima, Kyushu, Japan Japan
Ko = Centre Spatial Guyanais (CSG), Kourou, French Guiana French Guiana
Pa = Israeli Air Force Test Range, Palmachim, Israel Israel
Pl = Plesetsk (NIIP-53, GIK-1, GNIIP), Russia Russia
Ta = Tanegashima Space Center, Tanegashima, Japan Japan
To = Tonghae (Musudan-ri), Hwadae County, Hamgyong Province, North Korea North Korea
TY = Taiyuan Satellite Launch Center (TSLC), Wuzhai, Shanxi, China China
Va = Vandenberg AFB, California, USA USA
WI = Wallops Flight Facility, Wallops Island, Virginia, USA USA
Xi = Xichang Space Center (Songlin), Sichuan, China China
1950 • 1951 • 1952 • 1953 • 1954 • 1955 • 1956 • 195719581959
1960196119621963196419651966196719681969
1970197119721973197419751976197719781979
1980198119821983198419851986198719881989
1990199119921993199419951996199719981999
2000200120022003200420052006200720082009
20102011201220132014201520162017 • 2018 • 2019